Motoring info for Glasgow G21
Glasgow City, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Glasgow (G21) is 169.9p at Esso, MFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (2.1 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Glasgow City.
Fuel prices near G21
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.7 mi911 Springburn Rd, Glasgow, G21 1LZ
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Esso 0.9 miMFG Atlas, 1345 Springburn Road, Glasgow, G21 1UU
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 1.3 miMFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow, G31 3AA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.5 mi1 Monument Drive, Glasgow, G33 1AD
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Morrisons 1.7 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Bishopbriggs, Kirkintilloch Road, GLASGOW, G64 2LS
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 1.8 miMFG Maryhill, Garscube Road, Maryhill, G20 7LD
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.0 miMFG Hogganfield Loch, 1628 Cumbernauld Road, Glasgow, G33 1AE
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.1 mi1300 Duke Street, Glasgow, G31 4EB
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
Asda 2.2 mi276 Kirkintilloch Road, Glasgow, G64 2PT
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
Esso 2.3 miMFG Kelvinside, 900 Maryhill Rd, Glasgow, G20 7TA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Glasgow City →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated just now
EV charging near G21
94 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 11 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 79 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Broomfield Road, Glasgow0.5 miBroomfield Road, Glasgow, G21 3HNChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Tesco Extra-St Rollox0.7 miCobden Road, St Rollox Business Park, G21 1YLPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Glenbarr Street1.0 miGlenbarr Road, Glasgow, G21 2NTChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Beech Road Hub, Bishopsbriggs1.2 miBeech Road, Bishopbriggs, G64 1NEChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
MFG Craigpark Service Station1.3 mi432 Alexandra Parade, Dennistoun, Glasgow, G31 3AAMFG EV Power · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Henrys (Glasgow) LTD1.4 mi151 Kyle Street, Glasgow, G4 0DSPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
Alexandra Park Street1.4 miAlexandra Park Street, Glasgow, G31 2UBChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Cathedral Precinct Car Park 11.4 miStirling Road, Glasgow, G4 0ETChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 45 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near G21

No public car parks found within 5 miles of G21.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated just now
Vehicle crime near G21
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for G21.
Quick answers about Glasgow (G21)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Glasgow (G21) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Glasgow (G21) is 169.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow, G31 3AA, 1.3 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G21) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G21) is 193.7p a litre at Asda, 1300 Duke Street, Glasgow, G31 4EB, 2.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 29 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Glasgow (G21)?
There are 94 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Glasgow (G21), including 13 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Broomfield Road, Glasgow, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Glasgow (G21)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Glasgow City: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
About G21
- Area
- Glasgow
- Council
- Glasgow City
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 626
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Glasgow G90 1.2 mi
- Glasgow G22 1.4 mi
- Glasgow G4 1.6 mi
- Glasgow G31 1.8 mi
- Glasgow G2 1.9 mi
- Glasgow G1 2.0 mi
- Bishopbriggs G64 2.0 mi
- Glasgow G33 2.2 mi