Motoring info for Glasgow G23

Glasgow City, Scotland

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Glasgow (G23) is 169.9p at Esso, MFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (4.7 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Glasgow City.

Fuel prices near G23

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Esso 1.4 mi
    MFG Kelvinside, 900 Maryhill Rd, Glasgow, G20 7TA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 1.6 mi
    289 Bearsden Road, Glasgow, G13 1EQ
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  3. Morrisons 1.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Glasgow Anniesland, 940 Crow Road, GLASGOW, G13 1JD
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  4. Asda 1.7 mi
    80 Milngavie Road, Glasgow, G61 2TX
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
  5. Esso 2.0 mi
    MFG Milady, 1867 Great Western Road, Glasgow, G13 2UX
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Esso 2.0 mi
    MFG Maryhill, Garscube Road, Maryhill, G20 7LD
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. Esso 2.2 mi
    MFG Atlas, 1345 Springburn Road, Glasgow, G21 1UU
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 2.2 mi
    911 Springburn Rd, Glasgow, G21 1LZ
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  9. Morrisons 2.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Glasgow Bishopbriggs, Kirkintilloch Road, GLASGOW, G64 2LS
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p
    Super
    195.9p
  10. Esso 2.7 mi
    MFG Milngavie, 42 Glasgow Road, Milngavie, G62 6AJ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Glasgow City →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 2 min ago

EV charging near G23

62 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 54 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Sepa Glasgow0.8 mi
    Sepa Glasgow, G20 0XA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  2. Integrated Environmental Solutions LTD1.1 mi
    IES Helix Building, Glasgow City, G20 0SP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  3. Tesco Extra-Glasgow Maryhill1.1 mi
    Maryhill Road, Glasgow, G20 9SH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  4. Kirklee Road1.4 mi
    Kirklee Road, Glasgow, G12 0QS
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  5. Glasgow Club Milton1.5 mi
    Liddesdale Road, Glasgow, G22 7QR
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  6. 2 Wester Common Drive1.6 mi
    2 Wester Common Drive, Glasgow, G22 5PG
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  7. Queen Margaret Road1.6 mi
    Queen Margaret Road, Glasgow, G20 6DP
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  8. Great Western Road1.7 mi
    Great Western Road, Glasgow, G12 8ED
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near G23

No public car parks found within 5 miles of G23.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 3 min ago

Vehicle crime near G23

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for G23.

Quick answers about Glasgow (G23)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Glasgow (G23) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Glasgow (G23) is 169.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow, G31 3AA, 3.7 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G23) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G23) is 193.7p a litre at Asda, 1300 Duke Street, Glasgow, G31 4EB, 4.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 23 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Glasgow (G23)?

There are 62 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Glasgow (G23), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Sepa Glasgow, 0.8 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Glasgow (G23)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Glasgow City: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.

About G23

Area
Glasgow
Country
Scotland
Postcodes
148

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas