Motoring info for South Ockendon RM15

Thurrock, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of South Ockendon (RM15) is 169.9p at ESSO, MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (2.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.

Fuel prices near RM15

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 1.2 mi
    MFG Thurrock (MSA), West Thurrock, Grays, RM16 3BG
    Unleaded
    185.9p
    Diesel
    215.9p
    Super
    205.9p
    Premium diesel
    225.9p
  2. ESSO 1.2 mi
    MFG Aveley, Purfleet Road, Aveley South / Ockendon, RM15 4DJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. ESSO 1.4 mi
    NORTH ROAD, SOUTH OCKENDON, RM15 6AJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  4. ESSO 2.1 mi
    MFG Meads, Arterial Road, Purfleet, RM19 1TS
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  5. ESSO 2.7 mi
    MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Morrisons 2.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  7. ESSO 3.2 mi
    MFG Daneholes, Stanford Road, Orsett Grays, RM16 2XE
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 3.9 mi
    Crossways Boulevard, Greenhithe, DA9 9BT
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
  9. Asda 4.1 mi
    Thurrock Park Way, Tilbury, RM18 7HJ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
  10. ESSO 4.4 mi
    Brentwood Road, CHADWELL ST MARY, RM16 4JD
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p

Cheapest fuel across South Ockendon →

Cheapest fuel across Aveley →

Cheapest fuel across Thurrock →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 11 min ago

EV charging near RM15

18 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Moto Thurrock M25 Services Nomadpower1.1 mi
    Arterial Road, West Thurrock, Aveley, RM16 3BG
    Fast · 22 kW Commando 6 points
    Nomadpower · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: As of May 2016 no fees
  2. Moto Thurrock Services1.1 mi
    Moto Thurrock Services, Thurrock, RM16 3BG
    Ultra-rapid · 350 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 14 points
    Electric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.79/kWh,AC: £0.49/kWh
  3. Intu Lakeside1.2 mi
    Intu Lakeside, West Thurrock Way, RM20 2ZP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.59/kWh; other tariffs available
  4. West Road1.2 mi
    West Road, South Ockendon, RM15 6NH
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    Chargemaster
  5. Intu Lakeside1.3 mi
    West Thurrock Way, West Thurrock, RM20 2ZP
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  6. 800 Arterial Road West Thurrock1.4 mi
    800 Arterial Road West Thurrock, Grays, RM20 2ZP
    Slow · 3.7 kW 3-pin plug 2 points
    Total Energies (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. Tesla Grays, UK1.4 mi
    A126, Chafford Hundred, South Ockendon, RM16 6HH
    Ultra-rapid · 250 kW CCS 16 points
    Tesla (including non-tesla) · Public - Membership Required
  8. Tesco Extra-Lakeside1.4 mi
    Cygnet View, Aveley, RM20 1TX
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 25 min ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near RM15

No public car parks found within 5 miles of RM15.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 11 min ago

Vehicle crime near RM15

In August 2026, police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RM15, up from 3 in July.

  • Jun 7
  • Jul 3
  • Aug 6

Reported most often on or near: a sports/recreation area (2), Belhus View (1), Arisdale Close (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about South Ockendon (RM15)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near South Ockendon (RM15) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near South Ockendon (RM15) is 169.9p a litre at ESSO, MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL, 2.7 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near South Ockendon (RM15) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near South Ockendon (RM15) is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ, 2.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near South Ockendon (RM15)?

There are 18 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of South Ockendon (RM15), including 10 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Moto Thurrock M25 Services Nomadpower, 1.1 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in South Ockendon (RM15)?

Police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of South Ockendon (RM15) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in South Ockendon (RM15)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Thurrock.

About RM15

Area
South Ockendon
Council
Thurrock
Country
England
Postcodes
572

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas