Motoring info for Harrow HA5

Harrow, Greater London, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Harrow (HA5) is 169.9p at Asda, Sandy Lodge, Northwood – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.9p at ESSO (2.3 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Harrow right now.

Fuel prices near HA5

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 1.0 mi
    Joel Street, PINNER, HA5 2PA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. ESSO 1.2 mi
    MFG Pinner, High Road, Eastcote / Pinner, HA5 2ET
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Esso 1.2 mi
    MFG Ten Pin, Station Road, North Harrow, HA2 6AE
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. ESSO 1.5 mi
    MFG Southall, Uxbridge Road, Southall, UB1 3DD
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Esso 1.9 mi
    MFG Harrow, 103-105 Pinner Road, Harrow, HA1 4EU
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. ESSO 2.1 mi
    MFG High Weald, 185 High Street, Wealdstone, HA3 5EA
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. ESSO 2.3 mi
    Prestwick Road, SOUTH OXHEY, WD19 6EG
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    191.9p
    Super
    185.9p
    Premium diesel
    205.9p
  8. ESSO 2.3 mi
    Alexandra Avenue, SOUTH HARROW, HA2 9DL
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  9. ESSO 2.4 mi
    MFG Eastcote, 726 Field End Road, Ruislip, HA4 0QP
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. BP 2.5 mi
    MFG Victoria Road, Victoria Road, Ruislip, HA4 0SA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Harrow →

Cheapest fuel across Greater London →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 8 min ago

EV charging near HA5

61 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 11 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 24 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 26 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. The Queens Head0.2 mi
    The Queens Head 31 High Street, Pinner, HA5 5PJ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Alfapower (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  2. SHELL RECHARGE PINNER0.4 mi
    21 Pinner Green, Pinner, HA5 2AF
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Tesco Superstore-Pinner0.4 mi
    1 Ash Hill DR, Pinner, HA5 2AG
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  4. Station Road1.2 mi
    Station Road, North Harrow, HA2 6AE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
  5. Morrisons Hatch End1.3 mi
    299 Uxbridge Road, Pinner, Greater London, HA5 4QT
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Rapid £1.00 fee then 30p per kWh / AC socket 50p fee then 30p per kWh
  6. PACESTAR PACESTAR 11.3 mi
    Unit 1 Chantry Place Harrow (Blue Building), London, HA3 6NS
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    ChargePoint
  7. Hume Way1.4 mi
    Hume Way, Ruislip, HA4 8DZ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    Total Energies (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  8. 477 Alexandra Avenue1.5 mi
    477 Alexandra Avenue, Pinner, HA5 5EG
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Total Energies (UK)

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near HA5

No public car parks found within 5 miles of HA5.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Harrow right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 8 min ago

Vehicle crime near HA5

In August 2026, police recorded 10 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of HA5, down from 16 in July.

  • Jun 16
  • Jul 16
  • Aug 10

Reported most often on or near: Ashridge Gardens (1), Whittington Way (1), Paine's Lane (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Harrow (HA5)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Harrow (HA5) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Harrow (HA5) is 169.9p a litre at Asda, Sandy Lodge, Northwood, HA6 2HU, 2.8 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Harrow (HA5) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Harrow (HA5) is 191.9p a litre at ESSO, Prestwick Road, SOUTH OXHEY, WD19 6EG, 2.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 23 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Harrow (HA5)?

There are 61 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Harrow (HA5), including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is The Queens Head, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Harrow (HA5)?

Police recorded 10 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Harrow (HA5) in August 2026, compared with 16 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Harrow (HA5)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Harrow.

About HA5

Area
Harrow
Town
Harrow
Council
Harrow
Country
England
Postcodes
1,091

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas