Motoring info for Lowestoft NR33
East Suffolk, Suffolk, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Lowestoft (NR33) is 168.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Lowestoft, Tower Road, LOWESTOFT – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Morrisons (9.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for East Suffolk right now.
Fuel prices near NR33
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 0.8 miMFG Morrisons Lowestoft, Tower Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 7NG
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 1.1 miBeccles Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 8QY
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 185.9p
- Premium diesel
- 210.9p
-
Esso 1.7 miMFG Oulton Broad, Normanston Drive, Lowestoft, NR32 2PY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.8 miBelvedere Road-Off Horn Hill, Lowestoft, NR33 0PX
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Esso 2.7 miMFG Jubilee, High Street, Lowestoft, NR32 1HU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 5.8 miLowestoft Road, Great Yarmouth, NR31 9AH
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
-
Morrisons 6.2 miMFG Morrisons Beccles, George Westwood Way, BECCLES, NR34 9BJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 9.1 miMFG White Horse, Beccles Road, Gorleston On Sea / Great Yarmouth, NR31 8BL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 9.2 miMFG Morrisons Bradwell, Blackbird Close, GREAT YARMOUTH, NR31 8RT
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 204.9p
Cheapest fuel across Lowestoft →
Cheapest fuel across Suffolk →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 4 min ago
EV charging near NR33
9 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 2 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Sunnyside Holiday Home0.7 mi6 Grayson Avenue, Pakefield, Lowestoft, NR33 7BBPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.45/kWh
-
SW Carlton Marshes1.3 miCarlton Marshes, Carlton Colville, NR33 8HUElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Liquid 11, Lowestoft1.5 mi10 Sea Lake Road, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, NR32 3LQPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
MFG Oulton Broad1.7 miBridge Road, Oulton Broad, NR32 3AGMFG EV Power
-
Bannatyne Health Club - Lowestoft1.7 miPeto Way, Lowestoft, NR32 2EDInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.85/kWh
-
North Quay Retail Park1.8 miNorth Quay Retail Park, Lowestoft, NR32 2EDOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Suffolk Road-32.1 miSuffolk Road, Lowestoft, NR32 1DZShell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.22/kWh
-
Orbis Energy Lowestoft2.5 miWilde Street, Lowestoft, NR32 1XHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near NR33

No public car parks found within 5 miles of NR33.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for East Suffolk right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 4 min ago
Vehicle crime near NR33
In August 2026, police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of NR33, down from 7 in July.
- Jun 6
- Jul 7
- Aug 4
Reported most often on or near: West Grove (1), a shopping area (1), Beechwood Gardens (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Lowestoft (NR33)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Lowestoft (NR33) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Lowestoft (NR33) is 168.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Lowestoft, Tower Road, LOWESTOFT, NR33 7NG, 0.8 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Lowestoft (NR33) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Lowestoft (NR33) is 194.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bradwell, Blackbird Close, GREAT YARMOUTH, NR31 8RT, 9.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 9 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Lowestoft (NR33)?
There are 9 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Lowestoft (NR33), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Sunnyside Holiday Home, 0.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Lowestoft (NR33)?
Police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Lowestoft (NR33) in August 2026, compared with 7 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Lowestoft (NR33)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for East Suffolk.
About NR33
- Area
- Lowestoft
- Town
- Lowestoft
- Council
- East Suffolk
- County
- Suffolk
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 930
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Lowestoft NR32 2.6 mi
- Beccles NR34 5.7 mi
- Gorleston-on-Sea NR31 8.3 mi
- Southwold IP18 8.8 mi
- Great Yarmouth NR30 11.5 mi
- Bungay NR35 12.0 mi
- Halesworth IP19 12.2 mi
- Poringland NR14 16.2 mi