Motoring info for Cambuslang G72
South Lanarkshire, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Cambuslang (G72) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (4.4 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting South Lanarkshire.
Fuel prices near G72
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 1.5 miGlasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Morrisons 2.0 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW, G72 7JT
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 2.0 mi10 Bothwell Road, Uddingston, G71 7ET
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Esso 2.3 miEast Ave, Blantyre, G72 0JB
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
BP 2.7 miMFG Old Coach Road, Old Coach Road, East Kilbride / Glasgow, G74 4AT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.8 miM74 Southbound, Bothwell, G71 8BG
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 217.9p
- Super
- 218.9p
- Premium diesel
- 236.9p
-
Esso 3.0 miMFG Burnside, Stonelaw Road (A749), Glasgow, G73 3RJ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 3.0 mi91 Burnbank Road, Hamilton, Lanarkshire, ML3 9AN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.0 mi2101 London Rd, Glasgow, G32 8XQ
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
CO-OP 3.0 miBlacklaw Drive, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire, G74 2AG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
Cheapest fuel across Blantyre →
Cheapest fuel across Cambuslang →
Cheapest fuel across South Lanarkshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 16 min ago
EV charging near G72
19 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 14 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Newton Station Park & Ride, Cambuslang0.9 miNewton Station, Cambuslang, G72 7TDChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Gulf Station Cambuslang1.0 miHamilton Road, Cambuslang, G72 7PDInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Glenfruin Road1.4 miGlenfruin Road, Blantyre, G72 9RBChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Hamilton Road1.5 miHamilton Road, High Blantyre, South Lanarkshire, G72 9BFPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.55/kWh
-
Jedburgh Street1.6 miJedburgh Street, Blantyre, G72 0SUChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Cambuslang Gate, Cambuslang1.8 miAllison Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7EXChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
South Lanarkshire Council2.0 miForrest Street, Blantyre, G72 0JPChargeplace Scotland · (Unknown)
-
Tesco Superstore-Uddingston2.0 miBothwell Road, Uddingston, G71 7ETPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near G72

No public car parks found within 5 miles of G72.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 16 min ago
Vehicle crime near G72
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for G72.
Quick answers about Cambuslang (G72)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cambuslang (G72) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cambuslang (G72) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW, G72 7JT, 2.0 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Cambuslang (G72) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cambuslang (G72) is 193.7p a litre at Asda, 1300 Duke Street, Glasgow, G31 4EB, 4.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 24 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Cambuslang (G72)?
There are 19 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cambuslang (G72), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Newton Station Park & Ride, Cambuslang, 0.9 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cambuslang (G72)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for South Lanarkshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
About G72
- Area
- Cambuslang
- Town
- Blantyre, Cambuslang
- Council
- South Lanarkshire
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 1,279
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Viewpark G71 2.5 mi
- East Kilbride G74 3.0 mi
- Rutherglen G73 3.2 mi
- Glasgow G32 3.4 mi
- Hamilton ML3 3.8 mi
- Glasgow G45 4.0 mi
- Bellshill ML4 4.3 mi
- Glasgow G34 4.4 mi