Motoring info for Birmingham B8

Birmingham, West Midlands, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birmingham (B8) is 168.9p at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (3.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.

Fuel prices near B8

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 1.5 mi
    MFG Expressway, Lichfield Road, Aston Birmingham, B6 7SS
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 1.5 mi
    Powick Road, Birmingham, B23 7PG
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p
  3. Morrisons 1.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath, Coventry Road, BIRMINGHAM, B10 0XA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    206.9p
  4. Esso 1.7 mi
    MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 1.9 mi
    859 Coventry Road, Small Heath, B10 0HH
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p
  6. Jet 2.1 mi
    MFG Stechford, Flaxley Road, Stechford, Birmingham, B33 9AL
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  7. Asda 2.1 mi
    305 Corporation Street, Birmingham, B4 7DT
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  8. Esso 2.1 mi
    MFG Sixways, Gravely Hill North, Birmingham, B23 6BJ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Valero 2.4 mi
    MFG Swan, London Road, Hindhead, GU26 6AF
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  10. Esso 2.4 mi
    MFG Kingsbury Road, 912 Kingsbury Road, Birmingham, B24 9PY
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Birmingham →

Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 2 min ago

EV charging near B8

54 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 9 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 7 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 33 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 3 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Star City1.2 mi
    Star City, 32 Watson Road, B7 5SA
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  2. The Fort Shopping Park Birmingham1.4 mi
    20 Fort Parkway, Birmingham, B24 9FP
    Ultra-rapid · 180 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 20 points
    GridServe · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.79/kWh, AC: £0.49/kWh
  3. Powick Road1.5 mi
    Powick Road, Digbeth, Birmingham, B23 7PG
    Ultra-rapid · 175 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    E.ON (DE) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.43/kWh
  4. Vantage Toyota1.6 mi
    Fort Dunlop, 6 Wingfoot Way, Birmingham, B24 9HF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  5. Morrisons Birmingham Small Heath1.6 mi
    280 Coventry Road,A, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0XA
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Rapid £1.00 fee then £0.30p per kWh AC socket 50p fee then 30p per kWh
  6. Dhl-Tyrefort1.6 mi
    88-98 Wingfoot Way, Birmingham, B24 9QT
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: 1
  7. Johnsons Volkswagen - Birmingham1.7 mi
    Lawley Middleway, Birmingham, B4 7XT
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK)
  8. Restricted access to Smart and Mercedes customers1.7 mi
    Lawley Middleway, Birmingham, B4 7XH
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near B8

No public car parks found within 5 miles of B8.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 2 min ago

Vehicle crime near B8

In August 2026, police recorded 62 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of B8, up from 28 in July.

  • Jun 52
  • Jul 28
  • Aug 62

Reported most often on or near: a petrol station (6), Rockville Road (3), Fordrough Avenue (2).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Birmingham (B8)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birmingham (B8) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birmingham (B8) is 168.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF, 1.7 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B8) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B8) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Walmley Ash Road, Sutton Coldfield, B76 1XL, 3.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 27 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Birmingham (B8)?

There are 54 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birmingham (B8), including 16 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Star City, 1.2 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Birmingham (B8)?

Police recorded 62 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birmingham (B8) in August 2026, compared with 28 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birmingham (B8)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Birmingham.

About B8

Area
Birmingham
Council
Birmingham
Country
England
Postcodes
577

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas