Motoring info for Sedgley DY3
Dudley, West Midlands, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Sedgley (DY3) is 169.9p at Asda, Jack Hayward Way - Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 192.9p at Asda (4.3 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Dudley right now.
Fuel prices near DY3
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Valero 0.5 miMFG Clarence Street, Clarence Street, Dudley, DY3 1UP
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 1.6 miMFG Sedgley Road, Sedgley Road, Dudley, DY1 4LQ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 1.7 miHighland Road, DUDLEY, DY1 3BS
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
Texaco 2.0 miMFG Eve Hill, Wolverhampton Street, Dudley, DY1 3AW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 2.1 miMFG Morrisons Kingswinford, Stalling's Lane, DUDLEY, DY6 7SH
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
TEXACO 2.3 miSchool Road, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV59ED
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Valero 2.4 miMFG Tipton, Bloomfield Road, Tipton, DY4 9EB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 2.5 miMFG Penn, Warstones Road, Penn, WV4 4LB
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
ESSO 2.6 miMoss Grove, KINGSWINFORD, DY6 9HP
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
-
Asda 3.0 mi40301 Millfields Road, Wolverhampton, WV14 0QJ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
Cheapest fuel across Sedgley →
Cheapest fuel across Coseley →
Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 6 min ago
EV charging near DY3
21 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 7 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Arcal Lodge Mews0.7 miArcal Lodge Mews, Sedgley, DY3 1WABP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
MFG Shell Sedgley Road1.6 miSedgley Road, Dudley, DY1 4LQThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Rapid £1.00 fee then £0.30p per kWh
-
Stafford Street Dudley1.8 miStafford Street Dudley, Dudley, DY1 1RTCharge Your Car
-
Pensnett Trading Estate1.9 miStallings Lane, Kingswinford, DY6 7LEInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
The Apple Tree Inn1.9 miThe Apple Tree Inn, Central Drive, WV14 9EWOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Company Shop LTD2.0 miUnit 10, Castle Mill Works, DY1 4DAPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
Sainsbury's Dudley Pensnett2.1 miHigh Street, Pensett, Dudley, DY5 4RHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
Brindley Garages Group2.1 miWest Street, Wolverhampton, WV10 6HTPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £2.00/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near DY3

No public car parks found within 5 miles of DY3.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Dudley right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 6 min ago
Vehicle crime near DY3
In August 2026, police recorded 16 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of DY3, the same as in July.
- Jun 15
- Jul 16
- Aug 16
Reported most often on or near: Brick Kiln Lane (2), a parking area (1), Gospel End Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Sedgley (DY3)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Sedgley (DY3) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Sedgley (DY3) is 169.9p a litre at Asda, Jack Hayward Way - Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton, WV1 4DE, 4.3 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Sedgley (DY3) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Sedgley (DY3) is 192.9p a litre at Asda, Jack Hayward Way - Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton, WV1 4DE, 4.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 24 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Sedgley (DY3)?
There are 21 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Sedgley (DY3), including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Arcal Lodge Mews, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Sedgley (DY3)?
Police recorded 16 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Sedgley (DY3) in August 2026, compared with 16 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Sedgley (DY3)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Dudley.
About DY3
- Area
- Sedgley
- Council
- Dudley
- County
- West Midlands
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 814
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Dudley DY1 1.8 mi
- Wolverhampton WV4 2.2 mi
- Kingswinford DY6 2.6 mi
- Bilston WV14 2.9 mi
- Wolverhampton WV2 3.0 mi
- Dudley DY2 3.2 mi
- Tipton DY4 3.2 mi
- Wombourne WV5 3.4 mi