Motoring info for Havering RM14

Havering, Greater London, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Havering (RM14) is 169.9p at ESSO, MFG Rainham Road, Rainham Road South, Dagenham – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Asda (2.1 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Havering right now.

Fuel prices near RM14

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 2.1 mi
    Billet Lane, Hornchurch, RM11 1XA
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    190.9p
  2. ESSO 2.4 mi
    MFG Warley, A127 Southend Arterial Rd, Little Warley / Brentwood, CM13 3ES
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. ESSO 2.6 mi
    NORTH ROAD, SOUTH OCKENDON, RM15 6AJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  4. Esso 3.2 mi
    MFG Romford, 203 Brentwood Road, Romford, RM1 2SL
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Esso 3.3 mi
    MFG Hornchurch, The Cardrome / Upper Rainham Road, Hornchurch, RM12 4BZ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. ESSO 3.3 mi
    MFG Harold Park, Colchester Road, Romford, RM3 0AG
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. ESSO 3.5 mi
    MFG Faringdon, Faringdon Avenue, Harold Hill / Romford, RM3 0AB
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. ESSO 3.8 mi
    MAIN ROAD, ROMFORD,, RM1 3BT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  9. ESSO 3.9 mi
    MFG Coopers Arms, Rush Green Road, Romford, RM7 0QA
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. ESSO 4.0 mi
    MFG Aveley, Purfleet Road, Aveley South / Ockendon, RM15 4DJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Havering →

Cheapest fuel across Greater London →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 5 min ago

EV charging near RM14

11 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. SHELL RECHARGE UPMINSTER0.6 mi
    168-170 St Mary's Lane, Upminster, RM14 3BS
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  2. BP Hornchurch1.9 mi
    Southend Arterial Road, Hornchurch, RM11 3UJ
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.89/kWh; other tariffs available
  3. 164 Station Lane2.1 mi
    164 Station Lane, London, RM12 6LS
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    Chargemaster · Public - Membership Required
  4. Lidl-Hornchurch2.2 mi
    31 High Street, Hornchurch, RM11 1TP
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  5. SERVICE STN BASILDON PETROL2.4 mi
    A127, Great Warley, CM13 3ES
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    ChargePoint
  6. Harrow Lodge Leisure Centre2.5 mi
    Hornchurch Road, Hornchurch, RM11 1JU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 10 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.45/kWh
  7. Tesco Superstore - Hornchurch2.6 mi
    Airfield Way, Hornchurch, RM12 5AF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  8. Tesco2.6 mi
    Airfield Way, Hornchurch, RM12 5AF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near RM14

No public car parks found within 5 miles of RM14.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Havering right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 5 min ago

Vehicle crime near RM14

In August 2026, police recorded 12 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RM14, up from 6 in July.

  • Jun 11
  • Jul 6
  • Aug 12

Reported most often on or near: a petrol station (1), Moor Lane (1), Worcester Avenue (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Havering (RM14)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Havering (RM14) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Havering (RM14) is 169.9p a litre at ESSO, MFG Rainham Road, Rainham Road South, Dagenham, RM10 8YT, 4.5 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Havering (RM14) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Havering (RM14) is 197.9p a litre at Asda, Billet Lane, Hornchurch, RM11 1XA, 2.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Havering (RM14)?

There are 11 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Havering (RM14), including 4 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is SHELL RECHARGE UPMINSTER, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Havering (RM14)?

Police recorded 12 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Havering (RM14) in August 2026, compared with 6 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Havering (RM14)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Havering.

About RM14

Area
Havering
Council
Havering
Country
England
Postcodes
618

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas