Motoring info for Cheltenham GL53

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Cheltenham (GL53) is 165.7p at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester – 7.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (7.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cheltenham right now.

Fuel prices near GL53

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 0.9 mi
    London Road, Cheltenham, GL52 6HZ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  2. Morrisons 1.7 mi
    MFG Morrisons Up Hatherley, Caernarvon Road, CHELTENHAM, GL51 3BW
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Murco 2.3 mi
    MFG Bouncers Lane, Bouncers Lane, Prestbury, GL52 5JF
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  4. BP 2.7 mi
    MFG Arle, Princess Elizabeth Way, Cheltenham, GL51 7PA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 2.7 mi
    Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN
    Unleaded
    168.7p
    Diesel
    193.7p
  6. Asda 4.3 mi
    Cheltenham Road, Cheltenham, GL52 4SA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  7. BP 4.5 mi
    MFG Andoversford, Shipton Oliffe, A40 Andoversford / Cheltenham, GL54 4HS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Esso 5.3 mi
    MFG Hucclecote, Hucclecote Road, Gloucester, GL3 3RX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Esso 6.1 mi
    MFG Longlevens, 131 Cheltenham Road, Longlevens, GL2 0JH
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. BP 6.8 mi
    MFG Centurion, A417 Gloucester Road, Cirencester, GL7 7JR
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Cheltenham →

Cheapest fuel across Gloucestershire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago

EV charging near GL53

17 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Cheltenham Park Hotel0.7 mi
    Cheltenham Park Hotel, GL53 8EA
    Fast · 7 kW Tesla 2 points
    Tesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
  2. The Clock Tower0.7 mi
    The Clock Tower, Charlton Kings, GL53 8EG
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  3. East End Service Station1.2 mi
    East End Road, Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, GL53 8QW
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  4. The Bradley1.3 mi
    19 Royal Parade, Bayshill Road, Cheltenham, GL50 3AY
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    Zero Carbon World
  5. The Montpellier Chapter Hotel1.4 mi
    Bayshill Road, Montpellier, Cheltenham, GL50 3AS
    Fast · 7.4 kW 3-pin plug, Commando 2 points
    (Business Owner at Location)
  6. Town Centre East1.4 mi
    Grosvenor Terrace, Gloucestershire, GL52 2SA
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. Regent Arcade1.4 mi
    Regent Arcade, GL50 1JZ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00/charge admin fee. Parking fees apply.
  8. Morrisons1.7 mi
    Morrisons Caernarvon Rd, Cheltenham, GL51 3BW
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near GL53

2 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.

  1. Cold Comfort Common3.2 mi
  2. West Down4.1 mi

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cheltenham right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago

Vehicle crime near GL53

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of GL53 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Cheltenham (GL53)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cheltenham (GL53) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cheltenham (GL53) is 165.7p a litre at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester, GL1 1DS, 7.2 mi away – 7.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Cheltenham (GL53) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cheltenham (GL53) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, Bruton Way, Gloucester, GL1 1DS, 7.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 22 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Cheltenham (GL53)?

There are 17 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cheltenham (GL53), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Cheltenham Park Hotel, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Where can I park in Cheltenham (GL53)?

The nearest public car park to Cheltenham (GL53) is Cold Comfort Common, 3.2 mi away. There are 2 car parks within 5 miles.

How much vehicle crime is there in Cheltenham (GL53)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cheltenham (GL53) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cheltenham (GL53)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cheltenham.

About GL53

Area
Cheltenham
Council
Cheltenham
Country
England
Postcodes
745

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas