Fuel prices in Stretford today

Trafford, Greater Manchester, England

Local average unleaded173.9pabout the UK average
Local average diesel199.6pabout the UK average
Weather warnings1Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Stretford is 168.7p at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester (1.9 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 192.7p at Asda (1.9 mi). Across 34 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 173.9p – about the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Trafford.

Cheapest unleaded near Stretford

Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Asda 1.9 mi
    Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA
    Unleaded
    168.7p
  2. Morrisons 2.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Eccles, Irwell Place, MANCHESTER, M30 0FH
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Esso 0.4 mi
    MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  4. Valero 2.6 mi
    MFG Oldfield Road, Oldfield Road, Salford, M5 4NE
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. BP 2.8 mi
    21 Seedley Road, Salford, M6 5WN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    190.9p

Cheapest diesel near Stretford

  1. Asda 1.9 mi
    Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA
    Diesel
    192.7p
  2. Morrisons 2.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Eccles, Irwell Place, MANCHESTER, M30 0FH
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    203.9p
  3. ESSO 2.9 mi
    LIVERPOOL ROAD, ECCLES, MANCHESTER, M30 0QN
    Diesel
    194.9p
  4. Morrisons 4.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Swinton, Swinton Hall Road, MANCHESTER, M27 4BT
    Diesel
    194.9p
  5. ESSO 3.8 mi
    ARDWICK GREEN, ARDWICK, M13 9XF
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    210.9p

Nearest forecourts to Stretford centre

  1. Asda 0.4 mi
    Bradfield Road, Stretford, M32 9RH
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    193.9p
  2. Esso 0.4 mi
    MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. BP 1.0 mi
    MFG Trafford Park, Mosley Road, Trafford Park, M17 1JS
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Asda 1.2 mi
    Audley Avenue, Stretford, M32 9TR
    Unleaded
    182.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    201.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. ESSO 1.4 mi
    84 MANCHESTER ROAD, CHORLTON-CUM-HARDY, M21 9PT
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    200.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  6. Morrisons 1.7 mi
    MFG Morrisons Manchester Chorlton cum Hardy, 418A Wilbraham Road, MANCHESTER, M21 0SD
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    207.9p

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 19 min ago

EV charging near Stretford

55 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 6 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 37 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. MFG EV Power Chester Road0.3 mi
    Chester Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8LF
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 8 points
    MFG EV Power · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  2. GMEV PAYG Charge Point0.3 mi
    Lacy Street, Manchester, M32 8LR
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
  3. Lacy Street0.4 mi
    Lacy Street, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8LX
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. McDonald's0.5 mi
    1235 Chester Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8ND
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  5. Tesco Extra-Stretford1.1 mi
    Chester Road, Gorse Hill, Trafford, M32 0QW
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.62/kWh
  6. Trafford Town Hall1.1 mi
    Warwick Road, Stretford, M32 0RP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. Trafford Town Hall1.2 mi
    Warwick Road, Trafford, M32 0RP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  8. Incom House - Manchester United Car Parking1.3 mi
    Incom House, M17 1WD
    Fast · 13 kW Tesla 2 points
    Tesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Stretford

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Stretford.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 19 min ago

Vehicle crime near Stretford

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of Stretford in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Stretford

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Stretford today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Stretford is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA, 1.9 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Stretford today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Stretford is 192.7p a litre at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA, 1.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 34 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Stretford?

There are 55 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Stretford, including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is MFG EV Power Chester Road, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Stretford?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Stretford in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Stretford?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Trafford: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Stretford

Towns near Stretford