Motoring info for Bolton BL7
Bolton, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Bolton (BL7) is 167.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bolton Atlas, Mornington road, BOLTON – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.9p at Morrisons (3.9 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Bolton.
Fuel prices near BL7
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 2.1 miMFG Morrisons Harwood, Lea Gate, BOLTON, BL2 3HN
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.2 miMoss Bank Way, Bolton, BL1 8QG
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
Esso 3.5 miMFG Grafton, Chorley Old Road, Bolton, BL1 3AJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 3.5 miMFG Morrisons Bolton Atlas, Mornington road, BOLTON, BL1 4EN
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 202.9p
-
ESSO 3.7 mi104 BRADFORD STREET, BOLTON, BL2 1JR
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 210.9p
-
BP 3.9 miMFG Bridgeman, 19 Bridgeman Place, Bolton, BL2 1DE
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 3.9 miMFG Morrisons Bolton Dawes, Black Horse Street, BOLTON, BL1 1PQ
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 191.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 201.9p
-
Esso 4.0 miMFG Meadow, 1041 Bury Road, Breighmet, BL2 6PY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 4.4 miWIGAN ROAD, HASLAM PARK, BOLTON, BL3 5PX
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
-
Esso 4.6 miMFG Manchester Road, Manchester Road, Bolton, BL3 2NZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated just now
EV charging near BL7
19 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 13 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
The Red Lion2.1 mi81 Ramsbottom Road, Hawkshaw, BL8 4JSTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
Topp Way Multi Storey Car Park3.4 miTopp Way, Bolton, BL1 2DJCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Topp Way Multi Storey Car Park3.4 miTopp Way, Bolton, BL1 2DJBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point3.4 miDuke Street, Bolton, BL1 2DJBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
Soho Street Parking3.9 miSoho Street, Bolton, BL1 1PE(Unknown Operator)
-
Octagon Multistorey3.9 miGreat Moor Street, Bolton, BL1 1SNCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free. Parking fees apply
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point4.0 miWellington Street, Bolton, BL3 5DXBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
Shell Meadow4.0 mi1041 Bury Road,, Bolton, BL2 6PYThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near BL7

No public car parks found within 5 miles of BL7.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated just now
Vehicle crime near BL7
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of BL7 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Bolton (BL7)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Bolton (BL7) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Bolton (BL7) is 167.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bolton Atlas, Mornington road, BOLTON, BL1 4EN, 3.5 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Bolton (BL7) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Bolton (BL7) is 191.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bolton Dawes, Black Horse Street, BOLTON, BL1 1PQ, 3.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 10 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Bolton (BL7)?
There are 19 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Bolton (BL7), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is The Red Lion, 2.1 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Bolton (BL7)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Bolton (BL7) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Bolton (BL7)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Bolton: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About BL7
- Area
- Bolton
- Town
- Bolton
- Council
- Bolton
- County
- Greater Manchester
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 507
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Bolton BL1 3.0 mi
- Bolton BL2 3.2 mi
- Bolton BL11 4.1 mi
- Bury BL8 4.3 mi
- Ramsbottom BL0 4.5 mi
- Bolton BL3 4.7 mi
- Darwen BB3 4.9 mi
- Horwich BL6 5.6 mi