Motoring info for Harlow CM20
Harlow, Essex, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Harlow (CM20) is 167.9p at ESSO, 439 HERTFORD ROAD, ENFIELD – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at ESSO (9.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Harlow right now.
Fuel prices near CM20
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 0.6 miMFG Linkway, Kitson Way, Harlow, CM20 1DR
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 7.5 miMFG Four Wantz, Four Wantz Roundabout, Chipping Ongar, CM5 0AH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 7.7 miHIGH STREET, ONGAR, CM5 9AL
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
Esso 7.9 miMFG Cheshunt, 47 Flamstead End Road, Waltham Cross, EN8 0JA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 7.9 miMFG Start Hill, Start Hill, Bishop's Stortford, CM22 7TA
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 204.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 8.3 miMFG Hertford, 133 Hertingfordbury Road, Hertford, SG14 1NL
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 8.8 miJCN.BULLSMOOR LANE/HERTFORD RD, WALTHAM CROSS, EN8 7RS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 187.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 9.8 mi439 HERTFORD ROAD, ENFIELD, EN3 5UT
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 182.9p
- Premium diesel
- 209.9p
-
Jet 9.9 miMFG Stansted, 82 Cambridge Road, Stansted Mountfitchet, CM24 8DB
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 6 min ago
EV charging near CM20
11 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Harlow Railway Station0.5 miStation Approach, The High, Harlow, CM20 2JDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only. Parking fees apply
-
The Stow Car Park, Minchen Road0.5 miMinchen Road, Harlow, CM20 3DYBP Pulse (UK)
-
The Crown Estate-Queensgate Centre0.6 miQueensgate Centre, Harlow, CM20 2DAPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
WATER GARDENS WATER GARDENS 40.7 mi15-18 Haydens Rd, Harlow, CM20 1ARChargePoint
-
Alexandra Hospital 6891-20.8 miHamstel Rd, Harlow, CM20 1QXE.ON Drive · Public - Pay At Location
-
John Dowdell Close1.1 miJohn Dowdell Close, Harlow, CM18 6FEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.40/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore - Harlow East Road1.2 miEast Road, Harlow, CM20 2TGPOD Point (UK)
-
Tesco Superstore-Harlow Church Langley1.4 miChurch Langley Way, Harlow, CM17 9TEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh. Parking restrictions apply
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CM20

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CM20.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Harlow right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 7 min ago
Vehicle crime near CM20
In August 2026, police recorded 22 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CM20, up from 15 in July.
- Jun 19
- Jul 15
- Aug 22
Reported most often on or near: Ladyshot (2), Northbrooks (2), a petrol station (2).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Harlow (CM20)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Harlow (CM20) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Harlow (CM20) is 167.9p a litre at ESSO, 439 HERTFORD ROAD, ENFIELD, EN3 5UT, 9.8 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Harlow (CM20) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Harlow (CM20) is 195.9p a litre at ESSO, 439 HERTFORD ROAD, ENFIELD, EN3 5UT, 9.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 9 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Harlow (CM20)?
There are 11 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Harlow (CM20), including 2 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Harlow Railway Station, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 11 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Harlow (CM20)?
Police recorded 22 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Harlow (CM20) in August 2026, compared with 15 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Harlow (CM20)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Harlow.
About CM20
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Harlow CM18 1.4 mi
- Harlow CM19 1.7 mi
- Harlow CM17 1.9 mi
- Sawbridgeworth CM21 3.1 mi
- Hoddesdon EN11 4.8 mi
- Hadham Cross SG10 5.1 mi
- Epping CM16 5.2 mi
- Ware SG12 5.8 mi