Motoring info for Glasgow G15
Glasgow City, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Glasgow (G15) is 170.7p at Asda, 500 Helen Street, Glasgow – 2.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (4.3 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Glasgow City.
Fuel prices near G15
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.8 mi2333 Great Western Rd, Clydebank, G81 2XT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Esso 1.7 miMFG Milady, 1867 Great Western Road, Glasgow, G13 2UX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.9 mi80 Milngavie Road, Glasgow, G61 2TX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 2.0 mi289 Bearsden Road, Glasgow, G13 1EQ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Morrisons 2.1 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Anniesland, 940 Crow Road, GLASGOW, G13 1JD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
ESSO 2.5 mi1329 DUMBARTON ROAD., GLASGOW, G14 9UY
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
Esso 2.9 miMFG Milngavie, 42 Glasgow Road, Milngavie, G62 6AJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 3.8 miMFG Kelvinside, 900 Maryhill Rd, Glasgow, G20 7TA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 4.0 miMFG Glasgow Airport, White Cart Road, Paisley, PA3 2TH
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 4.0 miRENFREW ROAD, PAISLEY, PA3 4BG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 212.9p
Cheapest fuel across Glasgow City →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 26 min ago
EV charging near G15
34 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 24 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Glasgow Club Drumchapel Pool0.4 miDrumry Road East, Glasgow, G15 8NSChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Goals Glasgow West1.0 miGoals Glasgow West, 2650 Great Western Road, G81 2XTOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Glasgow BMX Centre1.2 mi137a Archerhill Road, Glasgow, G13 3LSChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Clyde Retail Park1.3 miClyde Retail Park, Unit 2 clydebank shopping centre, G81 2UAOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Knightswood Library1.4 miDunterlie Avenue, Glasgow, G13 3BBChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Graham Avenue, Clydebank1.5 miLa Scala Apartments, Graham Avenue, G81 3AGChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Douglas Place1.5 miDouglas Place, Bearsden, G61 3SHChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Bearsden - Roman Road Car Park.1.5 mi1 Douglas Place, Bearsden, G61 3SHChargeplace Scotland
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 40 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near G15

No public car parks found within 5 miles of G15.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 26 min ago
Vehicle crime near G15
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for G15.
Quick answers about Glasgow (G15)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Glasgow (G15) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Glasgow (G15) is 170.7p a litre at Asda, 500 Helen Street, Glasgow, G51 3HR, 4.3 mi away – 2.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G15) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G15) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, 500 Helen Street, Glasgow, G51 3HR, 4.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Glasgow (G15)?
There are 34 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Glasgow (G15), including 8 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Glasgow Club Drumchapel Pool, 0.4 mi away.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Glasgow (G15)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Glasgow City: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
About G15
- Area
- Glasgow
- Council
- Glasgow City
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 408
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Glasgow G13 1.3 mi
- Bearsden G61 1.5 mi
- Clydebank G81 1.6 mi
- Glasgow G14 2.1 mi
- Renfrew PA4 2.6 mi
- Milngavie G62 2.9 mi
- Glasgow G23 3.2 mi
- Glasgow G12 3.2 mi