Motoring info for Birmingham B7

Birmingham, West Midlands, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birmingham (B7) is 168.9p at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (4.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.

Fuel prices near B7

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 0.8 mi
    MFG Expressway, Lichfield Road, Aston Birmingham, B6 7SS
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 0.9 mi
    305 Corporation Street, Birmingham, B4 7DT
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  3. Esso 1.1 mi
    MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Asda 1.3 mi
    Powick Road, Birmingham, B23 7PG
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p
  5. Morrisons 1.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath, Coventry Road, BIRMINGHAM, B10 0XA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    206.9p
  6. Valero 1.6 mi
    MFG New John Street, New John Street West, Hockley / Birmingham, B19 3TZ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  7. JET 1.8 mi
    Icknield Street, Birmingham, B18 5AU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  8. Esso 2.2 mi
    MFG Sixways, Gravely Hill North, Birmingham, B23 6BJ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Asda 2.4 mi
    859 Coventry Road, Small Heath, B10 0HH
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p
  10. Texaco 2.8 mi
    MFG Parkside, Icknield Port Road, Edgbaston, B16 0BJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p

Cheapest fuel across Birmingham →

Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 12 min ago

EV charging near B7

63 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 9 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 39 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 4 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Saren Engineering Birmingham0.5 mi
    Great Lister Street, Birmingham, B7 4LW
    Slow · 3.7 kW Type 1 1 point
  2. Aston Street0.8 mi
    60 Aston Street, Birmingham, B4 7ET, United Kingdom, Birmingham, B4 7ET
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    ESB Energy (UK)
  3. Millennium Point Car Park0.9 mi
    Howe Street, Birmingham, B4 7AP, United Kingdom, Birmingham, B4 7AP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    ESB Energy (UK)
  4. Millenium Point Car Park Birmingham - 705190.9 mi
    Howe Street, Birmingham, B4 7AP
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Public - Membership Required
  5. Aston Street Birmingham - 705290.9 mi
    Aston Street, Birmingham, B4 7ET
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Public - Membership Required
  6. Star City0.9 mi
    Star City, 32 Watson Road, B7 5SA
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  7. Johnsons Volkswagen - Birmingham1.0 mi
    Lawley Middleway, Birmingham, B4 7XT
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK)
  8. Restricted access to Smart and Mercedes customers1.0 mi
    Lawley Middleway, Birmingham, B4 7XH
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near B7

No public car parks found within 5 miles of B7.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 12 min ago

Vehicle crime near B7

In August 2026, police recorded 36 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of B7, up from 31 in July.

  • Jun 39
  • Jul 31
  • Aug 36

Reported most often on or near: a petrol station (4), Woodcock Street (2), Charles Close (2).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Birmingham (B7)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birmingham (B7) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birmingham (B7) is 168.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF, 1.1 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B7) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B7) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Walmley Ash Road, Sutton Coldfield, B76 1XL, 4.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 30 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Birmingham (B7)?

There are 63 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birmingham (B7), including 18 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Saren Engineering Birmingham, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 3.7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Birmingham (B7)?

Police recorded 36 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birmingham (B7) in August 2026, compared with 31 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birmingham (B7)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Birmingham.

About B7

Area
Birmingham
Council
Birmingham
Country
England
Postcodes
274

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas