Motoring info for Gillingham ME8
Medway, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Gillingham (ME8) is 172.9p at Asda, Cornwallis Roundabout, Gillingham – 0.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 198.9p at Asda (0.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Medway right now.
Fuel prices near ME8
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.8 mi217/225 High Street, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 8AY
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
BP 1.4 miMedway Service Area, M2 J4/5, Rainham, Gillingham, Kent, ME8 8PQ, ME8 8PQ
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 222.9p
- Super
- 219.9p
- Premium diesel
- 242.9p
-
BP 1.5 miMedway Service Area, M2 J4/5, Rainham, Gillingham, Kent, ME8 8PQ, ME8 8PQ
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 222.9p
- Super
- 219.9p
- Premium diesel
- 242.9p
-
Asda 1.6 miCornwallis Roundabout, Gillingham, ME8 6PS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
-
Esso 2.2 miMFG Gillingham, 246-254 Nelson Road, Gillingham, ME7 4NA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.8 miMFG Morrisons Walderslade, Princes Avenue, CHATHAM, ME5 7QB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.0 miPier Road, Gillingham, ME7 1RZ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
ESSO 3.5 miMFG Gibraltar, New Road, Chatham, ME4 4RY
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.8 mi342 City Way, Rochester, ME1 2BJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
Asda 4.0 mi387 Maidstone Road, Chatham, ME5 9SE
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
Cheapest fuel across Gillingham →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 9 min ago
EV charging near ME8
12 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 5 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Station Road 10.7 miStation Road, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 7SFConnected Kerb
-
Tesco Extra-Gillingham Kent0.8 miCourteney Road, Gillingham, ME8 0GXPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
-
Gillingham Retail Park1.0 miGillingham Retail Park, Gillingham, ME8 0PUTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
HENRY SCHEIN HENRY SCHEIN 31.2 miHenry Schein, Gillingham, ME8 0PZChargePoint
-
Motorline Nissan Medway1.3 miGrosvenor Road, Gillingham, ME8 0SANissan UK Dealer Network · Public - Membership Required
-
MOTO Medway Eastbound Services1.4 miM2 Motorway Eastbound, Jct 4/5, Rainham, Kent, Gillingham, ME8 8PQGridServe · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC (contactless): £0.85/kWh, DC (GRIDSERVE app): £0.79/kWh, AC: £0.49/kWh
-
Medway Eastbound1.4 miMeresborough Road, Rainham, ME8 8PNTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
Moto Medway Westbound Services1.5 miMoto Medway Westbound Services, Gillingham, ME8 8PWElectric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC: £0.79/kWh,AC: £0.49/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near ME8

No public car parks found within 5 miles of ME8.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Medway right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 9 min ago
Vehicle crime near ME8
In August 2026, police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of ME8, up from 6 in July.
- Jun 4
- Jul 6
- Aug 9
Reported most often on or near: a petrol station (2), Pudding Road (2), Thames Avenue (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Gillingham (ME8)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Gillingham (ME8) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Gillingham (ME8) is 172.9p a litre at Asda, Cornwallis Roundabout, Gillingham, ME8 6PS, 1.6 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Gillingham (ME8) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Gillingham (ME8) is 198.9p a litre at Asda, 217/225 High Street, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 8AY, 0.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Gillingham (ME8)?
There are 12 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Gillingham (ME8), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Station Road 1, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Gillingham (ME8)?
Police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Gillingham (ME8) in August 2026, compared with 6 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Gillingham (ME8)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Medway.
About ME8
- Area
- Gillingham
- Town
- Gillingham
- Council
- Medway
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,148
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Gillingham ME7 2.2 mi
- Chatham ME5 2.9 mi
- Chatham ME4 3.3 mi
- Rochester ME1 4.4 mi
- Rochester ME2 5.4 mi
- Hoo St Werburgh ME3 5.5 mi
- Teynham ME9 5.6 mi
- Sittingbourne ME10 6.1 mi