Motoring info for Glasgow G22
Glasgow City, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Glasgow (G22) is 169.9p at Esso, MFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (3.2 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Glasgow City.
Fuel prices near G22
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.7 mi911 Springburn Rd, Glasgow, G21 1LZ
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Esso 0.8 miMFG Atlas, 1345 Springburn Road, Glasgow, G21 1UU
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 1.1 miMFG Maryhill, Garscube Road, Maryhill, G20 7LD
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 1.2 miMFG Kelvinside, 900 Maryhill Rd, Glasgow, G20 7TA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 1.6 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Bishopbriggs, Kirkintilloch Road, GLASGOW, G64 2LS
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 2.2 mi276 Kirkintilloch Road, Glasgow, G64 2PT
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
Esso 2.2 miMFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow, G31 3AA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.6 mi1 Monument Drive, Glasgow, G33 1AD
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Morrisons 2.7 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Anniesland, 940 Crow Road, GLASGOW, G13 1JD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 2.8 mi289 Bearsden Road, Glasgow, G13 1EQ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
Cheapest fuel across Glasgow City →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 16 min ago
EV charging near G22
99 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 15 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 80 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
2 Wester Common Drive0.7 mi2 Wester Common Drive, Glasgow, G22 5PGChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Woodside Health Centre, Glasgow1.1 miDoncaster Street, Glasgow, G20 7ERChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Hinshaw Street1.1 mi35 Hinshaw Street, Glasgow, G20 7BYChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Lidl-Maryhill1.3 mi2 Hopehill Road, Glasgow, G20 7JNLidl · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.74/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Tesco Extra-Glasgow Maryhill1.4 miMaryhill Road, Glasgow, G20 9SHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Belmont Street1.4 miBelmont Street, Glasgow, G12 8ERChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Clarendon Place CP11.5 miClarendon Place, Glasgow, G20 7PZChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Queen Margaret Road1.5 miQueen Margaret Road, Glasgow, G20 6DPChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near G22

No public car parks found within 5 miles of G22.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 16 min ago
Vehicle crime near G22
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for G22.
Quick answers about Glasgow (G22)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Glasgow (G22) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Glasgow (G22) is 169.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Craigpark, 432 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow, G31 3AA, 2.2 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G22) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Glasgow (G22) is 193.7p a litre at Asda, 1300 Duke Street, Glasgow, G31 4EB, 3.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 26 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Glasgow (G22)?
There are 99 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Glasgow (G22), including 17 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is 2 Wester Common Drive, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Glasgow (G22)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Glasgow City: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
About G22
- Area
- Glasgow
- Council
- Glasgow City
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 415
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Glasgow G20 1.2 mi
- Glasgow G21 1.4 mi
- Glasgow G23 1.5 mi
- Glasgow G90 1.6 mi
- Glasgow G4 1.6 mi
- Glasgow G2 1.9 mi
- Bishopbriggs G64 2.0 mi
- Glasgow G3 2.0 mi