Motoring info for Birkenhead CH25
Wirral, Merseyside, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birkenhead (CH25) is 167.9p at Texaco, MFG Grand National, 21 Barlow Road, Liverpool – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (4.3 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Wirral.
Fuel prices near CH25
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.9 mi6 New Chester Road, Birkenhead, CH41 9AZ
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 1.2 mi117 New Chester Road, Birkenhead, CH41 9BW
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Shell 1.4 miMFG Liscard, Lloyds Corner / Liscard Road, Wallasey, CH44 9AD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.1 miSea View Road, Wallasey, CH45 4NZ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
-
Texaco 2.6 miMFG Bebington, 26 Old Chester Road, Bebington, CH63 7LQ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 2.7 mi17A Aigburth Road, Liverpool, L17 4JP
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Asda 2.8 miBreck Road, Liverpool, L6 5DR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 190.9p
-
BP 2.9 miMFG Wallasey Village, 15-35 Leasowe Road, Wallasey Village, CH44 2BY
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Texaco 3.2 miMFG Grand National, 21 Barlow Road, Liverpool, L4 3QP
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 3.3 mi126 Smithdown Road, Liverpool, L15 3JR
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
Cheapest fuel across Birkenhead →
Cheapest fuel across Merseyside →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago
EV charging near CH25
124 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 34 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 82 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Elgin Way Car Park0.2 mi2A Argyle Street, Birkenhead, CH41 1AHCharge Your Car
-
Elgin Way0.2 miElgin Way, Birkenhead, CH41 1AHLiFe (Raw Charging) (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.30/kWh
-
Staybridge Suites Liverpool0.9 mi21 Keel Wharf, Liverpool, L3 4FNBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
ASDA Birkenhead Superstore0.9 mi222 Grange Road, Birkenhead, CH41 6EBBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Water Street0.9 miWater Street, Liverpool, L3 1AHShell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Crowne Plaza Liverpool0.9 mi2 St Nicholas Place, Liverpool, L3 1QWBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Princes Dock1.0 miPrinces Dock MSCP, LIverpool, L3 1DLThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Q-Park Liverpool ONE1.0 miStrand Street, Everton, Liverpool, L1 8LTLiFe (Raw Charging) (UK)Cost: Usage and Parking fees apply
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CH25

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CH25.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago
Vehicle crime near CH25
In August 2026, police recorded 3 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CH25, down from 8 in July.
- Jun 5
- Jul 8
- Aug 3
Reported most often on or near: a parking area (1), Holt Hill (1), Egerton Wharf (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Birkenhead (CH25)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birkenhead (CH25) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birkenhead (CH25) is 167.9p a litre at Texaco, MFG Grand National, 21 Barlow Road, Liverpool, L4 3QP, 3.2 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Birkenhead (CH25) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birkenhead (CH25) is 189.7p a litre at Asda, Utting Avenue, Liverpool, L4 9XU, 4.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 18 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Birkenhead (CH25)?
There are 124 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birkenhead (CH25), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Elgin Way Car Park, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Birkenhead (CH25)?
Police recorded 3 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birkenhead (CH25) in August 2026, compared with 8 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birkenhead (CH25)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Wirral: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About CH25
- Area
- Birkenhead
- Town
- Birkenhead
- Council
- Wirral
- County
- Merseyside
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 35
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Birkenhead CH41 0.9 mi
- Liverpool L74 1.0 mi
- Liverpool L2 1.1 mi
- Liverpool L1 1.3 mi
- Liverpool L3 1.4 mi
- Wallasey CH44 1.6 mi
- Birkenhead CH42 1.7 mi
- Liverpool L69 1.7 mi