Motoring info for Stretford M32

Trafford, Greater Manchester, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Stretford (M32) is 168.7p at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 192.7p at Asda (1.9 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Trafford.

Fuel prices near M32

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 0.4 mi
    Bradfield Road, Stretford, M32 9RH
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    193.9p
  2. Esso 0.5 mi
    MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. BP 1.0 mi
    MFG Trafford Park, Mosley Road, Trafford Park, M17 1JS
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Asda 1.2 mi
    Audley Avenue, Stretford, M32 9TR
    Unleaded
    182.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    201.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. ESSO 1.4 mi
    84 MANCHESTER ROAD, CHORLTON-CUM-HARDY, M21 9PT
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    200.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  6. Morrisons 1.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Manchester Chorlton cum Hardy, 418A Wilbraham Road, MANCHESTER, M21 0SD
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    207.9p
  7. Asda 1.7 mi
    Trafford Road, Salford, M5 3AW
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  8. Shell 1.8 mi
    MFG Chorlton, Barlow Moor Road, Chorlton Cum Hardy, M21 8ER
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Asda 1.9 mi
    Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA
    Unleaded
    168.7p
    Diesel
    192.7p
  10. BP 1.9 mi
    MFG Salford, 415 Salford, Lowry Point / Trafford Road, M50 3XB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Stretford →

Cheapest fuel across Old Trafford →

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago

EV charging near M32

57 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 6 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 39 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. MFG EV Power Chester Road0.3 mi
    Chester Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8LF
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 8 points
    MFG EV Power · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  2. GMEV PAYG Charge Point0.4 mi
    Lacy Street, Manchester, M32 8LR
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
  3. Lacy Street0.5 mi
    Lacy Street, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8LX
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. McDonald's0.5 mi
    1235 Chester Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8ND
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  5. Tesco Extra-Stretford1.0 mi
    Chester Road, Gorse Hill, Trafford, M32 0QW
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.62/kWh
  6. Trafford Town Hall1.1 mi
    Warwick Road, Stretford, M32 0RP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. Trafford Town Hall1.1 mi
    Warwick Road, Trafford, M32 0RP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  8. Incom House - Manchester United Car Parking1.2 mi
    Incom House, M17 1WD
    Fast · 13 kW Tesla 2 points
    Tesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near M32

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M32.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago

Vehicle crime near M32

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M32 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Stretford (M32)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Stretford (M32) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Stretford (M32) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA, 1.9 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Stretford (M32) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Stretford (M32) is 192.7p a litre at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA, 1.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 34 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Stretford (M32)?

There are 57 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Stretford (M32), including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is MFG EV Power Chester Road, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Stretford (M32)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Stretford (M32) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Stretford (M32)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Trafford: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About M32

Area
Stretford
Council
Trafford
Country
England
Postcodes
679

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas