Motoring info for Birmingham B7
Birmingham, West Midlands, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birmingham (B7) is 168.9p at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (4.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.
Fuel prices near B7
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 0.8 miMFG Expressway, Lichfield Road, Aston Birmingham, B6 7SS
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 0.9 mi305 Corporation Street, Birmingham, B4 7DT
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Esso 1.1 miMFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.3 miPowick Road, Birmingham, B23 7PG
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Morrisons 1.4 miMFG Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath, Coventry Road, BIRMINGHAM, B10 0XA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 206.9p
-
Valero 1.6 miMFG New John Street, New John Street West, Hockley / Birmingham, B19 3TZ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
JET 1.8 miIcknield Street, Birmingham, B18 5AU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Esso 2.2 miMFG Sixways, Gravely Hill North, Birmingham, B23 6BJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.4 mi859 Coventry Road, Small Heath, B10 0HH
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Texaco 2.8 miMFG Parkside, Icknield Port Road, Edgbaston, B16 0BJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
Cheapest fuel across Birmingham →
Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 12 min ago
EV charging near B7
63 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 9 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 39 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 4 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Saren Engineering Birmingham0.5 miGreat Lister Street, Birmingham, B7 4LW
-
Aston Street0.8 mi60 Aston Street, Birmingham, B4 7ET, United Kingdom, Birmingham, B4 7ETESB Energy (UK)
-
Millennium Point Car Park0.9 miHowe Street, Birmingham, B4 7AP, United Kingdom, Birmingham, B4 7APESB Energy (UK)
-
Millenium Point Car Park Birmingham - 705190.9 miHowe Street, Birmingham, B4 7APPublic - Membership Required
-
Aston Street Birmingham - 705290.9 miAston Street, Birmingham, B4 7ETPublic - Membership Required
-
Star City0.9 miStar City, 32 Watson Road, B7 5SAOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Johnsons Volkswagen - Birmingham1.0 miLawley Middleway, Birmingham, B4 7XTPOD Point (UK)
-
Restricted access to Smart and Mercedes customers1.0 miLawley Middleway, Birmingham, B4 7XH
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near B7

No public car parks found within 5 miles of B7.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 12 min ago
Vehicle crime near B7
In August 2026, police recorded 36 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of B7, up from 31 in July.
- Jun 39
- Jul 31
- Aug 36
Reported most often on or near: a petrol station (4), Woodcock Street (2), Charles Close (2).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Birmingham (B7)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birmingham (B7) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birmingham (B7) is 168.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF, 1.1 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B7) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B7) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Walmley Ash Road, Sutton Coldfield, B76 1XL, 4.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 30 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Birmingham (B7)?
There are 63 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birmingham (B7), including 18 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Saren Engineering Birmingham, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 3.7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Birmingham (B7)?
Police recorded 36 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birmingham (B7) in August 2026, compared with 31 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birmingham (B7)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Birmingham.
About B7
- Area
- Birmingham
- Town
- Birmingham
- Council
- Birmingham
- County
- West Midlands
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 274
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Birmingham B99 0.9 mi
- Birmingham B6 1.0 mi
- Birmingham B4 1.1 mi
- Birmingham B2 1.1 mi
- Birmingham B8 1.3 mi
- Birmingham B19 1.4 mi
- Birmingham B9 1.4 mi
- Birmingham B3 1.5 mi