Motoring info for Cheltenham GL53
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Cheltenham (GL53) is 165.7p at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester – 7.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (7.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cheltenham right now.
Fuel prices near GL53
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.9 miLondon Road, Cheltenham, GL52 6HZ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Morrisons 1.7 miMFG Morrisons Up Hatherley, Caernarvon Road, CHELTENHAM, GL51 3BW
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Murco 2.3 miMFG Bouncers Lane, Bouncers Lane, Prestbury, GL52 5JF
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
BP 2.7 miMFG Arle, Princess Elizabeth Way, Cheltenham, GL51 7PA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.7 miHatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
Asda 4.3 miCheltenham Road, Cheltenham, GL52 4SA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
BP 4.5 miMFG Andoversford, Shipton Oliffe, A40 Andoversford / Cheltenham, GL54 4HS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 5.3 miMFG Hucclecote, Hucclecote Road, Gloucester, GL3 3RX
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 6.1 miMFG Longlevens, 131 Cheltenham Road, Longlevens, GL2 0JH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 6.8 miMFG Centurion, A417 Gloucester Road, Cirencester, GL7 7JR
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Cheltenham →
Cheapest fuel across Gloucestershire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago
EV charging near GL53
17 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Cheltenham Park Hotel0.7 miCheltenham Park Hotel, GL53 8EATesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
The Clock Tower0.7 miThe Clock Tower, Charlton Kings, GL53 8EGOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
East End Service Station1.2 miEast End Road, Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, GL53 8QWInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
The Bradley1.3 mi19 Royal Parade, Bayshill Road, Cheltenham, GL50 3AYZero Carbon World
-
The Montpellier Chapter Hotel1.4 miBayshill Road, Montpellier, Cheltenham, GL50 3AS(Business Owner at Location)
-
Town Centre East1.4 miGrosvenor Terrace, Gloucestershire, GL52 2SABP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Regent Arcade1.4 miRegent Arcade, GL50 1JZCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00/charge admin fee. Parking fees apply.
-
Morrisons1.7 miMorrisons Caernarvon Rd, Cheltenham, GL51 3BWThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near GL53
2 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.
-
Cold Comfort Common3.2 mi
-
West Down4.1 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cheltenham right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago
Vehicle crime near GL53
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of GL53 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Cheltenham (GL53)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cheltenham (GL53) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cheltenham (GL53) is 165.7p a litre at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester, GL1 1DS, 7.2 mi away – 7.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Cheltenham (GL53) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cheltenham (GL53) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester, GL1 1DS, 7.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 22 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Cheltenham (GL53)?
There are 17 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cheltenham (GL53), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Cheltenham Park Hotel, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Cheltenham (GL53)?
The nearest public car park to Cheltenham (GL53) is Cold Comfort Common, 3.2 mi away. There are 2 car parks within 5 miles.
How much vehicle crime is there in Cheltenham (GL53)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cheltenham (GL53) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cheltenham (GL53)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cheltenham.
About GL53
- Area
- Cheltenham
- Town
- Cheltenham
- Council
- Cheltenham
- County
- Gloucestershire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 745
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Cheltenham GL50 1.6 mi
- Cheltenham GL51 2.3 mi
- Cheltenham GL52 2.8 mi
- Brockworth GL3 4.8 mi
- Gloucester GL4 7.0 mi
- Gloucester GL1 7.6 mi
- Tewkesbury GL20 8.9 mi
- Gloucester GL2 8.9 mi