Motoring info for Lostwithiel PL22
Cornwall, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Lostwithiel (PL22) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Liskeard, Plymouth Road, LISKEARD – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (9.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.
Fuel prices near PL22
Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 5.1 miMFG Morrisons Bodmin, Priory Road, BODMIN, PL31 2AG
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 5.5 miLaunceston Road, Bodmin, PL31 2AR
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 7.2 miCromwell Road, Saint Austell, PL25 4PR
- Unleaded
- 174.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
TEXACO 8.0 miVictoria Square, Victoria, Roche, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8LQ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
TEXACO 9.1 miStation Road, Looe, Cornwall, PL13 1HN
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Morrisons 9.4 miMFG Morrisons Liskeard, Plymouth Road, LISKEARD, PL14 3PR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 205.9p
-
Asda 11.3 miSt Kew Highway, Bodmin, PL30 3ED
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
-
Esso 15.3 miMFG Bodmin Moor Services, A30, Launceston, PL15 7RR
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 18.0 miMFG Morrisons Newquay, Treloggan Road, NEWQUAY, TR7 2BB
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
BP 18.3 miSaltash Service Area, Callington Road, Carkell, Cornwall, PL12 6LF, PL12 6LF
- Unleaded
- 183.9p
- Diesel
- 211.9p
- Super
- 200.9p
- Premium diesel
- 228.9p
Cheapest fuel across Cornwall →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 6 min ago
EV charging near PL22
12 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Tredethick Farm Cottages0.5 miTredethick Farm, Lostwithiel, PL22 0LEZero Carbon World
-
Earl of Chatham - Cornwall0.5 mi39 Grenville Road, Lostwithiel, PL22 0EPThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Earl of Chatham0.6 miGrenville Road, Loswithiel, PL22 0EPThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
-
Best Western Fowey Valley0.9 mi7 Castle Hill, Lostwithiel, PL22 0DDZero Carbon World
-
Bocaddon Holiday Cottages3.9 miBocaddon Farm, Lanreath, Looe, PL13 2PGZero Carbon World
-
Lanhydrock Hotel & Golf Club4.2 miLanhydrock Hotel & Golf Club Lostwithiel Road, Bodmin, PL30 5AQTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
Lovat Parks-Penmarlam Lodge Retreat4.3 miBodinnick, Fowey, PL23 1LZPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.70/kWh
-
Caffa Mill Car Park4.5 miStation Road, Fowey, PL23 1DFEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)Cost: 56p per kW
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near PL22
15 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.
-
Old Cattle Market Car Park0.8 mi
-
Respryn Car Park2.9 miNational Trust
-
Vine Cottage car park3.1 mi
-
Ponts Mill Car Park3.3 mi
-
Lanhydrock Car Park3.6 miNational Trust
-
Surface car park3.6 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 6 min ago
Vehicle crime near PL22
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of PL22 in August 2026, down from 1 in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 1
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Lostwithiel (PL22)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Lostwithiel (PL22) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Lostwithiel (PL22) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Liskeard, Plymouth Road, LISKEARD, PL14 3PR, 9.4 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Lostwithiel (PL22) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Lostwithiel (PL22) is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Liskeard, Plymouth Road, LISKEARD, PL14 3PR, 9.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 20 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Lostwithiel (PL22)?
There are 12 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Lostwithiel (PL22), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tredethick Farm Cottages, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Lostwithiel (PL22)?
The nearest public car park to Lostwithiel (PL22) is Old Cattle Market Car Park, 0.8 mi away, free to use. There are 15 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 3 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Lostwithiel (PL22)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Lostwithiel (PL22) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Lostwithiel (PL22)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cornwall.
About PL22
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- St Blazey PL24 4.2 mi
- Fowey PL23 4.6 mi
- Bodmin PL31 5.5 mi
- St Austell PL25 7.1 mi
- St Teath PL30 7.6 mi
- Looe PL13 8.4 mi
- Mevagissey PL26 8.7 mi
- Liskeard PL14 9.2 mi