Motoring info for Lowestoft NR33

East Suffolk, Suffolk, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Lowestoft (NR33) is 168.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Lowestoft, Tower Road, LOWESTOFT – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Morrisons (9.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for East Suffolk right now.

Fuel prices near NR33

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 0.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Lowestoft, Tower Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 7NG
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. ESSO 1.1 mi
    Beccles Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 8QY
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    185.9p
    Premium diesel
    210.9p
  3. Esso 1.7 mi
    MFG Oulton Broad, Normanston Drive, Lowestoft, NR32 2PY
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Asda 1.8 mi
    Belvedere Road-Off Horn Hill, Lowestoft, NR33 0PX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
  5. Esso 2.7 mi
    MFG Jubilee, High Street, Lowestoft, NR32 1HU
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Asda 5.8 mi
    Lowestoft Road, Great Yarmouth, NR31 9AH
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    190.9p
  7. Morrisons 6.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Beccles, George Westwood Way, BECCLES, NR34 9BJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  8. Esso 9.1 mi
    MFG White Horse, Beccles Road, Gorleston On Sea / Great Yarmouth, NR31 8BL
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Morrisons 9.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bradwell, Blackbird Close, GREAT YARMOUTH, NR31 8RT
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    204.9p

Cheapest fuel across Lowestoft →

Cheapest fuel across Suffolk →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 4 min ago

EV charging near NR33

9 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 2 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Sunnyside Holiday Home0.7 mi
    6 Grayson Avenue, Pakefield, Lowestoft, NR33 7BB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.45/kWh
  2. SW Carlton Marshes1.3 mi
    Carlton Marshes, Carlton Colville, NR33 8HU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    ElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Liquid 11, Lowestoft1.5 mi
    10 Sea Lake Road, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, NR32 3LQ
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  4. MFG Oulton Broad1.7 mi
    Bridge Road, Oulton Broad, NR32 3AG
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS 6 points
    MFG EV Power
  5. Bannatyne Health Club - Lowestoft1.7 mi
    Peto Way, Lowestoft, NR32 2ED
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.85/kWh
  6. North Quay Retail Park1.8 mi
    North Quay Retail Park, Lowestoft, NR32 2ED
    Rapid · 74 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  7. Suffolk Road-32.1 mi
    Suffolk Road, Lowestoft, NR32 1DZ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 3 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.22/kWh
  8. Orbis Energy Lowestoft2.5 mi
    Wilde Street, Lowestoft, NR32 1XH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: 1

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near NR33

No public car parks found within 5 miles of NR33.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for East Suffolk right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 4 min ago

Vehicle crime near NR33

In August 2026, police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of NR33, down from 7 in July.

  • Jun 6
  • Jul 7
  • Aug 4

Reported most often on or near: West Grove (1), a shopping area (1), Beechwood Gardens (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Lowestoft (NR33)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Lowestoft (NR33) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Lowestoft (NR33) is 168.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Lowestoft, Tower Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 7NG, 0.8 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Lowestoft (NR33) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Lowestoft (NR33) is 194.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bradwell, Blackbird Close, GREAT YARMOUTH, NR31 8RT, 9.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 9 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Lowestoft (NR33)?

There are 9 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Lowestoft (NR33), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Sunnyside Holiday Home, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Lowestoft (NR33)?

Police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Lowestoft (NR33) in August 2026, compared with 7 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Lowestoft (NR33)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for East Suffolk.

About NR33

Area
Lowestoft
County
Suffolk
Country
England
Postcodes
930

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas