Motoring info for Manchester M9
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Manchester (M9) is 169.7p at Asda, ASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 192.7p at Asda (3.5 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Manchester.
Fuel prices near M9
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.7 miHarpurhey Shopping Centre, Manchester, M9 4DJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
-
Esso 1.4 miMFG Crumpsall, Middleton Road, Manchester, M8 4LY
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.5 mi490 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester, M8 0PL
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Texaco 1.6 miMFG Newton Heath, St.Marys Road, Newton Heath, M40 3AR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 1.7 miMFG Oldham, 571 Oldham Road, Manchester, M40 5AF
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.0 miMFG Greengate, Greengate, Middleton, M24 1RD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.1 miMFG Middleton, Oldham Road, Middleton, M24 2LD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.3 miMFG Morrisons Manchester Failsworth, Oldham Road, MANCHESTER, M35 0AN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 2.5 miMFG Morrisons Oldham, Hollinwood Avenue, OLDHAM, OL9 7LD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
BP 2.6 miMFG Nimblenook, 300 Broadway, Chadderton / Oldham, OL9 9QP
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Manchester →
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 3 min ago
EV charging near M9
52 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 5 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 11 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 35 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
North Manchester Hospital0.6 miDelaunays Road, Manchester, M8 5RBCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Tesco Superstore - Blackley Manchester0.8 miVictoria Avenue East, Manchester, M9 6HPPOD Point (UK)
-
Abraham Moss1.2 mi140 Crescent Road, Manchester, M8 5UFCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point1.2 miDelaunays Road, Manchester, M8 4REBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
Tesco Superstore Cheetham Hill1.4 miThomas Street (Off Bury Old Road), Cheetham Hill, Manchester, M8 5DPPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point1.5 miCrescent Road, Manchester, M8 0WRBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
Heaton Park1.6 miMiddleton Road, Manchester, M8 4LZCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Shell Oldham Road1.7 mi571 Oldham Road, Manchester, M40 5AFThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1 connection charge plus 30p / kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near M9

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M9.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 3 min ago
Vehicle crime near M9
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M9 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Manchester (M9)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Manchester (M9) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Manchester (M9) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, ASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD, 2.7 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Manchester (M9) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Manchester (M9) is 192.7p a litre at Asda, Milne Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 0JE, 3.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 35 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Manchester (M9)?
There are 52 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Manchester (M9), including 16 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is North Manchester Hospital, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Manchester (M9)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Manchester (M9) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Manchester (M9)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Manchester: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About M9
- Area
- Manchester
- Town
- Manchester
- Council
- Manchester
- County
- Greater Manchester
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,082
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Manchester M8 1.4 mi
- Manchester M40 1.6 mi
- Middleton M24 2.2 mi
- Salford M7 2.3 mi
- Manchester M61 2.5 mi
- Prestwich M25 2.6 mi
- Failsworth M35 2.6 mi
- Manchester M4 2.6 mi