Motoring info for Bolton BL11

Bolton, Greater Manchester, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Bolton (BL11) is 167.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bolton Dawes, Black Horse Street, BOLTON – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 190.7p at Asda (4.5 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Bolton.

Fuel prices near BL11

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. BP 0.2 mi
    MFG Bridgeman, 19 Bridgeman Place, Bolton, BL2 1DE
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Morrisons 0.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bolton Dawes, Black Horse Street, BOLTON, BL1 1PQ
    Unleaded
    167.9p
    Diesel
    191.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    201.9p
  3. ESSO 0.6 mi
    104 BRADFORD STREET, BOLTON, BL2 1JR
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    210.9p
  4. Esso 0.7 mi
    MFG Manchester Road, Manchester Road, Bolton, BL3 2NZ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Esso 1.1 mi
    MFG Grafton, Chorley Old Road, Bolton, BL1 3AJ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. ESSO 1.1 mi
    WIGAN ROAD, HASLAM PARK, BOLTON, BL3 5PX
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    186.9p
  7. Morrisons 1.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bolton Atlas, Mornington road, BOLTON, BL1 4EN
    Unleaded
    167.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    202.9p
  8. Esso 1.9 mi
    MFG Darley, Albert Road, Farnworth, BL4 7BA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Asda 2.0 mi
    Moss Bank Way, Bolton, BL1 8QG
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
  10. Esso 2.0 mi
    MFG Meadow, 1041 Bury Road, Breighmet, BL2 6PY
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Bolton →

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago

EV charging near BL11

17 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 11 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. SureStore - Self Storage Bolton0.2 mi
    Orlando Street, Bolton, BL2 1DU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK)
  2. Soho Street Parking0.3 mi
    Soho Street, Bolton, BL1 1PE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    (Unknown Operator)
  3. Lidl Manchester Rd0.3 mi
    202 Manchester Rd, Bolton, BL2 1HE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK)
    Cost: £0.25/kWh
  4. Octagon Multistorey0.3 mi
    Great Moor Street, Bolton, BL1 1SN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 6 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free. Parking fees apply
  5. GMEV PAYG Charge Point0.6 mi
    Wellington Street, Bolton, BL3 5DX
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
  6. Deane Road Multi Storey Car Park0.7 mi
    Deane Road, Bolton, BL3 5DL
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. Deane Road Multi Storey Car Park0.7 mi
    Deane Road, Bolton, BL3 5DL
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 6 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free. Parking fees apply.
  8. Topp Way Multi Storey Car Park0.7 mi
    Topp Way, Bolton, BL1 2DJ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near BL11

No public car parks found within 5 miles of BL11.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago

Vehicle crime near BL11

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of BL11 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Bolton (BL11)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Bolton (BL11) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Bolton (BL11) is 167.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bolton Dawes, Black Horse Street, BOLTON, BL1 1PQ, 0.3 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Bolton (BL11) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Bolton (BL11) is 190.7p a litre at Asda, 43-53 The Linkway, Horwich, BL6 6JA, 4.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 23 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Bolton (BL11)?

There are 17 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Bolton (BL11), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is SureStore - Self Storage Bolton, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Bolton (BL11)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Bolton (BL11) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Bolton (BL11)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Bolton: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About BL11

Area
Bolton
Town
Bolton
Council
Bolton
Country
England
Postcodes
23

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas