Fuel prices in Winsford today
Cheshire West and Chester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Winsford is 169.7p at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich (5.1 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (5.1 mi). Across 15 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 178.2p – 4.6p above the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Cheshire West and Chester.
Cheapest unleaded near Winsford
Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Asda 5.1 mi23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
-
Morrisons 0.7 miMFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 8.7 miMFG Morrisons Nantwich, Pratchetts Row, NANTWICH, CW5 5SB
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 9.0 miJack Mills Way, Crewe, CW2 5UZ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
Shell 6.3 miMFG Crewe, Bradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
Cheapest diesel near Winsford
-
Asda 5.1 mi23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG
- Diesel
- 189.7p
-
Morrisons 0.7 miMFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ
- Diesel
- 194.9p
-
Morrisons 7.0 miMFG Morrisons Crewe, Dunwoody Way, CREWE, CW1 3AW
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Morrisons 8.7 miMFG Morrisons Nantwich, Pratchetts Row, NANTWICH, CW5 5SB
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
ESSO 8.0 miSTATION APPROACH, CHESHIRE, CW1 3RD
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 212.9p
Nearest forecourts to Winsford centre
-
Morrisons 0.7 miMFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 5.1 mi23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 189.7p
-
Asda 6.2 miBradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RD
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Shell 6.3 miMFG Crewe, Bradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 6.4 miMiddlewich Road, Crewe, CW4 7ES
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 197.9p
-
Morrisons 7.0 miMFG Morrisons Crewe, Dunwoody Way, CREWE, CW1 3AW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest fuel across Cheshire West and Chester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 19 min ago
EV charging near Winsford
10 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 5 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Morrisons0.7 miWharton Road, Winsford, CW7 3BSThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
McDonald's Winsford0.7 miWharton Retail Park, Nat Lane, Winsford, CW7 3BSInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Morrisons Middlewich3.0 mi31 Newton Bank, Middlewich, CW10 9EXThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 35p per kW
-
Morrisons Middlewich3.0 mi31 Newton Bank, Middlewich, CW10 9EXThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Regency Way3.6 miRegency Way, Kingsmead, Davenham, CW9 8UWInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Cheshire East4.0 miEnvironmental Hub, Middlewich, CW10 0JRThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
EVC Nunsmere Hall Hotel4.0 miNunsmere Hall Hotel, Tarporley, Northwich, CW8 2ESRoam Charging (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Park Street Car Park4.5 miPark Street, Northwich, CW8 1HQThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Winsford

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Winsford.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 19 min ago
Vehicle crime near Winsford
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Winsford, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 0
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Pinewood Road (1), Barton Court (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Winsford
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Winsford today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Winsford is 169.7p a litre at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG, 5.1 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Winsford today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Winsford is 189.7p a litre at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG, 5.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Winsford?
There are 10 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Winsford, including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Winsford?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Winsford in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Winsford?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Cheshire West and Chester: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Winsford
Towns near Winsford
- Davenham 3.3 mi
- Middlewich 3.4 mi
- Hartford 3.8 mi
- Cuddington 4.5 mi
- Northwich 4.8 mi
- Barnton 5.8 mi
- Elworth 6.4 mi
- Holmes Chapel 7.0 mi