Motoring info for Edinburgh EH10

City of Edinburgh, Scotland

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Edinburgh (EH10) is 167.7p at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh – 5.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (1.5 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting City of Edinburgh.

Fuel prices near EH10

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Esso 1.3 mi
    MFG Slateford, 187 Slateford Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1PU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Jet 1.4 mi
    MFG Barclay Place, 21 - 23 Barclay Place, Bruntsfield, EH10 4HW
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  3. Asda 1.5 mi
    3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ
    Unleaded
    167.7p
    Diesel
    187.7p
  4. BP 1.6 mi
    MFG Ratcliffe Terrace, 2-4 Ratcliffe Terrace, Edinburgh, EH9 1SS
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. BP 1.9 mi
    MFG Stenhouse, 1 Stenhouse Road, Edinburgh, EH11 3LW
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Esso 2.0 mi
    MFG Lothianburn, 117 Biggar Road, Edinburgh, EH10 7DU
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. Morrisons 2.7 mi
    MFG Morrisons Edinburgh Moredun, Gilmerton Road, EDINBURGH, EH17 7JQ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  8. Esso 2.8 mi
    MFG Windmill, 109 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh, EH4 3HL
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. BP 3.0 mi
    MFG Napier, 382 Calder Road, Edinburgh, EH11 4AS
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. Asda 3.3 mi
    Pentland Road, Loanhead, EH20 9NY
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    191.7p

Cheapest fuel across City of Edinburgh →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 7 min ago

EV charging near EH10

44 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 34 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Braid Hills Hotel0.2 mi
    Braid Hills Hotel, Edinburgh, EH10 6JD
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Go Zero (GB) · Public - Membership Required
  2. Edinburgh Napier University Colinton Road, Edinburgh0.9 mi
    33A Colinton Road, Edinburgh, EH10 5DT
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.15/kWh, minimum fee £1.00
  3. FC186061.1 mi
    Oxgangs View, Edinburgh, EH13 9LW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Tesco Superstore-Colinton1.2 mi
    Colinton Mains Drive, Colinton, Edinburgh, EH13 9AH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  5. Edinburgh Computer Services1.2 mi
    2 West Bryson Road, Edinburgh, EH11 1EH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  6. Lidl-Slateford Road1.3 mi
    155 Slateford Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1NZ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  7. MFG BP Slateford1.3 mi
    187 Slateford Road, City of Edinburgh, EH14 1PU
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 7 points
    MFG EV Power
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  8. University of Edinburgh, Kings Buildings Campus1.4 mi
    King’s Buildings Campus, 75 James Dewar Road, EH9 3BG
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 8 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near EH10

No public car parks found within 5 miles of EH10.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 7 min ago

Vehicle crime near EH10

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for EH10.

Quick answers about Edinburgh (EH10)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Edinburgh (EH10) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Edinburgh (EH10) is 167.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 1.5 mi away – 5.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Edinburgh (EH10) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Edinburgh (EH10) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 1.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 18 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Edinburgh (EH10)?

There are 44 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Edinburgh (EH10), including 8 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Braid Hills Hotel, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Edinburgh (EH10)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for City of Edinburgh: Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders.

About EH10

Area
Edinburgh
Country
Scotland
Postcodes
863

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas