Motoring info for Manchester M40

Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Manchester (M40) is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (4.2 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Manchester.

Fuel prices near M40

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Texaco 0.3 mi
    MFG Newton Heath, St.Marys Road, Newton Heath, M40 3AR
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  2. Esso 0.7 mi
    MFG Oldham, 571 Oldham Road, Manchester, M40 5AF
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 1.0 mi
    Harpurhey Shopping Centre, Manchester, M9 4DJ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
  4. Morrisons 1.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Manchester Failsworth, Oldham Road, MANCHESTER, M35 0AN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Asda 1.4 mi
    ASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    193.7p
  6. Morrisons 2.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons Oldham, Hollinwood Avenue, OLDHAM, OL9 7LD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  7. Asda 2.0 mi
    490 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester, M8 0PL
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  8. Esso 2.3 mi
    MFG Ardwick, Chancellor Lane, Ardwick / Manchester, M12 6JZ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Morrisons 2.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Manchester Openshaw, Lime Square, 1 Ashton Old Road, MANCHESTER, M11 1DA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    203.9p
  10. Esso 2.5 mi
    MFG Greengate, Greengate, Middleton, M24 1RD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Manchester →

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago

EV charging near M40

71 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 6 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 15 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 49 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Lidl-Manchester Newton Heath0.4 mi
    Old Church Street, Newton Heath, M40 2JE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  2. Oasis be.EV Charging Station0.4 mi
    Reliance Street, Newton Heath, M40 3AG
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    Be.EV
  3. Shell Oldham Road0.7 mi
    571 Oldham Road, Manchester, M40 5AF
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1 connection charge plus 30p / kWh
  4. Morrisons Failsworth Poplar Street0.9 mi
    Failsworth, Manchester, M35 0HY
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  5. RAWOWNED SPORT CITY 11.2 mi
    10 Archer St, Manchester, M11 4DY
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    ChargePoint
  6. GMEV PAYG Charge Point1.2 mi
    Gibbon Street, Manchester, M11 4DQ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
  7. Etihad Velodrome Cycling Arena1.3 mi
    Etihad Velodrome Cycling Arena, Stuart Street, M11 4DQ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  8. Manchester Regional Tennis Centre1.3 mi
    Sportcity, Gate 2, Manchester, M11 3FF
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 7 min ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near M40

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M40.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago

Vehicle crime near M40

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M40 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Manchester (M40)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Manchester (M40) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Manchester (M40) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.2 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Manchester (M40) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Manchester (M40) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 37 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Manchester (M40)?

There are 71 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Manchester (M40), including 21 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Lidl-Manchester Newton Heath, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Manchester (M40)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Manchester (M40) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Manchester (M40)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Manchester: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About M40

Area
Manchester
Council
Manchester
Country
England
Postcodes
1,392

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas