Motoring info for Havering RM14
Havering, Greater London, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Havering (RM14) is 169.9p at ESSO, MFG Rainham Road, Rainham Road South, Dagenham – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Asda (2.1 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Havering right now.
Fuel prices near RM14
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 2.1 miBillet Lane, Hornchurch, RM11 1XA
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
-
ESSO 2.4 miMFG Warley, A127 Southend Arterial Rd, Little Warley / Brentwood, CM13 3ES
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 2.6 miNORTH ROAD, SOUTH OCKENDON, RM15 6AJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
Esso 3.2 miMFG Romford, 203 Brentwood Road, Romford, RM1 2SL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 3.3 miMFG Hornchurch, The Cardrome / Upper Rainham Road, Hornchurch, RM12 4BZ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 3.3 miMFG Harold Park, Colchester Road, Romford, RM3 0AG
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 3.5 miMFG Faringdon, Faringdon Avenue, Harold Hill / Romford, RM3 0AB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 3.8 miMAIN ROAD, ROMFORD,, RM1 3BT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 3.9 miMFG Coopers Arms, Rush Green Road, Romford, RM7 0QA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 4.0 miMFG Aveley, Purfleet Road, Aveley South / Ockendon, RM15 4DJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Havering →
Cheapest fuel across Greater London →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 5 min ago
EV charging near RM14
11 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
SHELL RECHARGE UPMINSTER0.6 mi168-170 St Mary's Lane, Upminster, RM14 3BSShell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
BP Hornchurch1.9 miSouthend Arterial Road, Hornchurch, RM11 3UJBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.89/kWh; other tariffs available
-
164 Station Lane2.1 mi164 Station Lane, London, RM12 6LSChargemaster · Public - Membership Required
-
Lidl-Hornchurch2.2 mi31 High Street, Hornchurch, RM11 1TPPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
SERVICE STN BASILDON PETROL2.4 miA127, Great Warley, CM13 3ESChargePoint
-
Harrow Lodge Leisure Centre2.5 miHornchurch Road, Hornchurch, RM11 1JUPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.45/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore - Hornchurch2.6 miAirfield Way, Hornchurch, RM12 5AFPOD Point (UK)
-
Tesco2.6 miAirfield Way, Hornchurch, RM12 5AFPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near RM14

No public car parks found within 5 miles of RM14.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Havering right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 5 min ago
Vehicle crime near RM14
In August 2026, police recorded 12 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RM14, up from 6 in July.
- Jun 11
- Jul 6
- Aug 12
Reported most often on or near: a petrol station (1), Moor Lane (1), Worcester Avenue (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Havering (RM14)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Havering (RM14) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Havering (RM14) is 169.9p a litre at ESSO, MFG Rainham Road, Rainham Road South, Dagenham, RM10 8YT, 4.5 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Havering (RM14) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Havering (RM14) is 197.9p a litre at Asda, Billet Lane, Hornchurch, RM11 1XA, 2.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Havering (RM14)?
There are 11 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Havering (RM14), including 4 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is SHELL RECHARGE UPMINSTER, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Havering (RM14)?
Police recorded 12 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Havering (RM14) in August 2026, compared with 6 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Havering (RM14)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Havering.
About RM14
- Area
- Havering
- Town
- Havering
- Council
- Havering
- County
- Greater London
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 618
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Havering RM11 2.2 mi
- Havering RM12 2.5 mi
- Havering RM2 3.3 mi
- South Ockendon RM15 3.4 mi
- Havering RM3 3.6 mi
- Havering RM13 3.8 mi
- Havering RM1 3.9 mi
- Havering RM7 4.3 mi