Motoring info for Edinburgh EH16

City of Edinburgh, Scotland

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Edinburgh (EH16) is 167.7p at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh – 5.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (3.7 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting City of Edinburgh.

Fuel prices near EH16

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 0.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Edinburgh Moredun, Gilmerton Road, EDINBURGH, EH17 7JQ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. BP 1.3 mi
    MFG Ratcliffe Terrace, 2-4 Ratcliffe Terrace, Edinburgh, EH9 1SS
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. ESSO 1.8 mi
    Willowbrae Road, EDINBURGH, EH8 7NG
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    188.9p
  4. Asda 2.2 mi
    100 The Jewel, Brunstane, Edinburgh, EH15 3AR
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    194.7p
  5. Morrisons 2.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Edinburgh Portobello Road, Portobello Road, EDINBURGH, EH8 7BQ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  6. Jet 2.4 mi
    MFG Barclay Place, 21 - 23 Barclay Place, Bruntsfield, EH10 4HW
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  7. Esso 2.9 mi
    MFG Lothianburn, 117 Biggar Road, Edinburgh, EH10 7DU
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 3.2 mi
    Pentland Road, Loanhead, EH20 9NY
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    191.7p
  9. BP 3.4 mi
    MFG Monktonhall, Mussellburgh By Pass, Musselburgh, EH21 8RE
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    205.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. Esso 3.5 mi
    MFG Slateford, 187 Slateford Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1PU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across City of Edinburgh →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago

EV charging near EH16

58 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 44 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Castlebrae Grove0.7 mi
    18 Castlebrae Grove, Edinburgh, EH16 4BW
    Fast · 7 kW Unknown 1 point
    (Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)
    Cost: £2 to £5
  2. FC181270.9 mi
    Prestonfield Avenue, Edinburgh, EH16 5EB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  3. University of Edinburgh, Grant Institute Kings Buildings0.9 mi
    Grant Institute Kings Buildings, W Mains Road, EH9 3JW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. University of Edinburgh, Kings Buildings Campus0.9 mi
    King’s Buildings Campus, 75 James Dewar Road, EH9 3BG
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 8 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  5. East Neighbourhood Office1.0 mi
    101 Niddrie Mains Road, Edinburgh, EH16 4DS
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  6. Lidl-Craigmillar1.0 mi
    119 Niddrie Mains Road, Edinburgh, EH16 4GN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  7. University of Edinburgh - Salisbury Green Hotel1.3 mi
    18 Holyrood Park Road, Edinburgh, EH12 9DN
    Fast · 11 kW Tesla 1 point
    Tesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
  8. South Edinburgh Local Office1.3 mi
    11 Captain's Road, Edinburgh, EH17 8QF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Chargeplace Scotland

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near EH16

No public car parks found within 5 miles of EH16.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago

Vehicle crime near EH16

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for EH16.

Quick answers about Edinburgh (EH16)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Edinburgh (EH16) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Edinburgh (EH16) is 167.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 3.7 mi away – 5.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Edinburgh (EH16) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Edinburgh (EH16) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 3.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 17 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Edinburgh (EH16)?

There are 58 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Edinburgh (EH16), including 13 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Castlebrae Grove, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Edinburgh (EH16)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for City of Edinburgh: Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders.

About EH16

Area
Edinburgh
Country
Scotland
Postcodes
885

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas