Motoring info for High Wycombe HP12

Buckinghamshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of High Wycombe (HP12) is 169.9p at Asda, Holmers Farm Way, High Wycombe – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (1.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Buckinghamshire right now.

Fuel prices near HP12

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 0.9 mi
    Marlow Road, HIGH WYCOMBE, HP11 1TA
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    185.9p
    Premium diesel
    211.9p
  2. Asda 1.0 mi
    Holmers Farm Way, High Wycombe, HP12 4NU
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  3. Morrisons 1.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons High Wycombe, Parker Knoll Way, HIGH WYCOMBE, HP13 5HG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. ESSO 2.4 mi
    Amersham Road, HIGH WYCOMBE, HP13 5AP
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    185.9p
    Premium diesel
    212.9p
  5. Jet 2.7 mi
    MFG High Wycombe, Micklefield Road, High Wycombe, HP13 7EX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  6. Esso 3.3 mi
    MFG Walters Ash, Main Road, Walters Ash, HP14 4XG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. BP 3.3 mi
    MFG Little Marlow, Little Marlow Road, Marlow, SL7 1HX
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    204.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 3.4 mi
    Amersham Road, High Wycombe, HP15 7HN
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p

Cheapest fuel across High Wycombe →

Cheapest fuel across Buckinghamshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 3 min ago

EV charging near HP12

18 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 5 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Basepoint Business Centre0.2 mi
    Chairborough Road, Castlefield, High Wycombe, HP12 3UL
    Rapid · 60 kW CCS 1 point
    MER
  2. Halfords Autocentre High Wycombe0.8 mi
    82 Desborough Road, Castlefield, High Wycombe, HP11 2SF
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
  3. Marlow Road0.8 mi
    Marlow Road, High Wycombe, HP11 1TB
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Holiday Inn-High Wycombe1.0 mi
    Handycross, High Wycombe, HP11 1TL
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  5. Handy Cross Hub Park and Ride Car Park1.0 mi
    Handy Cross, High Wycombe, HP11 1TJ
    Slow · 3.6 kW Type 2 6 points
    evcharge.online · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.24/kWh. Parking fees apply
  6. EVC Hampton by Hilton High Wycombe1.1 mi
    Hampton by Hilton High Wycombe, Handy Cross Roundabout, High Wycombe, HP11 1UP
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Roam Charging (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. Leisure Centre Car Park1.2 mi
    Handy Cross, High Wycombe, HP11 1TJ
    Fast · 7.2 kW Type 2 3 points
    (Business Owner at Location)
    Cost: Free. Parking fees apply
  8. Swan MSCP1.3 mi
    Saint Mary street, High Wycombe, HP11 2HF
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 5 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near HP12

No public car parks found within 5 miles of HP12.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Buckinghamshire right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 3 min ago

Vehicle crime near HP12

In August 2026, police recorded 10 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of HP12, up from 6 in July.

  • Jun 28
  • Jul 6
  • Aug 10

Reported most often on or near: Marlow Hill (1), Albion Road (1), Davies Court (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about High Wycombe (HP12)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near High Wycombe (HP12) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near High Wycombe (HP12) is 169.9p a litre at Asda, Holmers Farm Way, High Wycombe, HP12 4NU, 1.0 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near High Wycombe (HP12) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near High Wycombe (HP12) is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons High Wycombe, Parker Knoll Way, HIGH WYCOMBE, HP13 5HG, 1.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near High Wycombe (HP12)?

There are 18 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of High Wycombe (HP12), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Basepoint Business Centre, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 60 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in High Wycombe (HP12)?

Police recorded 10 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of High Wycombe (HP12) in August 2026, compared with 6 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in High Wycombe (HP12)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Buckinghamshire.

About HP12

Area
High Wycombe
Country
England
Postcodes
491

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Motoring guides

All guides →

Nearby areas