Fuel prices in Blantyre today
South Lanarkshire, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Blantyre is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON (1.8 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 193.9p at Morrisons (3.5 mi). Across 20 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 175.8p – 2.2p above the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for South Lanarkshire.
Cheapest unleaded near Blantyre
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 1.8 miMFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
CO-OP 3.0 miBlacklaw Drive, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire, G74 2AG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
-
Morrisons 3.5 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW, G72 7JT
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 4.1 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Bailleston, Ravenswood Road, GLASGOW, G69 6JF
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Jet 4.4 miMFG Sandymount, Baillieston Road, Glasgow, G32 0QJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest diesel near Blantyre
-
Morrisons 3.5 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW, G72 7JT
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
Morrisons 4.1 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Bailleston, Ravenswood Road, GLASGOW, G69 6JF
- Diesel
- 194.9p
-
Asda 0.2 miGlasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Morrisons 1.8 miMFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Morrisons 3.4 miMFG Morrisons Bellshill, John Street, BELLSHILL, ML4 1RJ
- Diesel
- 196.9p
Nearest forecourts to Blantyre centre
-
Asda 0.2 miGlasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Esso 0.9 miEast Ave, Blantyre, G72 0JB
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
BP 1.5 mi91 Burnbank Road, Hamilton, Lanarkshire, ML3 9AN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 1.7 mi10 Bothwell Road, Uddingston, G71 7ET
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Morrisons 1.8 miMFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 2.1 miM74 Southbound, Bothwell, G71 8BG
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 217.9p
- Super
- 218.9p
- Premium diesel
- 236.9p
Cheapest fuel across South Lanarkshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 13 min ago
EV charging near Blantyre
37 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 25 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Jedburgh Street0.2 miJedburgh Street, Blantyre, G72 0SUChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
Glenfruin Road0.2 miGlenfruin Road, Blantyre, G72 9RBChargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
-
South Lanarkshire Council0.6 miForrest Street, Blantyre, G72 0JPChargeplace Scotland · (Unknown)
-
International House, Stanley Boulevard, Blantyre0.9 miStanley Boulevard, Blantyre, G72 0BNChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Hamilton Road1.0 miHamilton Road, High Blantyre, South Lanarkshire, G72 9BFPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.55/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore-Uddingston1.7 miBothwell Road, Uddingston, G71 7ETPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Morrisons1.8 mi5 New Park Street, Hamilton, ML3 0BNThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Hamilton Shopping Park1.8 miDouglas Park Lane, Hamilton, ML3 0DFOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Blantyre

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Blantyre.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 13 min ago
Vehicle crime near Blantyre
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Blantyre.
Quick answers about Blantyre
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Blantyre today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Blantyre is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN, 1.8 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Blantyre today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Blantyre is 193.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW, G72 7JT, 3.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 20 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Blantyre?
There are 37 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Blantyre, including 12 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Jedburgh Street, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Blantyre?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for South Lanarkshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Blantyre
Towns near Blantyre
- Bothwell 1.4 mi
- Uddingston 2.0 mi
- Hamilton 2.1 mi
- Cambuslang 2.8 mi
- Viewpark 2.9 mi
- Bellshill 3.4 mi
- East Kilbride 4.1 mi
- Motherwell 4.1 mi