Motoring info for Dumbarton G82
West Dunbartonshire, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Dumbarton (G82) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (8.6 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting West Dunbartonshire.
Fuel prices near G82
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.6 miLomondgate Drive, West Dunbartonshire, G82 3BN
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Morrisons 0.8 miMFG Morrisons Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, DUMBARTON, G82 1QZ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 2.5 miMFG Dunglass, Dunbarton Road, Milton, G82 2TY
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 204.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 5.8 miMFG Morrisons Helensburgh, Cardross Road, HELENSBURGH, G84 7LA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
ESSO 6.8 mi135 EAST CLYDE STREET, HELENSBURGH, G84 7AA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
-
Morrisons 6.8 miMFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 7.9 mi2333 Great Western Rd, Clydebank, G81 2XT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Morrisons 8.1 miMFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 8.4 miMFG Glasgow Airport, White Cart Road, Paisley, PA3 2TH
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 8.6 miPhoenix Retail Park, Paisley, PA1 2AB
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
Cheapest fuel across Dumbarton →
Cheapest fuel across West Dunbartonshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago
EV charging near G82
24 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 16 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Churchcourt Park and Ride0.5 miChurch Court, Dumbarton, G82 1SUChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Church Street Car Park0.5 mi14 Church Court, Dumbarton, G82 1SUChargeplace Scotland
-
Lomondgate Service Station0.6 miLomondgate Drive, Dumbarton, G82 3BNChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Morrisons0.8 miGlasgow Road, Dumbarton, G82 1QZThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Vale Centre @ Vale of Leven Hospital2.8 miNorth Main Street, Alexandria, G83 0UAChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Vale of Leven District Hospital, Alexandria2.9 mi59-4 McColl Avenue, Alexandria, G83 0UAChargeplace Scotland
-
Vale of Leven Hospital2.9 mi59-4 McColl Avenue, Alexandria, G83 0UAChargeplace Scotland
-
Cardross Railway Station, Cardross3.1 miStation Road, Cardross, G82 5NLChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near G82

No public car parks found within 5 miles of G82.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago
Vehicle crime near G82
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for G82.
Quick answers about Dumbarton (G82)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Dumbarton (G82) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Dumbarton (G82) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA, 6.8 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Dumbarton (G82) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Dumbarton (G82) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Phoenix Retail Park, Paisley, PA1 2AB, 8.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Dumbarton (G82)?
There are 24 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Dumbarton (G82), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Churchcourt Park and Ride, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Dumbarton (G82)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for West Dunbartonshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
About G82
- Area
- Dumbarton
- Town
- Dumbarton
- Council
- West Dunbartonshire
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 809
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Port Glasgow PA14 3.9 mi
- Bishopton PA7 4.1 mi
- Alexandria G83 4.2 mi
- Kilmacolm PA13 4.6 mi
- Bowling and Old Kilpatrick G60 5.0 mi
- Erskine PA8 5.9 mi
- Houston PA6 6.1 mi
- Bridge of Weir PA11 6.5 mi