Motoring info for Cleethorpes DN35
North East Lincolnshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Cleethorpes (DN35) is 169.7p at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 190.7p at Asda (1.9 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting North East Lincolnshire.
Fuel prices near DN35
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Jet 0.6 miMFG Bucaneer, 443 Grimsby Road, Cleethorpes, DN35 8AJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Jet 1.9 miMFG Cleethorpes, 178-182 Cleethorpes Road, Grimsby, DN31 3HW
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 1.9 miHolles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 190.7p
-
Jet 2.3 miMFG St. Martins, Scarthoe Road, Grimsby, DN33 2BG
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Jet 2.8 miMFG Roundhead, 148 Cromwell Road, Grimsby, DN31 2BA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.8 miLouth Road, Grimsby, DN36 4PT
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
Jet 3.0 miMFG Mariners, 196 Waltham Road, Grimsby, DN33 2PZ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 4.3 miMFG Morrisons Cleethorpes Laceby, Hilmore Road, GRIMSBY, DN37 7SQ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest fuel across Cleethorpes →
Cheapest fuel across Humberston and New Waltham →
Cheapest fuel across North East Lincolnshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago
EV charging near DN35
14 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
St Peter's Avenue Car Park0.4 mi69 St Peter's Avenue, Cleethorpes, DN35 8HFPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Tesco Extra-Cleethorpes1.1 miTesco Extra, DN35 9QRPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Pear Tree1.1 miPear Tree, Cleethorpes, DN36 4AHOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Meridian Point1.2 miMeridian Point, Kings Road, DN35 0AQOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Trenton Nissan1.3 miAltyre Way, Grimsby, DN36 4RJNissan UK Dealer Network · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Miller & Carter Grimsby1.5 miWeelsby Road, Grimsby, DN32 9RTBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Wellington Street1.8 miWellington Street, East Marsh, Grimsby, DN32 7EA(Unknown Operator) · Public - Membership Required
-
Bannatyne Health Club - Humberston1.9 miHumberston Avenue, Humberston, DN36 4SXInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near DN35

No public car parks found within 5 miles of DN35.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago
Vehicle crime near DN35
In August 2026, police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of DN35, down from 17 in July.
- Jun 15
- Jul 17
- Aug 9
Reported most often on or near: Curzon Court (1), Grant Street (1), Walnut Crescent (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Cleethorpes (DN35)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cleethorpes (DN35) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cleethorpes (DN35) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL, 1.9 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Cleethorpes (DN35) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cleethorpes (DN35) is 190.7p a litre at Asda, Holles Street, Grimsby, DN32 9DL, 1.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Cleethorpes (DN35)?
There are 14 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cleethorpes (DN35), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is St Peter's Avenue Car Park, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 3 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Cleethorpes (DN35)?
Police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cleethorpes (DN35) in August 2026, compared with 17 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cleethorpes (DN35)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for North East Lincolnshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber.
About DN35
- Area
- Cleethorpes
- Council
- North East Lincolnshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 814
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Grimsby DN32 1.5 mi
- Grimsby DN31 2.4 mi
- Grimsby DN33 2.8 mi
- Humberston and New Waltham DN36 3.0 mi
- Grimsby DN34 3.2 mi
- Grimsby DN37 4.3 mi
- Healing DN41 6.8 mi
- Immingham DN40 9.1 mi