Motoring info for Grimsby DN34
North East Lincolnshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Grimsby (DN34) is 169.7p at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 190.7p at Asda (1.6 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting North East Lincolnshire.
Fuel prices near DN34
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Jet 0.8 miMFG Roundhead, 148 Cromwell Road, Grimsby, DN31 2BA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Jet 1.1 miMFG St. Martins, Scarthoe Road, Grimsby, DN33 2BG
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 1.2 miMFG Morrisons Cleethorpes Laceby, Hilmore Road, GRIMSBY, DN37 7SQ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.6 miHolles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 190.7p
-
Jet 2.2 miMFG Cleethorpes, 178-182 Cleethorpes Road, Grimsby, DN31 3HW
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Jet 2.2 miMFG Mariners, 196 Waltham Road, Grimsby, DN33 2PZ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 3.1 miLouth Road, Grimsby, DN36 4PT
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
Jet 3.2 miMFG Bucaneer, 443 Grimsby Road, Cleethorpes, DN35 8AJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest fuel across Grimsby →
Cheapest fuel across North East Lincolnshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago
EV charging near DN34
13 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
EVC Humber Royal Hotel0.3 miLittle Coates Road, Grimsby, DN34 4LXRoam Charging (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Millfields Hotel0.9 mi53 Bargate, Grimsby, DN34 5ADBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Cartergate Car Park1.1 miCartergate, Grimsby, DN31 1RTPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free. Parking fees apply.
-
The St. James Hotel1.1 miSt. James Square, Grimsby, DN31 1EPZero Carbon World
-
Matthew Telford Park1.2 miMatthew Telford Park, Nunsthorpe, DN33 3SEShell Recharge Solutions (UK)
-
Morrisons Cleethorpes1.2 miHilmore Rd, Grimsby, DN37 7SQMFG EV Power
-
Freshney Place Shopping Centre1.3 miFrederick Ward Way, Grimsby, DN31 1EDPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Side of Nissan showroom1.4 miCorporation Road, Grimsby, DN31 1UHNissan UK Dealer Network · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near DN34

No public car parks found within 5 miles of DN34.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago
Vehicle crime near DN34
In August 2026, police recorded 8 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of DN34, down from 11 in July.
- Jun 23
- Jul 11
- Aug 8
Reported most often on or near: Calver Crescent (1), Northumberland Close (1), a supermarket (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Grimsby (DN34)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Grimsby (DN34) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Grimsby (DN34) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL, 1.6 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Grimsby (DN34) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Grimsby (DN34) is 190.7p a litre at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL, 1.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Grimsby (DN34)?
There are 13 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Grimsby (DN34), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is EVC Humber Royal Hotel, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Grimsby (DN34)?
Police recorded 8 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Grimsby (DN34) in August 2026, compared with 11 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Grimsby (DN34)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for North East Lincolnshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber.
About DN34
- Area
- Grimsby
- Town
- Grimsby
- Council
- North East Lincolnshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 469
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Grimsby DN31 1.3 mi
- Grimsby DN33 1.4 mi
- Grimsby DN37 1.6 mi
- Grimsby DN32 1.8 mi
- Cleethorpes DN35 3.2 mi
- Healing DN41 3.7 mi
- Humberston and New Waltham DN36 4.4 mi
- Immingham DN40 6.4 mi