Motoring info for Birkenhead CH42

Wirral, Merseyside, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birkenhead (CH42) is 167.9p at Texaco, MFG Grand National, 21 Barlow Road, Liverpool – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 190.9p at Asda (4.2 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Wirral.

Fuel prices near CH42

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 0.6 mi
    117 New Chester Road, Birkenhead, CH41 9BW
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  2. Asda 0.8 mi
    6 New Chester Road, Birkenhead, CH41 9AZ
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  3. Texaco 1.2 mi
    MFG Bebington, 26 Old Chester Road, Bebington, CH63 7LQ
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  4. Asda 2.3 mi
    Woodchurch Road, Birkenhead, CH49 5PD
    Unleaded
    173.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p
  5. Shell 2.8 mi
    MFG Liscard, Lloyds Corner / Liscard Road, Wallasey, CH44 9AD
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Asda 2.9 mi
    17A Aigburth Road, Liverpool, L17 4JP
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  7. Asda 3.2 mi
    Welton Road - Croft Business Park, Bromborough, CH62 3QP
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  8. Asda 3.3 mi
    Sea View Road, Wallasey, CH45 4NZ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
  9. BP 3.8 mi
    MFG Wallasey Village, 15-35 Leasowe Road, Wallasey Village, CH44 2BY
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. Esso 3.9 mi
    MFG Greasby, Greasby Road, Greasby Wirral, CH49 2PF
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Birkenhead →

Cheapest fuel across Merseyside →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago

EV charging near CH42

84 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 33 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 44 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. SCHC BIRKENHEAD 10.4 mi
    Church Road, Birkenhead, CH42 0LQ
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW Type 2 2 points
    ChargePoint
  2. Elm Road, Prenton (side of 14 Prenton Lane)0.8 mi
    Prenton, Birkenhead, CH42 9NY
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    City EV
  3. o/s house 6 Elm Road, Prenton0.8 mi
    Prenton, Birkenhead, CH42 9NY
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    City EV
  4. Woodchurch Road0.9 mi
    Birkenhead, Birkenhead, CH41 2UF
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS 2 points
    Roam Charging (UK)
  5. Lidl-Birkenhead1.0 mi
    115 Oxton Road, Birkenhead, CH41 2TN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  6. ASDA Birkenhead Superstore1.1 mi
    222 Grange Road, Birkenhead, CH41 6EB
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  7. Elgin Way1.5 mi
    Elgin Way, Birkenhead, CH41 1AH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    LiFe (Raw Charging) (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.30/kWh
  8. Elgin Way Car Park1.5 mi
    2A Argyle Street, Birkenhead, CH41 1AH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near CH42

11 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.

  1. Mersey Clipper0.5 mi
    Customers only
    Greene King
  2. Kingsway Car Park0.9 mi
  3. Lidl car park1.0 mi
    Free Customers only
  4. Pyramids Centre1.1 mi
    Multi-storey 685 spaces
  5. Disabled Person Car Park1.1 mi
  6. Asda1.2 mi
    Paid Multi-storey

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago

Vehicle crime near CH42

In August 2026, police recorded 15 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CH42, up from 14 in July.

  • Jun 15
  • Jul 14
  • Aug 15

Reported most often on or near: Charlecombe Street (1), South Road (1), Kings Close (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Birkenhead (CH42)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birkenhead (CH42) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birkenhead (CH42) is 167.9p a litre at Texaco, MFG Grand National, 21 Barlow Road, Liverpool, L4 3QP, 4.8 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Birkenhead (CH42) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birkenhead (CH42) is 190.9p a litre at Asda, Breck Road, Liverpool, L6 5DR, 4.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Birkenhead (CH42)?

There are 84 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birkenhead (CH42), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is SCHC BIRKENHEAD 1, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.

Where can I park in Birkenhead (CH42)?

The nearest public car park to Birkenhead (CH42) is Kingsway Car Park, 0.9 mi away. There are 11 car parks within 2 miles.

How much vehicle crime is there in Birkenhead (CH42)?

Police recorded 15 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birkenhead (CH42) in August 2026, compared with 14 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birkenhead (CH42)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Wirral: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About CH42

Area
Birkenhead
Council
Wirral
Country
England
Postcodes
688

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas