Motoring info for Nantwich CW5
Cheshire East, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Nantwich (CW5) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Morrisons (9.4 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Cheshire East.
Fuel prices near CW5
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 0.3 miMFG Morrisons Nantwich, Pratchetts Row, NANTWICH, CW5 5SB
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.3 mi416 Newcastle Road, Crewe, CW2 5EB
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 3.7 miJack Mills Way, Crewe, CW2 5UZ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Morrisons 3.8 miMFG Morrisons Crewe, Dunwoody Way, CREWE, CW1 3AW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 4.3 miSTATION APPROACH, CHESHIRE, CW1 3RD
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 212.9p
-
Asda 4.6 miBradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RD
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Shell 4.7 miMFG Crewe, Bradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 9.4 miMFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 9.5 miCongleton Road, Sandbach, CW11 4SP
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
Cheapest fuel across Nantwich →
Cheapest fuel across Cheshire East →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 9 min ago
EV charging near CW5
21 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Love Lane Car Park0.2 miLove Lane Car Park, Love Lane, CW5 5BGOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Morrisons Nantwich0.3 miStation Road, Nantwich, CW5 5SPThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Rookery Hall Restaurant2.7 miRookery Hall Restaurant, Nantwich, CW5 6DQBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Costa Coffee Crewe3.7 miJack Mills Way, Basford, CW2 5UZInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
RAW GREENE KING FOUR EAGLES 13.7 mi100 Dunwoody Way, Crewe, CW1 3AWChargePoint
-
KFC Dunwoody Way3.8 mi159 Richard Moon Street, Crewe, CW1 3ASInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Morrisons Crewe3.8 mi159 Richard Moon St, Crewe, CW1 3ASThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35/kWh
-
Disc Electrical Ltd3.9 miUnit 10, Enterprise House Wistaston Road, Crewe, CW2 7RPPOD Point (UK)
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CW5

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CW5.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 9 min ago
Vehicle crime near CW5
In August 2026, police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CW5, up from 3 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 3
- Aug 5
Reported most often on or near: Barony Court (1), Manor Road North (1), Weaver Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Nantwich (CW5)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Nantwich (CW5) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Nantwich (CW5) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ, 9.4 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Nantwich (CW5) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Nantwich (CW5) is 194.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ, 9.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 9 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Nantwich (CW5)?
There are 21 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Nantwich (CW5), including 13 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Love Lane Car Park, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Nantwich (CW5)?
Police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Nantwich (CW5) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Nantwich (CW5)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Cheshire East: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About CW5
- Area
- Nantwich
- Town
- Nantwich
- Council
- Cheshire East
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,004
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Crewe CW2 3.4 mi
- Crewe CW1 4.6 mi
- Madeley CW3 6.5 mi
- Sandbach CW11 8.5 mi
- Winsford CW7 8.9 mi
- Tarporley CW6 9.1 mi
- Middlewich CW10 9.3 mi
- Whitchurch SY13 10.3 mi