Motoring info for Prestatyn LL19
Denbighshire, Wales
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Prestatyn (LL19) is 173.9p at BP, MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn – about the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Morrisons (3.4 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Denbighshire.
Fuel prices near LL19
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
BP 0.5 miMFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.9 mi193 Vale Road, Conwy, LL18 2PH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Morrisons 3.4 miMFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.4 miRhyl Road, Rhuddlan, LL18 2TS
- Unleaded
- 181.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 4.8 miSt Asaph Avenue North, Kinmel Bay, Rhyl, LL18 5EQ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 5.8 miSt Asaph Road, Holywell, CH8 8RD
- Unleaded
- 191.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 210.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Asda 6.2 mi55 Expressway, Bodelwyddan, LL18 5XE
- Unleaded
- 189.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 208.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Asda 6.2 miA55 Westbound, Bodelwyddan, LL18 5XW
- Unleaded
- 189.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 208.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Asda 9.2 miHalkyn Road, Flintshire, CH8 7SG
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
TEXACO 9.7 miRhyl Road, Denbigh, Conwy, LL16 5SU
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
Cheapest fuel across Prestatyn →
Cheapest fuel across Denbighshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 9 min ago
EV charging near LL19
9 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 2 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Kings' Avenue0.3 miKings' Avenue, Prestatyn, LL19 9APEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)Cost: £0.35 + £0.55/kWh
-
Fern Lane0.4 miFern Lane, Prestatyn, LL19 9DWEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
-
McDonald's Rhyl Retail Park3.0 miFfordd Derwen, Rhyl, LL18 2YRInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Clwyd Retail Park3.1 miClwyd Retail Park, Rhuddlan, LL18 2TJOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Morley Road3.2 miMorley Road, Rhyl, LL18 3HDEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
-
Marsh Road3.3 miMarsh Road, Rhyl, LL18 2DFThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Morrison Rhyl3.4 miMorrison Rhyl, Rhyl, LL18 2DFThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
West Kinmel Street Car Park3.6 miWest Kinmel Street, Rhyl, LL18 1DAEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC: £0.25/session+£0.49/kWh AC: £0.25/session+£0.35/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near LL19
9 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.
-
Prestatyn Retail Park0.5 mi
-
Parc Prestatyn Staff Parking0.6 mi
-
Nova Car Park0.7 miMax stay 1 day · Denbighshire County Council
-
Nova West0.8 miMax stay 1 day · Denbighshire County Council
-
Central Beach Car Park0.8 mi
-
Ffrith Hotel Car Park0.8 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 9 min ago
Vehicle crime near LL19
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of LL19, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 0
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Ffordd Bryn Melyd (1), West Avenue (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Prestatyn (LL19)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Prestatyn (LL19) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Prestatyn (LL19) is 173.9p a litre at BP, MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA, 0.5 mi away – about the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Prestatyn (LL19) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Prestatyn (LL19) is 197.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF, 3.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Prestatyn (LL19)?
There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Prestatyn (LL19), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Kings' Avenue, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 51 kW.
Where can I park in Prestatyn (LL19)?
The nearest public car park to Prestatyn (LL19) is Parc Prestatyn Staff Parking, 0.6 mi away. There are 9 car parks within 1 mile, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Prestatyn (LL19)?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Prestatyn (LL19) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Prestatyn (LL19)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Denbighshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales.
About LL19
- Area
- Prestatyn
- Town
- Prestatyn
- Council
- Denbighshire
- Country
- Wales
- Postcodes
- 602
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Rhyl LL18 3.1 mi
- St Asaph LL17 5.6 mi
- Holywell CH8 7.6 mi
- Abergele LL22 8.9 mi
- Denbigh LL16 10.1 mi
- West Kirby CH48 10.3 mi
- Meols CH47 10.9 mi
- Flint CH6 12.4 mi