Motoring info for Tonypandy CF40
Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Tonypandy (CF40) is 169.7p at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (0.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Rhondda Cynon Taf right now.
Fuel prices near CF40
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.4 miColliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
Valero 2.2 miMFG Porth, North Road, Porth, CF39 9SH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Texaco 2.4 miMFG Ton Pentre, Ystrad Road, Pentre, CF41 7PN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 4.6 miRhondda Road, Pontypridd, CF37 1HF
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Valero 5.9 miMFG Abercynon, A470 (Northbound), Abercynon, CF45 4YX
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 5.9 miRiverside Retail Park, Aberdare, CF44 0AH
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Valero 7.0 miMFG Pencoed, 11 Coychurch Road, Pencoed, CF35 5NH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 7.1 miMFG Mabon, Mabon Road, Nelson, CF46 6PE
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
ESSO 7.3 miMFG Treforest, Taff Business Park, Tonteg Road / Pontypridd, CF37 5UA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 8.0 miMFG Tondu, Maesteg Road, Tondu, CF32 9BT
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest fuel across Tonypandy →
Cheapest fuel across Rhondda →
Cheapest fuel across Rhondda Cynon Taf →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated just now
EV charging near CF40
10 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Trealaw Road, Tonypandy0.5 miTrealaw Road Car Park, Cardiff, CF40 2LGConnected Kerb
-
Porth Park and Ride 21.8 miPorth Park and Ride, Cardiff, CF39 9SEConnected Kerb
-
Porth Plaza2.2 miPorth Plaza Car Park, Cardiff, CF39 9PNConnected Kerb
-
Rhondda Fach Leisure Centre2.4 miRhondda Fach Leisure Centre, Cardiff, CF43 3HRConnected Kerb
-
Tonyrefail Community School2.7 miGilfach Road, Tonyrefail, CF39 8HGPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.45/kWh
-
Lime Street, Ferndale2.9 miLime Street Car Park, Cardiff, CF43 4HWConnected Kerb
-
The Strand, Ferndale2.9 miThe Strand Car Park, Cardiff, CF43 4LYConnected Kerb
-
Dyfodwg Street3.5 miDyfodwg Street Car Park, Cardiff, CF42 6UDConnected Kerb
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CF40

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CF40.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Rhondda Cynon Taf right now.
Source: Met Office · updated just now
Vehicle crime near CF40
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CF40, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 0
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Pleasant Road (1), Hillside Terrace (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Tonypandy (CF40)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Tonypandy (CF40) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Tonypandy (CF40) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ, 0.4 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Tonypandy (CF40) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Tonypandy (CF40) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, Colliers Way,, Tonypandy, CF40 2JQ, 0.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Tonypandy (CF40)?
There are 10 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Tonypandy (CF40). The nearest is Trealaw Road, Tonypandy, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Tonypandy (CF40)?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Tonypandy (CF40) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Tonypandy (CF40)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Rhondda Cynon Taf.
About CF40
- Area
- Tonypandy
- Council
- Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Country
- Wales
- Postcodes
- 479
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Porth CF39 1.8 mi
- Rhondda CF41 2.3 mi
- Ferndale CF43 2.6 mi
- Treorchy CF42 4.5 mi
- Mountain Ash CF45 5.1 mi
- Pontypridd CF37 5.2 mi
- Church Village CF38 6.6 mi
- Pontyclun CF72 6.6 mi