Motoring info for Nantwich CW5

Cheshire East, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Nantwich (CW5) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Morrisons (9.4 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Cheshire East.

Fuel prices near CW5

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 0.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Nantwich, Pratchetts Row, NANTWICH, CW5 5SB
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 3.3 mi
    416 Newcastle Road, Crewe, CW2 5EB
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  3. Asda 3.7 mi
    Jack Mills Way, Crewe, CW2 5UZ
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    191.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  4. Morrisons 3.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Crewe, Dunwoody Way, CREWE, CW1 3AW
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. ESSO 4.3 mi
    STATION APPROACH, CHESHIRE, CW1 3RD
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    212.9p
  6. Asda 4.6 mi
    Bradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RD
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    191.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  7. Shell 4.7 mi
    MFG Crewe, Bradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Morrisons 9.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  9. Asda 9.5 mi
    Congleton Road, Sandbach, CW11 4SP
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p

Cheapest fuel across Nantwich →

Cheapest fuel across Cheshire East →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 9 min ago

EV charging near CW5

21 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Love Lane Car Park0.2 mi
    Love Lane Car Park, Love Lane, CW5 5BG
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  2. Morrisons Nantwich0.3 mi
    Station Road, Nantwich, CW5 5SP
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Rookery Hall Restaurant2.7 mi
    Rookery Hall Restaurant, Nantwich, CW5 6DQ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  4. Costa Coffee Crewe3.7 mi
    Jack Mills Way, Basford, CW2 5UZ
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  5. RAW GREENE KING FOUR EAGLES 13.7 mi
    100 Dunwoody Way, Crewe, CW1 3AW
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    ChargePoint
  6. KFC Dunwoody Way3.8 mi
    159 Richard Moon Street, Crewe, CW1 3AS
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  7. Morrisons Crewe3.8 mi
    159 Richard Moon St, Crewe, CW1 3AS
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35/kWh
  8. Disc Electrical Ltd3.9 mi
    Unit 10, Enterprise House Wistaston Road, Crewe, CW2 7RP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK)

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near CW5

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CW5.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 9 min ago

Vehicle crime near CW5

In August 2026, police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CW5, up from 3 in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 3
  • Aug 5

Reported most often on or near: Barony Court (1), Manor Road North (1), Weaver Road (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Nantwich (CW5)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Nantwich (CW5) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Nantwich (CW5) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ, 9.4 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Nantwich (CW5) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Nantwich (CW5) is 194.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ, 9.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 9 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Nantwich (CW5)?

There are 21 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Nantwich (CW5), including 13 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Love Lane Car Park, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Nantwich (CW5)?

Police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Nantwich (CW5) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Nantwich (CW5)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Cheshire East: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About CW5

Area
Nantwich
Country
England
Postcodes
1,004

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas