Motoring info for Manchester M40
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Manchester (M40) is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (4.2 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Manchester.
Fuel prices near M40
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Texaco 0.3 miMFG Newton Heath, St.Marys Road, Newton Heath, M40 3AR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 0.7 miMFG Oldham, 571 Oldham Road, Manchester, M40 5AF
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.0 miHarpurhey Shopping Centre, Manchester, M9 4DJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
-
Morrisons 1.3 miMFG Morrisons Manchester Failsworth, Oldham Road, MANCHESTER, M35 0AN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.4 miASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
Morrisons 2.0 miMFG Morrisons Oldham, Hollinwood Avenue, OLDHAM, OL9 7LD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.0 mi490 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester, M8 0PL
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Esso 2.3 miMFG Ardwick, Chancellor Lane, Ardwick / Manchester, M12 6JZ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.4 miMFG Morrisons Manchester Openshaw, Lime Square, 1 Ashton Old Road, MANCHESTER, M11 1DA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 203.9p
-
Esso 2.5 miMFG Greengate, Greengate, Middleton, M24 1RD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Manchester →
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago
EV charging near M40
71 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 6 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 15 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 49 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Lidl-Manchester Newton Heath0.4 miOld Church Street, Newton Heath, M40 2JEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
Oasis be.EV Charging Station0.4 miReliance Street, Newton Heath, M40 3AGBe.EV
-
Shell Oldham Road0.7 mi571 Oldham Road, Manchester, M40 5AFThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1 connection charge plus 30p / kWh
-
Morrisons Failsworth Poplar Street0.9 miFailsworth, Manchester, M35 0HYThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
RAWOWNED SPORT CITY 11.2 mi10 Archer St, Manchester, M11 4DYChargePoint
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point1.2 miGibbon Street, Manchester, M11 4DQBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
Etihad Velodrome Cycling Arena1.3 miEtihad Velodrome Cycling Arena, Stuart Street, M11 4DQCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Manchester Regional Tennis Centre1.3 miSportcity, Gate 2, Manchester, M11 3FFCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 7 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near M40

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M40.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago
Vehicle crime near M40
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M40 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Manchester (M40)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Manchester (M40) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Manchester (M40) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.2 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Manchester (M40) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Manchester (M40) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 37 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Manchester (M40)?
There are 71 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Manchester (M40), including 21 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Lidl-Manchester Newton Heath, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Manchester (M40)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Manchester (M40) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Manchester (M40)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Manchester: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About M40
- Area
- Manchester
- Town
- Manchester
- Council
- Manchester
- County
- Greater Manchester
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,392
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Failsworth M35 1.5 mi
- Manchester M9 1.6 mi
- Manchester M11 1.8 mi
- Manchester M61 2.0 mi
- Manchester M8 2.0 mi
- Manchester M4 2.1 mi
- Droylsden M43 2.2 mi
- Manchester M60 2.3 mi