Fuel prices in Stretford today
Trafford, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Stretford is 168.7p at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester (1.9 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 192.7p at Asda (1.9 mi). Across 34 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 173.9p – about the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Trafford.
Cheapest unleaded near Stretford
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Asda 1.9 miBarton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
-
Morrisons 2.5 miMFG Morrisons Eccles, Irwell Place, MANCHESTER, M30 0FH
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 0.4 miMFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Valero 2.6 miMFG Oldfield Road, Oldfield Road, Salford, M5 4NE
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
BP 2.8 mi21 Seedley Road, Salford, M6 5WN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
Cheapest diesel near Stretford
-
Asda 1.9 miBarton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA
- Diesel
- 192.7p
-
Morrisons 2.5 miMFG Morrisons Eccles, Irwell Place, MANCHESTER, M30 0FH
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 203.9p
-
ESSO 2.9 miLIVERPOOL ROAD, ECCLES, MANCHESTER, M30 0QN
- Diesel
- 194.9p
-
Morrisons 4.5 miMFG Morrisons Swinton, Swinton Hall Road, MANCHESTER, M27 4BT
- Diesel
- 194.9p
-
ESSO 3.8 miARDWICK GREEN, ARDWICK, M13 9XF
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 210.9p
Nearest forecourts to Stretford centre
-
Asda 0.4 miBradfield Road, Stretford, M32 9RH
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
Esso 0.4 miMFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 1.0 miMFG Trafford Park, Mosley Road, Trafford Park, M17 1JS
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.2 miAudley Avenue, Stretford, M32 9TR
- Unleaded
- 182.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 201.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
ESSO 1.4 mi84 MANCHESTER ROAD, CHORLTON-CUM-HARDY, M21 9PT
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 1.7 miMFG Morrisons Manchester Chorlton cum Hardy, 418A Wilbraham Road, MANCHESTER, M21 0SD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 207.9p
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 19 min ago
EV charging near Stretford
55 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 6 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 37 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
MFG EV Power Chester Road0.3 miChester Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8LFMFG EV Power · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point0.3 miLacy Street, Manchester, M32 8LRBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
Lacy Street0.4 miLacy Street, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8LXCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
McDonald's0.5 mi1235 Chester Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8NDInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Tesco Extra-Stretford1.1 miChester Road, Gorse Hill, Trafford, M32 0QWPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.62/kWh
-
Trafford Town Hall1.1 miWarwick Road, Stretford, M32 0RPBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Trafford Town Hall1.2 miWarwick Road, Trafford, M32 0RPCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Incom House - Manchester United Car Parking1.3 miIncom House, M17 1WDTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Stretford

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Stretford.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 19 min ago
Vehicle crime near Stretford
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of Stretford in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Stretford
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Stretford today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Stretford is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA, 1.9 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Stretford today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Stretford is 192.7p a litre at Asda, Barton Dock Road, Manchester, M41 7ZA, 1.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 34 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Stretford?
There are 55 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Stretford, including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is MFG EV Power Chester Road, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Stretford?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Stretford in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Stretford?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Trafford: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Stretford
Towns near Stretford
- Old Trafford 1.3 mi
- Sale 2.1 mi
- Urmston 2.3 mi
- Eccles 3.0 mi
- Salford 3.1 mi
- Manchester 4.0 mi
- Altrincham 4.1 mi
- Swinton 4.3 mi