Motoring info for Chatham ME4
Medway, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Chatham (ME4) is 172.9p at Asda, Pier Road, Gillingham – 0.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 198.9p at Asda (1.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Medway right now.
Fuel prices near ME4
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 0.3 miMFG Gibraltar, New Road, Chatham, ME4 4RY
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 1.0 miMFG Gillingham, 246-254 Nelson Road, Gillingham, ME7 4NA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.2 mi342 City Way, Rochester, ME1 2BJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
Asda 1.4 miPier Road, Gillingham, ME7 1RZ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Morrisons 1.8 miMFG Morrisons Strood, Knight Road, STROOD, ME2 2AU
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 1.8 miFRINDSBURY ROAD, STROOD, ME2 4JD
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
Morrisons 2.0 miMFG Morrisons Walderslade, Princes Avenue, CHATHAM, ME5 7QB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.1 miCornwallis Roundabout, Gillingham, ME8 6PS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
-
ESSO 2.6 miGRAVESEND ROAD, STROOD, ME2 3PW
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
Asda 2.6 mi387 Maidstone Road, Chatham, ME5 9SE
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
Cheapest fuel across Chatham →
Cheapest fuel across Gillingham →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 20 min ago
EV charging near ME4
17 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Cory's Road 11.2 miCory's Road, Rochester, ME1 1PZConnected Kerb
-
Lidl-Gillingham1.3 miMedway Road, Gillingham, ME7 1NLPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.40/kWh
-
McDonald's Terance Butler Avenue1.4 miTerance Butler Avenue, Medway, Rochester, ME2 4DWInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Tap Zap Go - Medway City Estate1.4 miWhitewall Centre, Whitewall Road, Rochester, ME2 4DZ(Unknown Operator) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 0.49p / kWh
-
Ship & Trades1.5 miShip & Trades, Chatham, ME4 3EROsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
ASDA Superstore, Gillingham1.6 miPier Road, Gillingham, ME7 1RZBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Commercial Road 11.8 miCommercial Rd, Rochester, ME2 2ADConnected Kerb
-
Morrisons Strood1.8 miMorrisons, Knight Road, Strood, ME2 2AAThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.80 + £0.30/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 35 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near ME4

No public car parks found within 5 miles of ME4.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Medway right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 20 min ago
Vehicle crime near ME4
In August 2026, police recorded 43 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of ME4, up from 36 in July.
- Jun 37
- Jul 36
- Aug 43
Reported most often on or near: a parking area (3), High Street (2), Best Street (2).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Chatham (ME4)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Chatham (ME4) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Chatham (ME4) is 172.9p a litre at Asda, Pier Road, Gillingham, ME7 1RZ, 1.4 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Chatham (ME4) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Chatham (ME4) is 198.9p a litre at Asda, 342 City Way, Rochester, ME1 2BJ, 1.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Chatham (ME4)?
There are 17 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Chatham (ME4), including 9 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Cory's Road 1, 1.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Chatham (ME4)?
Police recorded 43 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Chatham (ME4) in August 2026, compared with 36 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Chatham (ME4)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Medway.
About ME4
- Area
- Chatham
- Town
- Chatham, Gillingham
- Council
- Medway
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 796
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Gillingham ME7 1.2 mi
- Rochester ME1 1.6 mi
- Rochester ME2 2.2 mi
- Chatham ME5 2.3 mi
- Gillingham ME8 3.3 mi
- Hoo St Werburgh ME3 3.8 mi
- Snodland ME6 5.8 mi
- Larkfield ME20 6.2 mi