Motoring info for Hollywood B47

Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Hollywood (B47) is 168.9p at Texaco, MFG Pershore, 593 Pershore Rd, Birmingham – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at TEXACO (1.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Bromsgrove right now.

Fuel prices near B47

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. TEXACO 1.4 mi
    171-173 Maypole Lane, Birmingham, B14 4PJ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  2. Asda 1.7 mi
    94-96 High Street, Solihull, B91 1BB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  3. BP 2.0 mi
    MFG Yardley Wood, Yardley Wood Road, Yardley Wood / Birmingham, B14 4QA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. JET 2.0 mi
    619 Alcester Rd S, Millpool Hill, Birmingham, West Midlands, B14 5EL
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    178.9p
  5. Asda 2.9 mi
    Parkgate, Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 3GG
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
  6. ESSO 2.9 mi
    MFG Kings Norton, Pershore Road, Birmingham, B30 3JX
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. TEXACO 3.0 mi
    1704 Pershore Road, Kings Norton, Birmingham, B30 3BH
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Esso 3.3 mi
    MFG Bridge Hopwood, Birmingham Road, Hopwood, B48 7AR
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. ESSO 3.4 mi
    LINDEN ROAD, BIRMINGHAM, B30 1AP
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  10. TEXACO 3.9 mi
    Station Road, Church Hill, Birmingham, B31 3UB
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    197.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p

Cheapest fuel across Hollywood →

Cheapest fuel across Worcestershire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 2 min ago

EV charging near B47

13 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 1 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 3 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Becketts Farm0.9 mi
    Becketts Farm, Alcester Road, Birmingham, B47 6AJ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.50/kWh
  2. Transport Museum Wythall1.1 mi
    Chapel Lane, Wythall, B476JA
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Alfapower (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Travelodge Car Park Maypole1.4 mi
    Maypole Lane, Druids Heath, Maypole, B14 5JG
    Ultra-rapid · 100 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    Pogo Charge (GB) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  4. Cornwood Lane1.9 mi
    Cornwood Lane, Dickens Heath, B90 1TB
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  5. Lidl-Warstock Road2.0 mi
    Warstock Road, Birmingham, B14 4ST
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  6. Haslucks Green Road2.0 mi
    Haslucks Green Road, Solihull, B90 2NG
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  7. Henleydale Ct Stratford Rd2.7 mi
    Henleydale Court, Shirley, B90 4AT
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  8. Falstaff Rd2.7 mi
    Falstaff Rd, Solihull, B90 2AJ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near B47

No public car parks found within 5 miles of B47.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Bromsgrove right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 2 min ago

Vehicle crime near B47

In August 2026, police recorded 3 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of B47, down from 4 in July.

  • Jun 9
  • Jul 4
  • Aug 3

Reported most often on or near: Hastings Close (2), a shopping area (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Hollywood (B47)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Hollywood (B47) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Hollywood (B47) is 168.9p a litre at Texaco, MFG Pershore, 593 Pershore Rd, Birmingham, B29 7HA, 4.5 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Hollywood (B47) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Hollywood (B47) is 196.9p a litre at TEXACO, 171-173 Maypole Lane, Birmingham, B14 4PJ, 1.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Hollywood (B47)?

There are 13 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Hollywood (B47), including 2 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Becketts Farm, 0.9 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Hollywood (B47)?

Police recorded 3 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Hollywood (B47) in August 2026, compared with 4 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Hollywood (B47)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Bromsgrove.

About B47

Area
Hollywood
Council
Bromsgrove
Country
England
Postcodes
241

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas