Motoring info for South Ockendon RM15
Thurrock, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of South Ockendon (RM15) is 169.9p at ESSO, MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (2.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.
Fuel prices near RM15
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 1.2 miMFG Thurrock (MSA), West Thurrock, Grays, RM16 3BG
- Unleaded
- 185.9p
- Diesel
- 215.9p
- Super
- 205.9p
- Premium diesel
- 225.9p
-
ESSO 1.2 miMFG Aveley, Purfleet Road, Aveley South / Ockendon, RM15 4DJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 1.4 miNORTH ROAD, SOUTH OCKENDON, RM15 6AJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 2.1 miMFG Meads, Arterial Road, Purfleet, RM19 1TS
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
ESSO 2.7 miMFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.8 miMFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 3.2 miMFG Daneholes, Stanford Road, Orsett Grays, RM16 2XE
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.9 miCrossways Boulevard, Greenhithe, DA9 9BT
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Asda 4.1 miThurrock Park Way, Tilbury, RM18 7HJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
ESSO 4.4 miBrentwood Road, CHADWELL ST MARY, RM16 4JD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
Cheapest fuel across South Ockendon →
Cheapest fuel across Thurrock →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 11 min ago
EV charging near RM15
18 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Moto Thurrock M25 Services Nomadpower1.1 miArterial Road, West Thurrock, Aveley, RM16 3BGNomadpower · Public - Membership RequiredCost: As of May 2016 no fees
-
Moto Thurrock Services1.1 miMoto Thurrock Services, Thurrock, RM16 3BGElectric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC: £0.79/kWh,AC: £0.49/kWh
-
Intu Lakeside1.2 miIntu Lakeside, West Thurrock Way, RM20 2ZPBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.59/kWh; other tariffs available
-
West Road1.2 miWest Road, South Ockendon, RM15 6NHChargemaster
-
Intu Lakeside1.3 miWest Thurrock Way, West Thurrock, RM20 2ZPBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
800 Arterial Road West Thurrock1.4 mi800 Arterial Road West Thurrock, Grays, RM20 2ZPTotal Energies (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Tesla Grays, UK1.4 miA126, Chafford Hundred, South Ockendon, RM16 6HHTesla (including non-tesla) · Public - Membership Required
-
Tesco Extra-Lakeside1.4 miCygnet View, Aveley, RM20 1TXPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 25 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near RM15

No public car parks found within 5 miles of RM15.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 11 min ago
Vehicle crime near RM15
In August 2026, police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RM15, up from 3 in July.
- Jun 7
- Jul 3
- Aug 6
Reported most often on or near: a sports/recreation area (2), Belhus View (1), Arisdale Close (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about South Ockendon (RM15)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near South Ockendon (RM15) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near South Ockendon (RM15) is 169.9p a litre at ESSO, MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL, 2.7 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near South Ockendon (RM15) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near South Ockendon (RM15) is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ, 2.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near South Ockendon (RM15)?
There are 18 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of South Ockendon (RM15), including 10 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Moto Thurrock M25 Services Nomadpower, 1.1 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in South Ockendon (RM15)?
Police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of South Ockendon (RM15) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in South Ockendon (RM15)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Thurrock.
About RM15
- Area
- South Ockendon
- Town
- South Ockendon, Aveley
- Council
- Thurrock
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 572
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Chafford Hundred RM20 2.1 mi
- Chafford Hundred RM19 2.3 mi
- Grays RM16 3.0 mi
- Grays RM17 3.0 mi
- Havering RM14 3.4 mi
- Havering RM13 3.8 mi
- Swanscombe DA9 4.2 mi
- Havering RM12 4.2 mi