Motoring info for Birmingham B11
Birmingham, West Midlands, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birmingham (B11) is 168.9p at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (1.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.
Fuel prices near B11
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.4 miStratford Road, Birmingham, B11 4AR
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 1.0 mi859 Coventry Road, Small Heath, B10 0HH
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Asda 1.3 miFox Hollies Road, Birmingham, B27 7US
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Morrisons 1.4 miMFG Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath, Coventry Road, BIRMINGHAM, B10 0XA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 206.9p
-
Esso 1.8 miMFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 2.1 miMFG Swan, London Road, Hindhead, GU26 6AF
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
ESSO 2.1 miWARWICK ROAD, OLTON, SOLIHULL, B92 7HS
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
Valero 2.2 miMFG Olton, 10 - 24 Warwick Road, Olton, Solihull, B92 7HS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Texaco 2.3 miMFG Pershore, 593 Pershore Rd, Birmingham, B29 7HA
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
ESSO 2.6 miMFG Whirlwind, Coventry Road, Birmingham, B26 3HL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Birmingham →
Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago
EV charging near B11
72 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 9 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 44 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 6 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Asda1.0 miSmall Heath, Birmingham, B10 0HHBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
ASDA Small Heath Superstore1.0 mi859 Coventry Road, Digbeth, Birmingham, B10 0HHBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Colliers Nissan1.1 mi884 Warwick road, Tyseley, Birmingham, B11 2ESNissan UK Dealer NetworkCost: Free
-
Restricted access to Nissan customers1.1 miWarwick Road, Birmingham, B27 6BEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Lidl-Balsall Heath1.2 miMoseley Road, Balsall Heath, B12 9BSPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
Stockfield Road1.2 miStockfield Road, Birmingham, B27 6ARShell Recharge Solutions (UK)
-
Dunelm1.3 miApex Retail Park, Digbeth, Birmingham, B12 0EBInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Birmingham-St Andrews1.3 mi110 Small Heath Highway, Birmingham, B10 0BWTesla (including non-tesla) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.24/kWh;other tariffs for older cars
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 7 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near B11

No public car parks found within 5 miles of B11.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago
Vehicle crime near B11
In August 2026, police recorded 46 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of B11, down from 50 in July.
- Jun 47
- Jul 50
- Aug 46
Reported most often on or near: a parking area (9), a petrol station (3), a shopping area (3).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Birmingham (B11)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birmingham (B11) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birmingham (B11) is 168.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF, 1.8 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B11) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B11) is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath, Coventry Road, BIRMINGHAM, B10 0XA, 1.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 35 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Birmingham (B11)?
There are 72 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birmingham (B11), including 21 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Asda, 1.0 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Birmingham (B11)?
Police recorded 46 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birmingham (B11) in August 2026, compared with 50 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birmingham (B11)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Birmingham.
About B11
- Area
- Birmingham
- Town
- Birmingham
- Council
- Birmingham
- County
- West Midlands
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 597
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Birmingham B10 1.1 mi
- Birmingham B12 1.2 mi
- Birmingham B13 1.4 mi
- Birmingham B27 1.7 mi
- Birmingham B9 1.7 mi
- Birmingham B25 1.7 mi
- Birmingham B5 1.9 mi
- Birmingham B28 2.0 mi