Motoring info for Birkenhead CH42
Wirral, Merseyside, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birkenhead (CH42) is 167.9p at Texaco, MFG Grand National, 21 Barlow Road, Liverpool – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 190.9p at Asda (4.2 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Wirral.
Fuel prices near CH42
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.6 mi117 New Chester Road, Birkenhead, CH41 9BW
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 0.8 mi6 New Chester Road, Birkenhead, CH41 9AZ
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Texaco 1.2 miMFG Bebington, 26 Old Chester Road, Bebington, CH63 7LQ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 2.3 miWoodchurch Road, Birkenhead, CH49 5PD
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Shell 2.8 miMFG Liscard, Lloyds Corner / Liscard Road, Wallasey, CH44 9AD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.9 mi17A Aigburth Road, Liverpool, L17 4JP
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Asda 3.2 miWelton Road - Croft Business Park, Bromborough, CH62 3QP
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 3.3 miSea View Road, Wallasey, CH45 4NZ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
-
BP 3.8 miMFG Wallasey Village, 15-35 Leasowe Road, Wallasey Village, CH44 2BY
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 3.9 miMFG Greasby, Greasby Road, Greasby Wirral, CH49 2PF
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Birkenhead →
Cheapest fuel across Merseyside →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago
EV charging near CH42
84 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 33 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 44 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
SCHC BIRKENHEAD 10.4 miChurch Road, Birkenhead, CH42 0LQChargePoint
-
Elm Road, Prenton (side of 14 Prenton Lane)0.8 miPrenton, Birkenhead, CH42 9NYCity EV
-
o/s house 6 Elm Road, Prenton0.8 miPrenton, Birkenhead, CH42 9NYCity EV
-
Woodchurch Road0.9 miBirkenhead, Birkenhead, CH41 2UFRoam Charging (UK)
-
Lidl-Birkenhead1.0 mi115 Oxton Road, Birkenhead, CH41 2TNPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
ASDA Birkenhead Superstore1.1 mi222 Grange Road, Birkenhead, CH41 6EBBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Elgin Way1.5 miElgin Way, Birkenhead, CH41 1AHLiFe (Raw Charging) (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.30/kWh
-
Elgin Way Car Park1.5 mi2A Argyle Street, Birkenhead, CH41 1AHCharge Your Car
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CH42
11 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.
-
Mersey Clipper0.5 miGreene King
-
Kingsway Car Park0.9 mi
-
Lidl car park1.0 mi
-
Pyramids Centre1.1 mi
-
Disabled Person Car Park1.1 mi
-
Asda1.2 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago
Vehicle crime near CH42
In August 2026, police recorded 15 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CH42, up from 14 in July.
- Jun 15
- Jul 14
- Aug 15
Reported most often on or near: Charlecombe Street (1), South Road (1), Kings Close (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Birkenhead (CH42)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birkenhead (CH42) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birkenhead (CH42) is 167.9p a litre at Texaco, MFG Grand National, 21 Barlow Road, Liverpool, L4 3QP, 4.8 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Birkenhead (CH42) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birkenhead (CH42) is 190.9p a litre at Asda, Breck Road, Liverpool, L6 5DR, 4.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Birkenhead (CH42)?
There are 84 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birkenhead (CH42), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is SCHC BIRKENHEAD 1, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.
Where can I park in Birkenhead (CH42)?
The nearest public car park to Birkenhead (CH42) is Kingsway Car Park, 0.9 mi away. There are 11 car parks within 2 miles.
How much vehicle crime is there in Birkenhead (CH42)?
Police recorded 15 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birkenhead (CH42) in August 2026, compared with 14 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birkenhead (CH42)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Wirral: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About CH42
- Area
- Birkenhead
- Town
- Birkenhead
- Council
- Wirral
- County
- Merseyside
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 688
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Birkenhead CH41 1.5 mi
- Birkenhead CH25 1.7 mi
- Birkenhead CH43 1.7 mi
- Liverpool L74 1.9 mi
- Bebington CH63 2.1 mi
- Liverpool L69 2.2 mi
- Liverpool L1 2.6 mi
- Liverpool L2 2.6 mi