Motoring info for Gillingham ME8

Medway, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Gillingham (ME8) is 172.9p at Asda, Cornwallis Roundabout, Gillingham – 0.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 198.9p at Asda (0.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Medway right now.

Fuel prices near ME8

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 0.8 mi
    217/225 High Street, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 8AY
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
  2. BP 1.4 mi
    Medway Service Area, M2 J4/5, Rainham, Gillingham, Kent, ME8 8PQ, ME8 8PQ
    Unleaded
    199.9p
    Diesel
    222.9p
    Super
    219.9p
    Premium diesel
    242.9p
  3. BP 1.5 mi
    Medway Service Area, M2 J4/5, Rainham, Gillingham, Kent, ME8 8PQ, ME8 8PQ
    Unleaded
    199.9p
    Diesel
    222.9p
    Super
    219.9p
    Premium diesel
    242.9p
  4. Asda 1.6 mi
    Cornwallis Roundabout, Gillingham, ME8 6PS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    188.9p
  5. Esso 2.2 mi
    MFG Gillingham, 246-254 Nelson Road, Gillingham, ME7 4NA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Morrisons 2.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Walderslade, Princes Avenue, CHATHAM, ME5 7QB
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  7. Asda 3.0 mi
    Pier Road, Gillingham, ME7 1RZ
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
  8. ESSO 3.5 mi
    MFG Gibraltar, New Road, Chatham, ME4 4RY
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Asda 3.8 mi
    342 City Way, Rochester, ME1 2BJ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    214.9p
  10. Asda 4.0 mi
    387 Maidstone Road, Chatham, ME5 9SE
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p

Cheapest fuel across Gillingham →

Cheapest fuel across Medway →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 9 min ago

EV charging near ME8

12 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 5 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Station Road 10.7 mi
    Station Road, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 7SF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Connected Kerb
  2. Tesco Extra-Gillingham Kent0.8 mi
    Courteney Road, Gillingham, ME8 0GX
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.49/kWh
  3. Gillingham Retail Park1.0 mi
    Gillingham Retail Park, Gillingham, ME8 0PU
    Fast · 22 kW Tesla 1 point
    Tesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
  4. HENRY SCHEIN HENRY SCHEIN 31.2 mi
    Henry Schein, Gillingham, ME8 0PZ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    ChargePoint
  5. Motorline Nissan Medway1.3 mi
    Grosvenor Road, Gillingham, ME8 0SA
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Nissan UK Dealer Network · Public - Membership Required
  6. MOTO Medway Eastbound Services1.4 mi
    M2 Motorway Eastbound, Jct 4/5, Rainham, Kent, Gillingham, ME8 8PQ
    Ultra-rapid · 350 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 18 points
    GridServe · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC (contactless): £0.85/kWh, DC (GRIDSERVE app): £0.79/kWh, AC: £0.49/kWh
  7. Medway Eastbound1.4 mi
    Meresborough Road, Rainham, ME8 8PN
    Ultra-rapid · 250 kW CCS 12 points
    Tesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
  8. Moto Medway Westbound Services1.5 mi
    Moto Medway Westbound Services, Gillingham, ME8 8PW
    Ultra-rapid · 350 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 14 points
    Electric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.79/kWh,AC: £0.49/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near ME8

No public car parks found within 5 miles of ME8.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Medway right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 9 min ago

Vehicle crime near ME8

In August 2026, police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of ME8, up from 6 in July.

  • Jun 4
  • Jul 6
  • Aug 9

Reported most often on or near: a petrol station (2), Pudding Road (2), Thames Avenue (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Gillingham (ME8)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Gillingham (ME8) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Gillingham (ME8) is 172.9p a litre at Asda, Cornwallis Roundabout, Gillingham, ME8 6PS, 1.6 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Gillingham (ME8) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Gillingham (ME8) is 198.9p a litre at Asda, 217/225 High Street, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 8AY, 0.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Gillingham (ME8)?

There are 12 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Gillingham (ME8), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Station Road 1, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Gillingham (ME8)?

Police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Gillingham (ME8) in August 2026, compared with 6 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Gillingham (ME8)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Medway.

About ME8

Area
Gillingham
Council
Medway
Country
England
Postcodes
1,148

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas