Motoring info for Dumbarton G82

West Dunbartonshire, Scotland

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Dumbarton (G82) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (8.6 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting West Dunbartonshire.

Fuel prices near G82

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 0.6 mi
    Lomondgate Drive, West Dunbartonshire, G82 3BN
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  2. Morrisons 0.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, DUMBARTON, G82 1QZ
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  3. Esso 2.5 mi
    MFG Dunglass, Dunbarton Road, Milton, G82 2TY
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    204.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Morrisons 5.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Helensburgh, Cardross Road, HELENSBURGH, G84 7LA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    208.9p
  5. ESSO 6.8 mi
    135 EAST CLYDE STREET, HELENSBURGH, G84 7AA
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    190.9p
  6. Morrisons 6.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  7. Asda 7.9 mi
    2333 Great Western Rd, Clydebank, G81 2XT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  8. Morrisons 8.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  9. BP 8.4 mi
    MFG Glasgow Airport, White Cart Road, Paisley, PA3 2TH
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. Asda 8.6 mi
    Phoenix Retail Park, Paisley, PA1 2AB
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p

Cheapest fuel across Dumbarton →

Cheapest fuel across West Dunbartonshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago

EV charging near G82

24 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 16 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Churchcourt Park and Ride0.5 mi
    Church Court, Dumbarton, G82 1SU
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  2. Church Street Car Park0.5 mi
    14 Church Court, Dumbarton, G82 1SU
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland
  3. Lomondgate Service Station0.6 mi
    Lomondgate Drive, Dumbarton, G82 3BN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. Morrisons0.8 mi
    Glasgow Road, Dumbarton, G82 1QZ
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  5. Vale Centre @ Vale of Leven Hospital2.8 mi
    North Main Street, Alexandria, G83 0UA
    Type 2 4 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  6. Vale of Leven District Hospital, Alexandria2.9 mi
    59-4 McColl Avenue, Alexandria, G83 0UA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Chargeplace Scotland
  7. Vale of Leven Hospital2.9 mi
    59-4 McColl Avenue, Alexandria, G83 0UA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland
  8. Cardross Railway Station, Cardross3.1 mi
    Station Road, Cardross, G82 5NL
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near G82

No public car parks found within 5 miles of G82.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago

Vehicle crime near G82

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for G82.

Quick answers about Dumbarton (G82)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Dumbarton (G82) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Dumbarton (G82) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA, 6.8 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Dumbarton (G82) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Dumbarton (G82) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Phoenix Retail Park, Paisley, PA1 2AB, 8.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Dumbarton (G82)?

There are 24 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Dumbarton (G82), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Churchcourt Park and Ride, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Dumbarton (G82)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for West Dunbartonshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.

About G82

Area
Dumbarton
Country
Scotland
Postcodes
809

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas