Motoring info for Lowestoft NR32

East Suffolk, Suffolk, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Lowestoft (NR32) is 167.9p at Jet, MFG Northgate, 186 Northgate Street, Great Yarmouth – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.7p at Asda (8.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for East Suffolk right now.

Fuel prices near NR32

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Esso 1.0 mi
    MFG Oulton Broad, Normanston Drive, Lowestoft, NR32 2PY
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Esso 1.1 mi
    MFG Jubilee, High Street, Lowestoft, NR32 1HU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 1.4 mi
    Belvedere Road-Off Horn Hill, Lowestoft, NR33 0PX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
  4. ESSO 2.1 mi
    Beccles Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 8QY
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    185.9p
    Premium diesel
    210.9p
  5. Morrisons 3.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Lowestoft, Tower Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 7NG
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  6. Asda 3.3 mi
    Lowestoft Road, Great Yarmouth, NR31 9AH
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    190.9p
  7. Esso 6.6 mi
    MFG White Horse, Beccles Road, Gorleston On Sea / Great Yarmouth, NR31 8BL
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Morrisons 6.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bradwell, Blackbird Close, GREAT YARMOUTH, NR31 8RT
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    204.9p
  9. Morrisons 7.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Beccles, George Westwood Way, BECCLES, NR34 9BJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  10. Asda 8.4 mi
    Acle New Road, Runham Vauxhall, Great Yarmouth, NR30 1SF
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    194.7p

Cheapest fuel across Lowestoft →

Cheapest fuel across Suffolk →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago

EV charging near NR32

12 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 2 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Benjamin Britten School0.5 mi
    Blyford Road, Lowestoft, NR32 4PZ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  2. McDonald's Lowestoft0.8 mi
    Leisure Way, Lowestoft, NR32 4TZ
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS 8 points
    E.ON Drive
  3. North Quay Retail Park0.9 mi
    North Quay Retail Park, Lowestoft, NR32 2ED
    Rapid · 74 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  4. Bannatyne Health Club - Lowestoft0.9 mi
    Peto Way, Lowestoft, NR32 2ED
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.85/kWh
  5. Tesco Superstore-Lowestoft Leisure Way0.9 mi
    Leisure Way, Lowestoft, NR32 4TZ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.49/kWh
  6. MFG Oulton Broad1.0 mi
    Bridge Road, Oulton Broad, NR32 3AG
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS 6 points
    MFG EV Power
  7. Liquid 11, Lowestoft1.2 mi
    10 Sea Lake Road, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, NR32 3LQ
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  8. Suffolk Road-31.4 mi
    Suffolk Road, Lowestoft, NR32 1DZ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 3 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.22/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near NR32

7 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.

  1. Surface car park1.0 mi
    5 spaces ♿ 1 Customers only
    Open 24 hours
  2. Gunton Warren Car Park1.1 mi
  3. Britten Centre Multistorey1.3 mi
    Multi-storey
  4. Lowestoft Station1.3 mi
  5. Dip Farm car park1.3 mi
  6. The Boulevard Car Park1.4 mi

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for East Suffolk right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago

Vehicle crime near NR32

In August 2026, police recorded 8 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of NR32, down from 23 in July.

  • Jun 10
  • Jul 23
  • Aug 8

Reported most often on or near: Pentland Walk (1), Kirkstone Way (1), Norwich Road (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Lowestoft (NR32)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Lowestoft (NR32) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Lowestoft (NR32) is 167.9p a litre at Jet, MFG Northgate, 186 Northgate Street, Great Yarmouth, NR30 1DA, 8.6 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Lowestoft (NR32) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Lowestoft (NR32) is 194.7p a litre at Asda, Acle New Road, Runham Vauxhall, Great Yarmouth, NR30 1SF, 8.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Lowestoft (NR32)?

There are 12 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Lowestoft (NR32), including 4 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Benjamin Britten School, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Where can I park in Lowestoft (NR32)?

The nearest public car park to Lowestoft (NR32) is Gunton Warren Car Park, 1.1 mi away. There are 7 car parks within 2 miles.

How much vehicle crime is there in Lowestoft (NR32)?

Police recorded 8 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Lowestoft (NR32) in August 2026, compared with 23 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Lowestoft (NR32)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for East Suffolk.

About NR32

Area
Lowestoft
County
Suffolk
Country
England
Postcodes
1,105

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas