Motoring info for Dudley DY1
Dudley, West Midlands, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Dudley (DY1) is 171.9p at Valero, MFG Netherton, Halesowen Road, Netherton – 1.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (3.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Dudley right now.
Fuel prices near DY1
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 0.1 miHighland Road, DUDLEY, DY1 3BS
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
Texaco 0.3 miMFG Eve Hill, Wolverhampton Street, Dudley, DY1 3AW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 1.1 miMFG Sedgley Road, Sedgley Road, Dudley, DY1 4LQ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 1.3 miMFG Clarence Street, Clarence Street, Dudley, DY3 1UP
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 1.7 miMFG Tipton, Bloomfield Road, Tipton, DY4 9EB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 2.1 miMFG Netherton, Halesowen Road, Netherton, DY2 9PS
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 2.2 miMFG Merry Hill, The Waterfront, Brierly Hill, DY5 1LL
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.6 miWednesbury Oak Road, Tipton, DY4 0BP
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Asda 2.6 miPearson Street, Brierley Hill, DY5 3BJ
- Unleaded
- 174.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
Asda 2.8 miMerryhill Centre, Dudley, DY5 1QL
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
Cheapest fuel across Coseley →
Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 9 min ago
EV charging near DY1
37 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 6 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 14 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 13 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 3 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Stafford Street Dudley Public Car Park0.5 miStafford Street, Dudley, DY1 1RTCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.30/kWh;min £1.50
-
Company Shop LTD0.8 miUnit 10, Castle Mill Works, DY1 4DAPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
Stafford Street Dudley0.9 miStafford Street Dudley, Dudley, DY1 1RTCharge Your Car
-
Black Country Living Museum1.0 miTipton Road, Dudley, DY1 4SQPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50/kWh
-
Premier Inn Dudley Town Centre1.0 miCastlegate Way, Dudley, DY1 4RRChargemaster · (Unknown)
-
Premier Inn1.1 miPremier Inn, Castlegate, DY1 4RHBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
MFG Shell Sedgley Road1.1 miSedgley Road, Dudley, DY1 4LQThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Rapid £1.00 fee then £0.30p per kWh
-
Arcal Lodge Mews1.5 miArcal Lodge Mews, Sedgley, DY3 1WABP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near DY1

No public car parks found within 5 miles of DY1.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Dudley right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 9 min ago
Vehicle crime near DY1
In August 2026, police recorded 28 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of DY1, down from 44 in July.
- Jun 38
- Jul 44
- Aug 28
Reported most often on or near: Police Station (1), Tipton Road (1), Mons Hill (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Dudley (DY1)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Dudley (DY1) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Dudley (DY1) is 171.9p a litre at Valero, MFG Netherton, Halesowen Road, Netherton, DY2 9PS, 2.1 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Dudley (DY1) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Dudley (DY1) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, B69 4PU, 3.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 28 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Dudley (DY1)?
There are 37 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Dudley (DY1), including 20 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Stafford Street Dudley Public Car Park, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Dudley (DY1)?
Police recorded 28 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Dudley (DY1) in August 2026, compared with 44 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Dudley (DY1)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Dudley.
About DY1
- Area
- Dudley
- Council
- Dudley
- County
- West Midlands
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 798
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Dudley DY2 1.5 mi
- Sedgley DY3 1.8 mi
- Tipton DY4 2.1 mi
- Brierley Hill DY5 2.7 mi
- Bilston WV14 2.9 mi
- Oldbury B69 3.0 mi
- Kingswinford DY6 3.1 mi
- Rowley Regis B65 3.2 mi