Fuel prices in Prestatyn today
Denbighshire, Wales
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Prestatyn is 173.9p at BP, MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn (0.4 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Morrisons (3.3 mi). Across 11 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 179.7p – 6.1p above the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Denbighshire.
Cheapest unleaded near Prestatyn
Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
BP 0.4 miMFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 3.3 miMFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 4.7 miSt Asaph Avenue North, Kinmel Bay, Rhyl, LL18 5EQ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
-
Asda 9.4 miHalkyn Road, Flintshire, CH8 7SG
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
Morrisons 10.0 miMFG Morrisons West Kirby, Orrysdale Road, WEST KIRBY, CH48 4HX
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest diesel near Prestatyn
-
Morrisons 3.3 miMFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 4.7 miSt Asaph Avenue North, Kinmel Bay, Rhyl, LL18 5EQ
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Morrisons 10.0 miMFG Morrisons West Kirby, Orrysdale Road, WEST KIRBY, CH48 4HX
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 207.9p
-
BP 0.4 miMFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.8 mi193 Vale Road, Conwy, LL18 2PH
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
Nearest forecourts to Prestatyn centre
-
BP 0.4 miMFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.8 mi193 Vale Road, Conwy, LL18 2PH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Morrisons 3.3 miMFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.4 miRhyl Road, Rhuddlan, LL18 2TS
- Unleaded
- 181.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 4.7 miSt Asaph Avenue North, Kinmel Bay, Rhyl, LL18 5EQ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 6.0 miSt Asaph Road, Holywell, CH8 8RD
- Unleaded
- 191.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 210.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
Cheapest fuel across Denbighshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 15 min ago
EV charging near Prestatyn
9 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 2 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Kings' Avenue0.4 miKings' Avenue, Prestatyn, LL19 9APEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)Cost: £0.35 + £0.55/kWh
-
Fern Lane0.5 miFern Lane, Prestatyn, LL19 9DWEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
-
McDonald's Rhyl Retail Park3.0 miFfordd Derwen, Rhyl, LL18 2YRInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Clwyd Retail Park3.0 miClwyd Retail Park, Rhuddlan, LL18 2TJOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Morley Road3.0 miMorley Road, Rhyl, LL18 3HDEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
-
Marsh Road3.2 miMarsh Road, Rhyl, LL18 2DFThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Morrison Rhyl3.3 miMorrison Rhyl, Rhyl, LL18 2DFThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
West Kinmel Street Car Park3.5 miWest Kinmel Street, Rhyl, LL18 1DAEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC: £0.25/session+£0.49/kWh AC: £0.25/session+£0.35/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Prestatyn
10 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.
-
Prestatyn Retail Park0.5 mi
-
Central Beach Car Park0.6 mi
-
Parc Prestatyn Staff Parking0.6 mi
-
Nova West0.6 miMax stay 1 day · Denbighshire County Council
-
Nova Car Park0.6 miMax stay 1 day · Denbighshire County Council
-
Ffrith Hotel Car Park0.7 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 15 min ago
Vehicle crime near Prestatyn
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Prestatyn, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 0
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: West Avenue (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Prestatyn
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Prestatyn today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Prestatyn is 173.9p a litre at BP, MFG Prestatyn, Marine Road, Prestatyn, LL19 7HA, 0.4 mi away – about the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Prestatyn today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Prestatyn is 197.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Rhyl, Marsh Road, RHYL, LL18 2DF, 3.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Prestatyn?
There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Prestatyn, including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Kings' Avenue, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 51 kW.
Where can I park in Prestatyn?
The nearest public car park to Prestatyn is Central Beach Car Park, 0.6 mi away. There are 10 car parks within 1 mile, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Prestatyn?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Prestatyn in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Prestatyn?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Denbighshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Prestatyn
Towns near Prestatyn
- Rhyl 2.8 mi
- Kinmel Bay 5.2 mi
- Abergele 7.9 mi
- Holywell 8.7 mi
- Bagillt 10.1 mi
- Denbigh 10.2 mi
- West Kirby 10.3 mi
- Hoylake 10.5 mi