Motoring info for Treorchy CF42
Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Treorchy (CF42) is 169.7p at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (4.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Rhondda Cynon Taf right now.
Fuel prices near CF42
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Texaco 2.1 miMFG Ton Pentre, Ystrad Road, Pentre, CF41 7PN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 4.2 miColliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
Asda 5.2 miRiverside Retail Park, Aberdare, CF44 0AH
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Valero 6.5 miMFG Porth, North Road, Porth, CF39 9SH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 6.9 miChain Road, Neath, SA11 5AZ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
ESSO 7.0 miNEATH ROAD, NEATH, SA11 5EW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
-
Asda 8.8 miRhondda Road, Pontypridd, CF37 1HF
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Valero 8.8 miMFG Abercynon, A470 (Northbound), Abercynon, CF45 4YX
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 8.9 miMFG Tondu, Maesteg Road, Tondu, CF32 9BT
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest fuel across Treorchy →
Cheapest fuel across Rhondda Cynon Taf →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 15 min ago
EV charging near CF42
13 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 13 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Dyfodwg Street1.0 miDyfodwg Street Car Park, Cardiff, CF42 6UDConnected Kerb
-
Lime Street, Ferndale3.2 miLime Street Car Park, Cardiff, CF43 4HWConnected Kerb
-
The Strand, Ferndale3.2 miThe Strand Car Park, Cardiff, CF43 4LYConnected Kerb
-
Trealaw Road, Tonypandy4.1 miTrealaw Road Car Park, Cardiff, CF40 2LGConnected Kerb
-
Rhondda Fach Leisure Centre4.2 miRhondda Fach Leisure Centre, Cardiff, CF43 3HRConnected Kerb
-
Crown Buildings, Rhondda Cynon Taf4.5 miCrown Buildings, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Cardiff, CF44 7HUConnected Kerb
-
Rock Grounds, Aberdare4.5 miRock Grounds Car Park, Cardiff, CF44 7DNConnected Kerb
-
High Street, Aberdare (P&D)4.6 miHigh Street Car Park (P&D), Aberdare, CF44 7AAConnected Kerb
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 30 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CF42

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CF42.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Rhondda Cynon Taf right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 15 min ago
Vehicle crime near CF42
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of CF42, the same as in July.
- Jun 3
- Jul 1
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: Hill Street (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Treorchy (CF42)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Treorchy (CF42) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Treorchy (CF42) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ, 4.2 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Treorchy (CF42) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Treorchy (CF42) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ, 4.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 9 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Treorchy (CF42)?
There are 13 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Treorchy (CF42). The nearest is Dyfodwg Street, 1.0 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Treorchy (CF42)?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Treorchy (CF42) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Treorchy (CF42)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Rhondda Cynon Taf.
About CF42
- Area
- Treorchy
- Town
- Treorchy
- Council
- Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Country
- Wales
- Postcodes
- 310
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Rhondda CF41 2.3 mi
- Ferndale CF43 3.2 mi
- Aberdare CF44 4.5 mi
- Tonypandy CF40 4.5 mi
- Porth CF39 6.3 mi
- Maesteg CF34 6.7 mi
- Mountain Ash CF45 6.9 mi
- Sarn CF32 7.9 mi