Motoring info for Grimsby DN34

North East Lincolnshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Grimsby (DN34) is 169.7p at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 190.7p at Asda (1.6 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting North East Lincolnshire.

Fuel prices near DN34

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Jet 0.8 mi
    MFG Roundhead, 148 Cromwell Road, Grimsby, DN31 2BA
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Jet 1.1 mi
    MFG St. Martins, Scarthoe Road, Grimsby, DN33 2BG
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  3. Morrisons 1.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Cleethorpes Laceby, Hilmore Road, GRIMSBY, DN37 7SQ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. Asda 1.6 mi
    Holles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    190.7p
  5. Jet 2.2 mi
    MFG Cleethorpes, 178-182 Cleethorpes Road, Grimsby, DN31 3HW
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  6. Jet 2.2 mi
    MFG Mariners, 196 Waltham Road, Grimsby, DN33 2PZ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  7. Asda 3.1 mi
    Louth Road, Grimsby, DN36 4PT
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    193.9p
  8. Jet 3.2 mi
    MFG Bucaneer, 443 Grimsby Road, Cleethorpes, DN35 8AJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p

Cheapest fuel across Grimsby →

Cheapest fuel across North East Lincolnshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago

EV charging near DN34

13 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. EVC Humber Royal Hotel0.3 mi
    Little Coates Road, Grimsby, DN34 4LX
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Roam Charging (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  2. Millfields Hotel0.9 mi
    53 Bargate, Grimsby, DN34 5AD
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  3. Cartergate Car Park1.1 mi
    Cartergate, Grimsby, DN31 1RT
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free. Parking fees apply.
  4. The St. James Hotel1.1 mi
    St. James Square, Grimsby, DN31 1EP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Zero Carbon World
  5. Matthew Telford Park1.2 mi
    Matthew Telford Park, Nunsthorpe, DN33 3SE
    Ultra-rapid · 100 kW CCS 2 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK)
  6. Morrisons Cleethorpes1.2 mi
    Hilmore Rd, Grimsby, DN37 7SQ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS 1 point
    MFG EV Power
  7. Freshney Place Shopping Centre1.3 mi
    Frederick Ward Way, Grimsby, DN31 1ED
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 6 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  8. Side of Nissan showroom1.4 mi
    Corporation Road, Grimsby, DN31 1UH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Nissan UK Dealer Network · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near DN34

No public car parks found within 5 miles of DN34.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago

Vehicle crime near DN34

In August 2026, police recorded 8 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of DN34, down from 11 in July.

  • Jun 23
  • Jul 11
  • Aug 8

Reported most often on or near: Calver Crescent (1), Northumberland Close (1), a supermarket (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Grimsby (DN34)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Grimsby (DN34) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Grimsby (DN34) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL, 1.6 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Grimsby (DN34) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Grimsby (DN34) is 190.7p a litre at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL, 1.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Grimsby (DN34)?

There are 13 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Grimsby (DN34), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is EVC Humber Royal Hotel, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Grimsby (DN34)?

Police recorded 8 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Grimsby (DN34) in August 2026, compared with 11 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Grimsby (DN34)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for North East Lincolnshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber.

About DN34

Area
Grimsby
Country
England
Postcodes
469

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas