Motoring info for Prestatyn LL19

Denbighshire, Wales

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Prestatyn (LL19) is 173.9p at BP, MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn – about the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Morrisons (3.4 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Denbighshire.

Fuel prices near LL19

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. BP 0.5 mi
    MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 2.9 mi
    193 Vale Road, Conwy, LL18 2PH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  3. Morrisons 3.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. Asda 3.4 mi
    Rhyl Road, Rhuddlan, LL18 2TS
    Unleaded
    181.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. Asda 4.8 mi
    St Asaph Avenue North, Kinmel Bay, Rhyl, LL18 5EQ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
  6. Asda 5.8 mi
    St Asaph Road, Holywell, CH8 8RD
    Unleaded
    191.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    210.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p
  7. Asda 6.2 mi
    55 Expressway, Bodelwyddan, LL18 5XE
    Unleaded
    189.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    208.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  8. Asda 6.2 mi
    A55 Westbound, Bodelwyddan, LL18 5XW
    Unleaded
    189.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    208.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  9. Asda 9.2 mi
    Halkyn Road, Flintshire, CH8 7SG
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  10. TEXACO 9.7 mi
    Rhyl Road, Denbigh, Conwy, LL16 5SU
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p

Cheapest fuel across Prestatyn →

Cheapest fuel across Denbighshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 9 min ago

EV charging near LL19

9 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 2 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Kings' Avenue0.3 mi
    Kings' Avenue, Prestatyn, LL19 9AP
    Rapid · 51 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.55/kWh
  2. Fern Lane0.4 mi
    Fern Lane, Prestatyn, LL19 9DW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
  3. McDonald's Rhyl Retail Park3.0 mi
    Ffordd Derwen, Rhyl, LL18 2YR
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  4. Clwyd Retail Park3.1 mi
    Clwyd Retail Park, Rhuddlan, LL18 2TJ
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  5. Morley Road3.2 mi
    Morley Road, Rhyl, LL18 3HD
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
  6. Marsh Road3.3 mi
    Marsh Road, Rhyl, LL18 2DF
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  7. Morrison Rhyl3.4 mi
    Morrison Rhyl, Rhyl, LL18 2DF
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  8. West Kinmel Street Car Park3.6 mi
    West Kinmel Street, Rhyl, LL18 1DA
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 40 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.25/session+£0.49/kWh AC: £0.25/session+£0.35/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near LL19

9 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.

  1. Prestatyn Retail Park0.5 mi
    Free Customers only
  2. Parc Prestatyn Staff Parking0.6 mi
  3. Nova Car Park0.7 mi
    Paid 116 spaces
    Max stay 1 day · Denbighshire County Council
  4. Nova West0.8 mi
    Paid 627 spaces
    Max stay 1 day · Denbighshire County Council
  5. Central Beach Car Park0.8 mi
  6. Ffrith Hotel Car Park0.8 mi
    Free 32 spaces ♿ 2

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 9 min ago

Vehicle crime near LL19

In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of LL19, up from 0 in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 2

Reported most often on or near: Ffordd Bryn Melyd (1), West Avenue (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Prestatyn (LL19)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Prestatyn (LL19) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Prestatyn (LL19) is 173.9p a litre at BP, MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA, 0.5 mi away – about the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Prestatyn (LL19) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Prestatyn (LL19) is 197.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF, 3.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Prestatyn (LL19)?

There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Prestatyn (LL19), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Kings' Avenue, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 51 kW.

Where can I park in Prestatyn (LL19)?

The nearest public car park to Prestatyn (LL19) is Parc Prestatyn Staff Parking, 0.6 mi away. There are 9 car parks within 1 mile, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.

How much vehicle crime is there in Prestatyn (LL19)?

Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Prestatyn (LL19) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Prestatyn (LL19)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Denbighshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales.

About LL19

Area
Prestatyn
Country
Wales
Postcodes
602

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas