Motoring info for Manchester M9

Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Manchester (M9) is 169.7p at Asda, ASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 192.7p at Asda (3.5 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Manchester.

Fuel prices near M9

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 0.7 mi
    Harpurhey Shopping Centre, Manchester, M9 4DJ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
  2. Esso 1.4 mi
    MFG Crumpsall, Middleton Road, Manchester, M8 4LY
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 1.5 mi
    490 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester, M8 0PL
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  4. Texaco 1.6 mi
    MFG Newton Heath, St.Marys Road, Newton Heath, M40 3AR
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  5. Esso 1.7 mi
    MFG Oldham, 571 Oldham Road, Manchester, M40 5AF
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Esso 2.0 mi
    MFG Greengate, Greengate, Middleton, M24 1RD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. Esso 2.1 mi
    MFG Middleton, Oldham Road, Middleton, M24 2LD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Morrisons 2.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Manchester Failsworth, Oldham Road, MANCHESTER, M35 0AN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  9. Morrisons 2.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Oldham, Hollinwood Avenue, OLDHAM, OL9 7LD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  10. BP 2.6 mi
    MFG Nimblenook, 300 Broadway, Chadderton / Oldham, OL9 9QP
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Manchester →

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 3 min ago

EV charging near M9

52 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 5 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 11 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 35 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. North Manchester Hospital0.6 mi
    Delaunays Road, Manchester, M8 5RB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  2. Tesco Superstore - Blackley Manchester0.8 mi
    Victoria Avenue East, Manchester, M9 6HP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  3. Abraham Moss1.2 mi
    140 Crescent Road, Manchester, M8 5UF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. GMEV PAYG Charge Point1.2 mi
    Delaunays Road, Manchester, M8 4RE
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
  5. Tesco Superstore Cheetham Hill1.4 mi
    Thomas Street (Off Bury Old Road), Cheetham Hill, Manchester, M8 5DP
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.49/kWh
  6. GMEV PAYG Charge Point1.5 mi
    Crescent Road, Manchester, M8 0WR
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
  7. Heaton Park1.6 mi
    Middleton Road, Manchester, M8 4LZ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  8. Shell Oldham Road1.7 mi
    571 Oldham Road, Manchester, M40 5AF
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1 connection charge plus 30p / kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near M9

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M9.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 3 min ago

Vehicle crime near M9

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M9 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Manchester (M9)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Manchester (M9) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Manchester (M9) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, ASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD, 2.7 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Manchester (M9) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Manchester (M9) is 192.7p a litre at Asda, Milne Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 0JE, 3.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 35 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Manchester (M9)?

There are 52 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Manchester (M9), including 16 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is North Manchester Hospital, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Manchester (M9)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Manchester (M9) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Manchester (M9)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Manchester: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About M9

Area
Manchester
Council
Manchester
Country
England
Postcodes
1,082

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas