Fuel prices in Prestatyn today

Denbighshire, Wales

Local average unleaded179.7p6.1p above the UK average
Local average diesel200.7p1.1p above the UK average
Weather warnings1Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Prestatyn is 173.9p at BP, MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn (0.4 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Morrisons (3.3 mi). Across 11 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 179.7p – 6.1p above the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Denbighshire.

Cheapest unleaded near Prestatyn

Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. BP 0.4 mi
    MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. Morrisons 3.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Asda 4.7 mi
    St Asaph Avenue North, Kinmel Bay, Rhyl, LL18 5EQ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
  4. Asda 9.4 mi
    Halkyn Road, Flintshire, CH8 7SG
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Super
    193.9p
  5. Morrisons 10.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons West Kirby, Orrysdale Road, WEST KIRBY, CH48 4HX
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Super
    189.9p

Cheapest diesel near Prestatyn

  1. Morrisons 3.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF
    Diesel
    197.9p
  2. Asda 4.7 mi
    St Asaph Avenue North, Kinmel Bay, Rhyl, LL18 5EQ
    Diesel
    197.9p
  3. Morrisons 10.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons West Kirby, Orrysdale Road, WEST KIRBY, CH48 4HX
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Premium diesel
    207.9p
  4. BP 0.4 mi
    MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 2.8 mi
    193 Vale Road, Conwy, LL18 2PH
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p

Nearest forecourts to Prestatyn centre

  1. BP 0.4 mi
    MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 2.8 mi
    193 Vale Road, Conwy, LL18 2PH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  3. Morrisons 3.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. Asda 3.4 mi
    Rhyl Road, Rhuddlan, LL18 2TS
    Unleaded
    181.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. Asda 4.7 mi
    St Asaph Avenue North, Kinmel Bay, Rhyl, LL18 5EQ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
  6. Asda 6.0 mi
    St Asaph Road, Holywell, CH8 8RD
    Unleaded
    191.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    210.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p

Cheapest fuel across Denbighshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 15 min ago

EV charging near Prestatyn

9 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 2 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Kings' Avenue0.4 mi
    Kings' Avenue, Prestatyn, LL19 9AP
    Rapid · 51 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.55/kWh
  2. Fern Lane0.5 mi
    Fern Lane, Prestatyn, LL19 9DW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
  3. McDonald's Rhyl Retail Park3.0 mi
    Ffordd Derwen, Rhyl, LL18 2YR
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  4. Clwyd Retail Park3.0 mi
    Clwyd Retail Park, Rhuddlan, LL18 2TJ
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  5. Morley Road3.0 mi
    Morley Road, Rhyl, LL18 3HD
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
  6. Marsh Road3.2 mi
    Marsh Road, Rhyl, LL18 2DF
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  7. Morrison Rhyl3.3 mi
    Morrison Rhyl, Rhyl, LL18 2DF
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  8. West Kinmel Street Car Park3.5 mi
    West Kinmel Street, Rhyl, LL18 1DA
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 40 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.25/session+£0.49/kWh AC: £0.25/session+£0.35/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Prestatyn

10 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.

  1. Prestatyn Retail Park0.5 mi
    Free Customers only
  2. Central Beach Car Park0.6 mi
  3. Parc Prestatyn Staff Parking0.6 mi
  4. Nova West0.6 mi
    Paid 627 spaces
    Max stay 1 day · Denbighshire County Council
  5. Nova Car Park0.6 mi
    Paid 116 spaces
    Max stay 1 day · Denbighshire County Council
  6. Ffrith Hotel Car Park0.7 mi
    Free 32 spaces ♿ 2

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 15 min ago

Vehicle crime near Prestatyn

In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Prestatyn, up from 0 in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 1

Reported most often on or near: West Avenue (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Prestatyn

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Prestatyn today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Prestatyn is 173.9p a litre at BP, MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA, 0.4 mi away – about the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Prestatyn today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Prestatyn is 197.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF, 3.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Prestatyn?

There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Prestatyn, including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Kings' Avenue, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 51 kW.

Where can I park in Prestatyn?

The nearest public car park to Prestatyn is Central Beach Car Park, 0.6 mi away. There are 10 car parks within 1 mile, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.

How much vehicle crime is there in Prestatyn?

Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Prestatyn in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Prestatyn?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Denbighshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Prestatyn

Towns near Prestatyn