Motoring info for Edinburgh EH16
City of Edinburgh, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Edinburgh (EH16) is 167.7p at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh – 5.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (3.7 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting City of Edinburgh.
Fuel prices near EH16
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 0.9 miMFG Morrisons Edinburgh Moredun, Gilmerton Road, EDINBURGH, EH17 7JQ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 1.3 miMFG Ratcliffe Terrace, 2-4 Ratcliffe Terrace, Edinburgh, EH9 1SS
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 1.8 miWillowbrae Road, EDINBURGH, EH8 7NG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
-
Asda 2.2 mi100 The Jewel, Brunstane, Edinburgh, EH15 3AR
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 194.7p
-
Morrisons 2.2 miMFG Morrisons Edinburgh Portobello Road, Portobello Road, EDINBURGH, EH8 7BQ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Jet 2.4 miMFG Barclay Place, 21 - 23 Barclay Place, Bruntsfield, EH10 4HW
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 2.9 miMFG Lothianburn, 117 Biggar Road, Edinburgh, EH10 7DU
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.2 miPentland Road, Loanhead, EH20 9NY
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 191.7p
-
BP 3.4 miMFG Monktonhall, Mussellburgh By Pass, Musselburgh, EH21 8RE
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 205.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 3.5 miMFG Slateford, 187 Slateford Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1PU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across City of Edinburgh →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago
EV charging near EH16
58 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 44 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Castlebrae Grove0.7 mi18 Castlebrae Grove, Edinburgh, EH16 4BW(Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)Cost: £2 to £5
-
FC181270.9 miPrestonfield Avenue, Edinburgh, EH16 5EBChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
University of Edinburgh, Grant Institute Kings Buildings0.9 miGrant Institute Kings Buildings, W Mains Road, EH9 3JWChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
University of Edinburgh, Kings Buildings Campus0.9 miKing’s Buildings Campus, 75 James Dewar Road, EH9 3BGChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
East Neighbourhood Office1.0 mi101 Niddrie Mains Road, Edinburgh, EH16 4DSChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Lidl-Craigmillar1.0 mi119 Niddrie Mains Road, Edinburgh, EH16 4GNPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
University of Edinburgh - Salisbury Green Hotel1.3 mi18 Holyrood Park Road, Edinburgh, EH12 9DNTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
South Edinburgh Local Office1.3 mi11 Captain's Road, Edinburgh, EH17 8QFChargeplace Scotland
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near EH16

No public car parks found within 5 miles of EH16.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago
Vehicle crime near EH16
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for EH16.
Quick answers about Edinburgh (EH16)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Edinburgh (EH16) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Edinburgh (EH16) is 167.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 3.7 mi away – 5.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Edinburgh (EH16) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Edinburgh (EH16) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 3.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 17 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Edinburgh (EH16)?
There are 58 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Edinburgh (EH16), including 13 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Castlebrae Grove, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Edinburgh (EH16)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for City of Edinburgh: Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders.
About EH16
- Area
- Edinburgh
- Council
- City of Edinburgh
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 885
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Edinburgh EH17 1.3 mi
- Edinburgh EH9 1.5 mi
- Edinburgh EH8 1.9 mi
- Edinburgh EH15 2.2 mi
- Edinburgh EH10 2.3 mi
- Edinburgh EH1 2.5 mi
- Edinburgh EH7 2.7 mi
- Edinburgh EH2 2.8 mi