Motoring info for Birmingham B28

Birmingham, West Midlands, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birmingham (B28) is 168.9p at Texaco, MFG Pershore, 593 Pershore Rd, Birmingham – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at TEXACO (2.0 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.

Fuel prices near B28

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 1.2 mi
    Parkgate, Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 3GG
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
  2. Asda 1.3 mi
    Fox Hollies Road, Birmingham, B27 7US
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  3. BP 1.5 mi
    MFG Yardley Wood, Yardley Wood Road, Yardley Wood / Birmingham, B14 4QA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Asda 1.6 mi
    94-96 High Street, Solihull, B91 1BB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  5. Valero 1.7 mi
    MFG Olton, 10 - 24 Warwick Road, Olton, Solihull, B92 7HS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  6. ESSO 1.7 mi
    WARWICK ROAD, OLTON, SOLIHULL, B92 7HS
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    200.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    214.9p
  7. Asda 1.7 mi
    Stratford Road, Birmingham, B11 4AR
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  8. JET 2.0 mi
    619 Alcester Rd S, Millpool Hill, Birmingham, West Midlands, B14 5EL
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    178.9p
  9. TEXACO 2.0 mi
    171-173 Maypole Lane, Birmingham, B14 4PJ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  10. Asda 2.5 mi
    859 Coventry Road, Small Heath, B10 0HH
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p

Cheapest fuel across Birmingham →

Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 20 min ago

EV charging near B28

39 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 5 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 20 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 4 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Yardley Wood Park and Ride0.7 mi
    Highfield Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B28 0BY
    Slow · 4 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  2. Tesco Superstore-Hall Green0.8 mi
    21-35 Stratford Road, Shirley, B90 3LU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  3. Fox Hollies Leisure Centre Birmingham - 705230.9 mi
    Shirley Road, Acock's Green, Birmingham, B27 7NS
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Public - Membership Required
  4. 111 Stratford Rd1.0 mi
    Stratford Rd, Shirley, B90 3ND
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  5. Swanswell Road1.2 mi
    Swanswell Road, Olton, B27 7AL
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  6. Asda1.2 mi
    Shirley, Solihull, B90 3GG
    Slow · 3.7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. ASDA Shirley Superstore1.2 mi
    Haslucks Green Road, Solihul, B90 3GG
    Slow · 4 kW Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  8. Haslucks Green Road1.6 mi
    Haslucks Green Road, Solihull, B90 2NG
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near B28

No public car parks found within 5 miles of B28.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 20 min ago

Vehicle crime near B28

In August 2026, police recorded 33 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of B28, up from 28 in July.

  • Jun 28
  • Jul 28
  • Aug 33

Reported most often on or near: Edgcombe Road (2), Green Hill Way (2), The Loxleys (2).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Birmingham (B28)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birmingham (B28) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birmingham (B28) is 168.9p a litre at Texaco, MFG Pershore, 593 Pershore Rd, Birmingham, B29 7HA, 3.3 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B28) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B28) is 196.9p a litre at TEXACO, 171-173 Maypole Lane, Birmingham, B14 4PJ, 2.0 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 25 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Birmingham (B28)?

There are 39 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birmingham (B28), including 14 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Yardley Wood Park and Ride, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 4 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Birmingham (B28)?

Police recorded 33 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birmingham (B28) in August 2026, compared with 28 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birmingham (B28)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Birmingham.

About B28

Area
Birmingham
Council
Birmingham
Country
England
Postcodes
605

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas