Motoring info for Harlow CM18
Harlow, Essex, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Harlow (CM18) is 167.9p at ESSO, 439 HERTFORD ROAD, ENFIELD – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at ESSO (8.9 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Harlow right now.
Fuel prices near CM18
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 1.3 miMFG Linkway, Kitson Way, Harlow, CM20 1DR
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 6.6 miMFG Four Wantz, Four Wantz Roundabout, Chipping Ongar, CM5 0AH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 6.8 miHIGH STREET, ONGAR, CM5 9AL
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
Esso 7.3 miMFG Cheshunt, 47 Flamstead End Road, Waltham Cross, EN8 0JA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 7.9 miJCN.BULLSMOOR LANE/HERTFORD RD, WALTHAM CROSS, EN8 7RS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 187.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 8.8 miMFG Hertford, 133 Hertingfordbury Road, Hertford, SG14 1NL
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 8.9 mi439 HERTFORD ROAD, ENFIELD, EN3 5UT
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 182.9p
- Premium diesel
- 209.9p
-
ESSO 9.0 miMFG Start Hill, Start Hill, Bishop's Stortford, CM22 7TA
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 204.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 6 min ago
EV charging near CM18
11 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
John Dowdell Close0.3 miJohn Dowdell Close, Harlow, CM18 6FEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.40/kWh
-
WATER GARDENS WATER GARDENS 41.0 mi15-18 Haydens Rd, Harlow, CM20 1ARChargePoint
-
Ionity Starbucks1.2 miLondon Road, Harlow, CM17 9NGIonity · Public - Membership Required
-
BP Pulse, Harlow Gate SF Connect1.3 miLondon Road, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, CM17 9NQBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.89/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Tesco Superstore-Harlow Church Langley1.3 miChurch Langley Way, Harlow, CM17 9TEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh. Parking restrictions apply
-
The Stow Car Park, Minchen Road1.4 miMinchen Road, Harlow, CM20 3DYBP Pulse (UK)
-
Alexandra Hospital 6891-21.5 miHamstel Rd, Harlow, CM20 1QXE.ON Drive · Public - Pay At Location
-
Harlow Railway Station1.9 miStation Approach, The High, Harlow, CM20 2JDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only. Parking fees apply
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CM18

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CM18.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Harlow right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 6 min ago
Vehicle crime near CM18
In August 2026, police recorded 16 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CM18, up from 11 in July.
- Jun 22
- Jul 11
- Aug 16
Reported most often on or near: Partridge Road (2), Brays Mead (1), Kingsland (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Harlow (CM18)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Harlow (CM18) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Harlow (CM18) is 167.9p a litre at ESSO, 439 HERTFORD ROAD, ENFIELD, EN3 5UT, 8.9 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Harlow (CM18) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Harlow (CM18) is 195.9p a litre at ESSO, 439 HERTFORD ROAD, ENFIELD, EN3 5UT, 8.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Harlow (CM18)?
There are 11 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Harlow (CM18), including 2 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is John Dowdell Close, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Harlow (CM18)?
Police recorded 16 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Harlow (CM18) in August 2026, compared with 11 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Harlow (CM18)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Harlow.
About CM18
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Harlow CM20 1.4 mi
- Harlow CM19 1.5 mi
- Harlow CM17 2.1 mi
- Epping CM16 3.8 mi
- Sawbridgeworth CM21 4.3 mi
- Hoddesdon EN11 5.0 mi
- Waltham Abbey EN9 5.6 mi
- Hoddesdon EN10 5.7 mi