Motoring info for Birmingham B8
Birmingham, West Midlands, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birmingham (B8) is 168.9p at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (3.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.
Fuel prices near B8
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 1.5 miMFG Expressway, Lichfield Road, Aston Birmingham, B6 7SS
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.5 miPowick Road, Birmingham, B23 7PG
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Morrisons 1.6 miMFG Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath, Coventry Road, BIRMINGHAM, B10 0XA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 206.9p
-
Esso 1.7 miMFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.9 mi859 Coventry Road, Small Heath, B10 0HH
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Jet 2.1 miMFG Stechford, Flaxley Road, Stechford, Birmingham, B33 9AL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.1 mi305 Corporation Street, Birmingham, B4 7DT
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Esso 2.1 miMFG Sixways, Gravely Hill North, Birmingham, B23 6BJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 2.4 miMFG Swan, London Road, Hindhead, GU26 6AF
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 2.4 miMFG Kingsbury Road, 912 Kingsbury Road, Birmingham, B24 9PY
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Birmingham →
Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 2 min ago
EV charging near B8
54 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 9 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 7 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 33 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 3 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Star City1.2 miStar City, 32 Watson Road, B7 5SAOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
The Fort Shopping Park Birmingham1.4 mi20 Fort Parkway, Birmingham, B24 9FPGridServe · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC: £0.79/kWh, AC: £0.49/kWh
-
Powick Road1.5 miPowick Road, Digbeth, Birmingham, B23 7PGE.ON (DE) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.43/kWh
-
Vantage Toyota1.6 miFort Dunlop, 6 Wingfoot Way, Birmingham, B24 9HFBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath1.6 mi280 Coventry Road,A, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0XAThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Rapid £1.00 fee then £0.30p per kWh AC socket 50p fee then 30p per kWh
-
Dhl-Tyrefort1.6 mi88-98 Wingfoot Way, Birmingham, B24 9QTPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
Johnsons Volkswagen - Birmingham1.7 miLawley Middleway, Birmingham, B4 7XTPOD Point (UK)
-
Restricted access to Smart and Mercedes customers1.7 miLawley Middleway, Birmingham, B4 7XH
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near B8

No public car parks found within 5 miles of B8.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 2 min ago
Vehicle crime near B8
In August 2026, police recorded 62 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of B8, up from 28 in July.
- Jun 52
- Jul 28
- Aug 62
Reported most often on or near: a petrol station (6), Rockville Road (3), Fordrough Avenue (2).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Birmingham (B8)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birmingham (B8) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birmingham (B8) is 168.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF, 1.7 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B8) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B8) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Walmley Ash Road, Sutton Coldfield, B76 1XL, 3.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 27 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Birmingham (B8)?
There are 54 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birmingham (B8), including 16 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Star City, 1.2 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Birmingham (B8)?
Police recorded 62 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birmingham (B8) in August 2026, compared with 28 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birmingham (B8)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Birmingham.
About B8
- Area
- Birmingham
- Town
- Birmingham
- Council
- Birmingham
- County
- West Midlands
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 577
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Birmingham B9 1.0 mi
- Birmingham B7 1.3 mi
- Birmingham B10 1.6 mi
- Birmingham B25 2.0 mi
- Birmingham B24 2.1 mi
- Birmingham B6 2.1 mi
- Birmingham B4 2.2 mi
- Birmingham B99 2.3 mi