Motoring info for Cheltenham GL50

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Cheltenham (GL50) is 165.7p at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester – 7.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (7.1 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cheltenham right now.

Fuel prices near GL50

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. BP 1.1 mi
    MFG Arle, Princess Elizabeth Way, Cheltenham, GL51 7PA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 1.5 mi
    London Road, Cheltenham, GL52 6HZ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  3. Murco 1.6 mi
    MFG Bouncers Lane, Bouncers Lane, Prestbury, GL52 5JF
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  4. Morrisons 1.7 mi
    MFG Morrisons Up Hatherley, Caernarvon Road, CHELTENHAM, GL51 3BW
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Asda 2.1 mi
    Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN
    Unleaded
    168.7p
    Diesel
    193.7p
  6. Asda 3.0 mi
    Cheltenham Road, Cheltenham, GL52 4SA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  7. Esso 5.5 mi
    MFG Hucclecote, Hucclecote Road, Gloucester, GL3 3RX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. BP 5.5 mi
    MFG Andoversford, Shipton Oliffe, A40 Andoversford / Cheltenham, GL54 4HS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Esso 5.8 mi
    MFG Longlevens, 131 Cheltenham Road, Longlevens, GL2 0JH
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. Morrisons 6.7 mi
    MFG Morrisons Gloucester Metz Way, Metz Way/Triangle Way, GLOUCESTER, GL1 1AH
    Unleaded
    165.9p
    Diesel
    191.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    201.9p

Cheapest fuel across Cheltenham →

Cheapest fuel across Gloucestershire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 4 min ago

EV charging near GL50

21 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 7 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 12 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. The Bradley0.3 mi
    19 Royal Parade, Bayshill Road, Cheltenham, GL50 3AY
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    Zero Carbon World
  2. Regent Arcade0.3 mi
    Regent Arcade, GL50 1JZ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00/charge admin fee. Parking fees apply.
  3. The Montpellier Chapter Hotel0.3 mi
    Bayshill Road, Montpellier, Cheltenham, GL50 3AS
    Fast · 7.4 kW 3-pin plug, Commando 2 points
    (Business Owner at Location)
  4. Colletts Drive0.4 mi
    Colletts Drive, Cheltenham, GL51 8JQ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.49/kWh
  5. Town Centre East0.5 mi
    Grosvenor Terrace, Gloucestershire, GL52 2SA
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  6. Shell Gloucester Road, Cheltenham1.1 mi
    Gloucester Road, St. Mark's, Cheltenham, GL51 7AY
    Ultra-rapid · 175 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 4 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  7. MK210141.4 mi
    Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham, GL50 4SH
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  8. Premier Inn Cheltenham North West1.5 mi
    Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL
    Rapid · 60 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near GL50

2 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.

  1. West Down4.1 mi
  2. Cold Comfort Common4.4 mi

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cheltenham right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 4 min ago

Vehicle crime near GL50

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of GL50 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Cheltenham (GL50)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cheltenham (GL50) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cheltenham (GL50) is 165.7p a litre at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester, GL1 1DS, 7.1 mi away – 7.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Cheltenham (GL50) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cheltenham (GL50) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester, GL1 1DS, 7.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 22 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Cheltenham (GL50)?

There are 21 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cheltenham (GL50), including 8 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is The Bradley, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Where can I park in Cheltenham (GL50)?

The nearest public car park to Cheltenham (GL50) is West Down, 4.1 mi away. There are 2 car parks within 5 miles.

How much vehicle crime is there in Cheltenham (GL50)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cheltenham (GL50) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cheltenham (GL50)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cheltenham.

About GL50

Area
Cheltenham
Council
Cheltenham
Country
England
Postcodes
940

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas