Fuel prices in Blantyre today

South Lanarkshire, Scotland

Local average unleaded175.8p2.2p above the UK average
Local average diesel201.0p1.5p above the UK average
Weather warnings3Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Blantyre is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON (1.8 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 193.9p at Morrisons (3.5 mi). Across 20 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 175.8p – 2.2p above the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for South Lanarkshire.

Cheapest unleaded near Blantyre

Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Morrisons 1.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. CO-OP 3.0 mi
    Blacklaw Drive, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire, G74 2AG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    190.9p
  3. Morrisons 3.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW, G72 7JT
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  4. Morrisons 4.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Glasgow Bailleston, Ravenswood Road, GLASGOW, G69 6JF
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  5. Jet 4.4 mi
    MFG Sandymount, Baillieston Road, Glasgow, G32 0QJ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    189.9p

Cheapest diesel near Blantyre

  1. Morrisons 3.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW, G72 7JT
    Diesel
    193.9p
  2. Morrisons 4.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Glasgow Bailleston, Ravenswood Road, GLASGOW, G69 6JF
    Diesel
    194.9p
  3. Asda 0.2 mi
    Glasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
    Diesel
    196.7p
  4. Morrisons 1.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
    Diesel
    196.9p
  5. Morrisons 3.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bellshill, John Street, BELLSHILL, ML4 1RJ
    Diesel
    196.9p

Nearest forecourts to Blantyre centre

  1. Asda 0.2 mi
    Glasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  2. Esso 0.9 mi
    East Ave, Blantyre, G72 0JB
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  3. BP 1.5 mi
    91 Burnbank Road, Hamilton, Lanarkshire, ML3 9AN
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. BP 1.7 mi
    10 Bothwell Road, Uddingston, G71 7ET
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. Morrisons 1.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  6. Asda 2.1 mi
    M74 Southbound, Bothwell, G71 8BG
    Unleaded
    199.9p
    Diesel
    217.9p
    Super
    218.9p
    Premium diesel
    236.9p

Cheapest fuel across South Lanarkshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 13 min ago

EV charging near Blantyre

37 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 25 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Jedburgh Street0.2 mi
    Jedburgh Street, Blantyre, G72 0SU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  2. Glenfruin Road0.2 mi
    Glenfruin Road, Blantyre, G72 9RB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Pay At Location
  3. South Lanarkshire Council0.6 mi
    Forrest Street, Blantyre, G72 0JP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Chargeplace Scotland · (Unknown)
  4. International House, Stanley Boulevard, Blantyre0.9 mi
    Stanley Boulevard, Blantyre, G72 0BN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  5. Hamilton Road1.0 mi
    Hamilton Road, High Blantyre, South Lanarkshire, G72 9BF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.55/kWh
  6. Tesco Superstore-Uddingston1.7 mi
    Bothwell Road, Uddingston, G71 7ET
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  7. Morrisons1.8 mi
    5 New Park Street, Hamilton, ML3 0BN
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  8. Hamilton Shopping Park1.8 mi
    Douglas Park Lane, Hamilton, ML3 0DF
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Blantyre

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Blantyre.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 13 min ago

Vehicle crime near Blantyre

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Blantyre.

Quick answers about Blantyre

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Blantyre today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Blantyre is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN, 1.8 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Blantyre today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Blantyre is 193.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Glasgow Cambuslang, Bridge Street, GLASGOW, G72 7JT, 3.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 20 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Blantyre?

There are 37 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Blantyre, including 12 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Jedburgh Street, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Blantyre?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for South Lanarkshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Blantyre

Towns near Blantyre