Motoring info for Camden EC1N
Camden, Greater London, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Camden (EC1N) is 169.7p at Asda, 464 - 504 Old Kent Road, London – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.7p at Asda (3.0 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Camden right now.
Fuel prices near EC1N
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
TEXACO 0.8 mi241 City Road, Islington, London, EC1V 1JQ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
ESSO 1.3 mi219-227, CALEDONIAN RD, LONDON, N1 0SL
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 1.9 miMFG Newington, 197-209 New Kent Road, London, SE1 4AG
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.9 mi112 Vallance Road, London, E1 5BW
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
TEXACO 2.0 mi77 - 101 The Highway, Shadwell, London, E1W 2BN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
-
ESSO 2.1 miCamden Road, LONDON, NW1 9HG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
ESSO 2.1 miMFG Park Lane, 77 - 83 Park Lane, London, W1K 7HB
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 209.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.2 miMFG Dorset House, 170 Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5AR
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 2.3 miMFG Vauxhall Bridge, 148-158 Vauxhall Brdge Rd, London, SW1V 2RE
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 205.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 2.8 miMFG The Vale, 383-393 Edgware Road, Paddington, W2 1BT
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Greater London →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago
EV charging near EC1N
2014 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 6 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 70 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 344 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1569 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
NCP Saffron Hill0.1 miSaffron Hill, London, EC1N 8XABP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only. Parking charges apply
-
Portpool Lane0.2 miPortpool Lane, Camden Town, EC1N 7UUTotal Energies (UK)
-
Britton Street0.2 mi1 Britton Street, London, EC1M 5NWTotal Energies (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.059/minute; min £1.18; other tariffs available
-
Cowcross Street0.2 mi77 Cowcross Street, London, EC1M 6ELTotal Energies (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.059/minute; min £1.18; other tariffs available
-
Baynard House Car Park0.2 miQueen Victoria Street, City of London, London, EC4V 4BY(Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)
-
John Street0.3 mi1 John Street, Camden, London, WC1X 8PFTotal Energies (UK)
-
10-16 Elm Street0.3 mi10-16 Elm Street, London, WC1X 0BJShell Recharge Solutions (UK)
-
Saint John Street 290.3 mi29 Saint John Street (Site1), London, EC1M 4AATotal Energies (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.059/minute; min £1.18; other tariffs available
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near EC1N

No public car parks found within 5 miles of EC1N.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Camden right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago
Vehicle crime near EC1N
In August 2026, police recorded 70 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of EC1N, down from 88 in July.
- Jun 64
- Jul 88
- Aug 70
Reported most often on or near: a parking area (13), Belgrove Street (5), Theatre/concert Hall (3).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Camden (EC1N)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Camden (EC1N) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Camden (EC1N) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, 464 - 504 Old Kent Road, London, SE1 5AG, 3.0 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Camden (EC1N) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Camden (EC1N) is 194.7p a litre at Asda, 464 - 504 Old Kent Road, London, SE1 5AG, 3.0 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 31 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Camden (EC1N)?
There are 2,014 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Camden (EC1N), including 76 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is NCP Saffron Hill, 0.1 mi away, charging at up to 4 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Camden (EC1N)?
Police recorded 70 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Camden (EC1N) in August 2026, compared with 88 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Camden (EC1N)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Camden.
About EC1N
- Area
- Camden
- Town
- Camden
- Council
- Camden
- County
- Greater London
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 157
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- City of London EC1A 0.2 mi
- City of London EC4A 0.3 mi
- Islington EC1M 0.3 mi
- Camden WC1R 0.3 mi
- Islington EC3P 0.3 mi
- Islington EC2P 0.3 mi
- Camden WC2A 0.3 mi
- Islington EC1P 0.4 mi