Motoring info for Glasgow G23
Glasgow City, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Glasgow (G23) is 169.9p at Esso, MFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (4.7 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Glasgow City.
Fuel prices near G23
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Esso 1.4 miMFG Kelvinside, 900 Maryhill Rd, Glasgow, G20 7TA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.6 mi289 Bearsden Road, Glasgow, G13 1EQ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Morrisons 1.6 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Anniesland, 940 Crow Road, GLASGOW, G13 1JD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 1.7 mi80 Milngavie Road, Glasgow, G61 2TX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Esso 2.0 miMFG Milady, 1867 Great Western Road, Glasgow, G13 2UX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.0 miMFG Maryhill, Garscube Road, Maryhill, G20 7LD
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.2 miMFG Atlas, 1345 Springburn Road, Glasgow, G21 1UU
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.2 mi911 Springburn Rd, Glasgow, G21 1LZ
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Morrisons 2.5 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Bishopbriggs, Kirkintilloch Road, GLASGOW, G64 2LS
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 2.7 miMFG Milngavie, 42 Glasgow Road, Milngavie, G62 6AJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Glasgow City →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 2 min ago
EV charging near G23
62 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 54 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Sepa Glasgow0.8 miSepa Glasgow, G20 0XAChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Integrated Environmental Solutions LTD1.1 miIES Helix Building, Glasgow City, G20 0SPChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Tesco Extra-Glasgow Maryhill1.1 miMaryhill Road, Glasgow, G20 9SHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Kirklee Road1.4 miKirklee Road, Glasgow, G12 0QSChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Glasgow Club Milton1.5 miLiddesdale Road, Glasgow, G22 7QRChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
2 Wester Common Drive1.6 mi2 Wester Common Drive, Glasgow, G22 5PGChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Queen Margaret Road1.6 miQueen Margaret Road, Glasgow, G20 6DPChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Great Western Road1.7 miGreat Western Road, Glasgow, G12 8EDChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near G23

No public car parks found within 5 miles of G23.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 3 min ago
Vehicle crime near G23
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for G23.
Quick answers about Glasgow (G23)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Glasgow (G23) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Glasgow (G23) is 169.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow, G31 3AA, 3.7 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G23) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G23) is 193.7p a litre at Asda, 1300 Duke Street, Glasgow, G31 4EB, 4.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 23 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Glasgow (G23)?
There are 62 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Glasgow (G23), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Sepa Glasgow, 0.8 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Glasgow (G23)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Glasgow City: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
About G23
- Area
- Glasgow
- Council
- Glasgow City
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 148
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Glasgow G20 1.2 mi
- Glasgow G22 1.5 mi
- Glasgow G12 1.7 mi
- Bearsden G61 2.1 mi
- Glasgow G11 2.3 mi
- Glasgow G13 2.5 mi
- Glasgow G3 2.6 mi
- Bishopbriggs G64 2.7 mi