Motoring info for Bolton BL11
Bolton, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Bolton (BL11) is 167.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bolton Dawes, Black Horse Street, BOLTON – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 190.7p at Asda (4.5 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Bolton.
Fuel prices near BL11
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
BP 0.2 miMFG Bridgeman, 19 Bridgeman Place, Bolton, BL2 1DE
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 0.3 miMFG Morrisons Bolton Dawes, Black Horse Street, BOLTON, BL1 1PQ
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 191.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 201.9p
-
ESSO 0.6 mi104 BRADFORD STREET, BOLTON, BL2 1JR
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 210.9p
-
Esso 0.7 miMFG Manchester Road, Manchester Road, Bolton, BL3 2NZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 1.1 miMFG Grafton, Chorley Old Road, Bolton, BL1 3AJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 1.1 miWIGAN ROAD, HASLAM PARK, BOLTON, BL3 5PX
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
-
Morrisons 1.5 miMFG Morrisons Bolton Atlas, Mornington road, BOLTON, BL1 4EN
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 202.9p
-
Esso 1.9 miMFG Darley, Albert Road, Farnworth, BL4 7BA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.0 miMoss Bank Way, Bolton, BL1 8QG
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
Esso 2.0 miMFG Meadow, 1041 Bury Road, Breighmet, BL2 6PY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago
EV charging near BL11
17 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 11 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
SureStore - Self Storage Bolton0.2 miOrlando Street, Bolton, BL2 1DUPOD Point (UK)
-
Soho Street Parking0.3 miSoho Street, Bolton, BL1 1PE(Unknown Operator)
-
Lidl Manchester Rd0.3 mi202 Manchester Rd, Bolton, BL2 1HEPOD Point (UK)Cost: £0.25/kWh
-
Octagon Multistorey0.3 miGreat Moor Street, Bolton, BL1 1SNCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free. Parking fees apply
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point0.6 miWellington Street, Bolton, BL3 5DXBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
Deane Road Multi Storey Car Park0.7 miDeane Road, Bolton, BL3 5DLBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Deane Road Multi Storey Car Park0.7 miDeane Road, Bolton, BL3 5DLCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free. Parking fees apply.
-
Topp Way Multi Storey Car Park0.7 miTopp Way, Bolton, BL1 2DJBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near BL11

No public car parks found within 5 miles of BL11.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago
Vehicle crime near BL11
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of BL11 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Bolton (BL11)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Bolton (BL11) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Bolton (BL11) is 167.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bolton Dawes, Black Horse Street, BOLTON, BL1 1PQ, 0.3 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Bolton (BL11) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Bolton (BL11) is 190.7p a litre at Asda, 43-53 The Linkway, Horwich, BL6 6JA, 4.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 23 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Bolton (BL11)?
There are 17 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Bolton (BL11), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is SureStore - Self Storage Bolton, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Bolton (BL11)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Bolton (BL11) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Bolton (BL11)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Bolton: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About BL11
- Area
- Bolton
- Town
- Bolton
- Council
- Bolton
- County
- Greater Manchester
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 23
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Bolton BL3 0.6 mi
- Bolton BL1 1.5 mi
- Bolton BL2 1.7 mi
- Farnworth BL4 2.0 mi
- Little Hulton M38 2.7 mi
- Radcliffe M26 3.8 mi
- Westhoughton BL5 4.1 mi
- Bolton BL7 4.1 mi