Motoring info for City of London EC4A
City of London, Greater London, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of City of London (EC4A) is 169.7p at Asda, 464 - 504 Old Kent Road, London – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.7p at Asda (2.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for City of London right now.
Fuel prices near EC4A
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
TEXACO 1.1 mi241 City Road, Islington, London, EC1V 1JQ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
ESSO 1.6 mi219-227, CALEDONIAN RD, LONDON, N1 0SL
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 1.7 miMFG Newington, 197-209 New Kent Road, London, SE1 4AG
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
TEXACO 1.9 mi77 - 101 The Highway, Shadwell, London, E1W 2BN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
-
Asda 2.0 mi112 Vallance Road, London, E1 5BW
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
BP 2.0 miMFG Vauxhall Bridge, 148-158 Vauxhall Brdge Rd, London, SW1V 2RE
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 205.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 2.0 miMFG Park Lane, 77 - 83 Park Lane, London, W1K 7HB
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 209.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.3 miMFG Dorset House, 170 Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5AR
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 2.3 miCamden Road, LONDON, NW1 9HG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
Asda 2.7 mi464 - 504 Old Kent Road, London, SE1 5AG
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 194.7p
Cheapest fuel across City of London →
Cheapest fuel across Greater London →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 21 min ago
EV charging near EC4A
2045 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 5 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 67 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 328 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1620 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Baynard House Car Park0.2 miQueen Victoria Street, City of London, London, EC4V 4BY(Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)
-
Lincolns Inn0.3 miLincolns Inn Fields, Camden, London, WC2A 3TL(Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)
-
Smithfield Buyers Walk W Market0.3 miEast Poultry Avenue, Smithfield Market, London, EC1A 9PSBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Newmans Row0.3 miNewmans Row, Camden, WC2A 3PDTotal Energies (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Temple Place0.4 miTemple Place, Westminster, London, WC2R 2PGTotal Energies (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.073/minute; min £1.38; other tariffs available
-
Temple Place site 20.4 miTemple Place site 2, Westminster, WC2R 2PGTotal Energies (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
181 Queen Victoria Street0.4 mi181 Queen Victoria Street, Temple, London, EC4V 4EGIncharge (SE) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.30/kWh
-
4 Arundel Street0.4 mi4 Arundel Street, LondonShell Recharge Solutions (UK)
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near EC4A

No public car parks found within 5 miles of EC4A.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for City of London right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 21 min ago
Vehicle crime near EC4A
In August 2026, police recorded 54 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of EC4A, down from 81 in July.
- Jun 51
- Jul 81
- Aug 54
Reported most often on or near: a parking area (13), Theatre/concert Hall (3), Gwynne Place (2).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about City of London (EC4A)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near City of London (EC4A) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near City of London (EC4A) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, 464 - 504 Old Kent Road, London, SE1 5AG, 2.7 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near City of London (EC4A) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near City of London (EC4A) is 194.7p a litre at Asda, 464 - 504 Old Kent Road, London, SE1 5AG, 2.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 31 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near City of London (EC4A)?
There are 2,045 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of City of London (EC4A), including 72 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Baynard House Car Park, 0.2 mi away.
How much vehicle crime is there in City of London (EC4A)?
Police recorded 54 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of City of London (EC4A) in August 2026, compared with 81 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in City of London (EC4A)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for City of London.
About EC4A
- Area
- City of London
- Town
- City of London
- Council
- City of London
- County
- Greater London
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 110
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- City of London EC4Y 0.2 mi
- Camden WC2A 0.3 mi
- Camden EC1N 0.3 mi
- City of London EC1A 0.4 mi
- City of London EC4M 0.4 mi
- Camden WC1V 0.4 mi
- City of London EC4V 0.4 mi
- Camden WC1R 0.4 mi