Motoring info for Lowestoft NR32
East Suffolk, Suffolk, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Lowestoft (NR32) is 167.9p at Jet, MFG Northgate, 186 Northgate Street, Great Yarmouth – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.7p at Asda (8.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for East Suffolk right now.
Fuel prices near NR32
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Esso 1.0 miMFG Oulton Broad, Normanston Drive, Lowestoft, NR32 2PY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 1.1 miMFG Jubilee, High Street, Lowestoft, NR32 1HU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.4 miBelvedere Road-Off Horn Hill, Lowestoft, NR33 0PX
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
ESSO 2.1 miBeccles Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 8QY
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 185.9p
- Premium diesel
- 210.9p
-
Morrisons 3.2 miMFG Morrisons Lowestoft, Tower Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 7NG
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.3 miLowestoft Road, Great Yarmouth, NR31 9AH
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
-
Esso 6.6 miMFG White Horse, Beccles Road, Gorleston On Sea / Great Yarmouth, NR31 8BL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 6.8 miMFG Morrisons Bradwell, Blackbird Close, GREAT YARMOUTH, NR31 8RT
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 204.9p
-
Morrisons 7.1 miMFG Morrisons Beccles, George Westwood Way, BECCLES, NR34 9BJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 8.4 miAcle New Road, Runham Vauxhall, Great Yarmouth, NR30 1SF
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 194.7p
Cheapest fuel across Lowestoft →
Cheapest fuel across Suffolk →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago
EV charging near NR32
12 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 2 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Benjamin Britten School0.5 miBlyford Road, Lowestoft, NR32 4PZBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
McDonald's Lowestoft0.8 miLeisure Way, Lowestoft, NR32 4TZE.ON Drive
-
North Quay Retail Park0.9 miNorth Quay Retail Park, Lowestoft, NR32 2EDOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Bannatyne Health Club - Lowestoft0.9 miPeto Way, Lowestoft, NR32 2EDInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.85/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore-Lowestoft Leisure Way0.9 miLeisure Way, Lowestoft, NR32 4TZPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
-
MFG Oulton Broad1.0 miBridge Road, Oulton Broad, NR32 3AGMFG EV Power
-
Liquid 11, Lowestoft1.2 mi10 Sea Lake Road, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, NR32 3LQPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Suffolk Road-31.4 miSuffolk Road, Lowestoft, NR32 1DZShell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.22/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near NR32
7 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.
-
Surface car park1.0 miOpen 24 hours
-
Gunton Warren Car Park1.1 mi
-
Britten Centre Multistorey1.3 mi
-
Lowestoft Station1.3 mi
-
Dip Farm car park1.3 mi
-
The Boulevard Car Park1.4 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for East Suffolk right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago
Vehicle crime near NR32
In August 2026, police recorded 8 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of NR32, down from 23 in July.
- Jun 10
- Jul 23
- Aug 8
Reported most often on or near: Pentland Walk (1), Kirkstone Way (1), Norwich Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Lowestoft (NR32)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Lowestoft (NR32) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Lowestoft (NR32) is 167.9p a litre at Jet, MFG Northgate, 186 Northgate Street, Great Yarmouth, NR30 1DA, 8.6 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Lowestoft (NR32) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Lowestoft (NR32) is 194.7p a litre at Asda, Acle New Road, Runham Vauxhall, Great Yarmouth, NR30 1SF, 8.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Lowestoft (NR32)?
There are 12 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Lowestoft (NR32), including 4 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Benjamin Britten School, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Lowestoft (NR32)?
The nearest public car park to Lowestoft (NR32) is Gunton Warren Car Park, 1.1 mi away. There are 7 car parks within 2 miles.
How much vehicle crime is there in Lowestoft (NR32)?
Police recorded 8 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Lowestoft (NR32) in August 2026, compared with 23 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Lowestoft (NR32)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for East Suffolk.
About NR32
- Area
- Lowestoft
- Town
- Lowestoft
- Council
- East Suffolk
- County
- Suffolk
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,105
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Lowestoft NR33 2.6 mi
- Gorleston-on-Sea NR31 5.9 mi
- Beccles NR34 7.2 mi
- Great Yarmouth NR30 9.0 mi
- Southwold IP18 11.3 mi
- Bungay NR35 12.7 mi
- Halesworth IP19 14.4 mi
- Hemsby NR29 14.7 mi