Motoring info for Edinburgh EH10
City of Edinburgh, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Edinburgh (EH10) is 167.7p at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh – 5.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (1.5 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting City of Edinburgh.
Fuel prices near EH10
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Esso 1.3 miMFG Slateford, 187 Slateford Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1PU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Jet 1.4 miMFG Barclay Place, 21 - 23 Barclay Place, Bruntsfield, EH10 4HW
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 1.5 mi3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ
- Unleaded
- 167.7p
- Diesel
- 187.7p
-
BP 1.6 miMFG Ratcliffe Terrace, 2-4 Ratcliffe Terrace, Edinburgh, EH9 1SS
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 1.9 miMFG Stenhouse, 1 Stenhouse Road, Edinburgh, EH11 3LW
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.0 miMFG Lothianburn, 117 Biggar Road, Edinburgh, EH10 7DU
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.7 miMFG Morrisons Edinburgh Moredun, Gilmerton Road, EDINBURGH, EH17 7JQ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 2.8 miMFG Windmill, 109 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh, EH4 3HL
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 3.0 miMFG Napier, 382 Calder Road, Edinburgh, EH11 4AS
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.3 miPentland Road, Loanhead, EH20 9NY
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 191.7p
Cheapest fuel across City of Edinburgh →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 7 min ago
EV charging near EH10
44 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 34 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Braid Hills Hotel0.2 miBraid Hills Hotel, Edinburgh, EH10 6JDGo Zero (GB) · Public - Membership Required
-
Edinburgh Napier University Colinton Road, Edinburgh0.9 mi33A Colinton Road, Edinburgh, EH10 5DTChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.15/kWh, minimum fee £1.00
-
FC186061.1 miOxgangs View, Edinburgh, EH13 9LWChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Tesco Superstore-Colinton1.2 miColinton Mains Drive, Colinton, Edinburgh, EH13 9AHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Edinburgh Computer Services1.2 mi2 West Bryson Road, Edinburgh, EH11 1EHChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Lidl-Slateford Road1.3 mi155 Slateford Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1NZPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
MFG BP Slateford1.3 mi187 Slateford Road, City of Edinburgh, EH14 1PUMFG EV PowerCost: £0.79/kWh
-
University of Edinburgh, Kings Buildings Campus1.4 miKing’s Buildings Campus, 75 James Dewar Road, EH9 3BGChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near EH10

No public car parks found within 5 miles of EH10.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 7 min ago
Vehicle crime near EH10
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for EH10.
Quick answers about Edinburgh (EH10)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Edinburgh (EH10) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Edinburgh (EH10) is 167.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 1.5 mi away – 5.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Edinburgh (EH10) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Edinburgh (EH10) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 1.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 18 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Edinburgh (EH10)?
There are 44 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Edinburgh (EH10), including 8 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Braid Hills Hotel, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Edinburgh (EH10)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for City of Edinburgh: Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders.
About EH10
- Area
- Edinburgh
- Council
- City of Edinburgh
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 863
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Edinburgh EH9 1.4 mi
- Edinburgh EH13 1.5 mi
- Edinburgh EH11 1.8 mi
- Edinburgh EH3 2.2 mi
- Edinburgh EH1 2.3 mi
- Edinburgh EH2 2.3 mi
- Edinburgh EH16 2.3 mi
- Edinburgh EH8 2.7 mi