Motoring info for Chafford Hundred RM19

Thurrock, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Chafford Hundred (RM19) is 169.9p at ESSO, MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (3.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.

Fuel prices near RM19

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 0.2 mi
    MFG Meads, Arterial Road, Purfleet, RM19 1TS
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. ESSO 1.2 mi
    MFG Aveley, Purfleet Road, Aveley South / Ockendon, RM15 4DJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. ESSO 1.3 mi
    MFG Thurrock (MSA), West Thurrock, Grays, RM16 3BG
    Unleaded
    185.9p
    Diesel
    215.9p
    Super
    205.9p
    Premium diesel
    225.9p
  4. Asda 2.5 mi
    Crossways Boulevard, Greenhithe, DA9 9BT
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
  5. Morrisons 2.7 mi
    MFG Morrisons Erith, James Watt Way, ERITH, DA8 1BA
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    208.9p
  6. Esso 3.1 mi
    MFG Elms, 453 Princes Road, Dartford, DA1 1RB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. ESSO 3.1 mi
    DARTFORD RD, DARTFORD, DA1 3EN
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  8. ESSO 3.2 mi
    MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Morrisons 3.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  10. ESSO 3.7 mi
    NORTH ROAD, SOUTH OCKENDON, RM15 6AJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p

Cheapest fuel across Chafford Hundred →

Cheapest fuel across Thurrock →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 13 min ago

EV charging near RM19

38 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 7 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 12 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 9 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. MFG EVpower Purfleet0.2 mi
    Arterial Road Purfleet, Purfleet, RM19 1TS
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 8 points
    MFG EV Power · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  2. Woodlawn Road1.0 mi
    Woodlawn Road, Hammersmith, SW6 6NQ
    Slow · 4.8 kW Type 2 1 point
    SureCharge (FM Conway) (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  3. Yeldham Road1.1 mi
    Yeldham Road, Hammersmith, W6 8JF
    Slow · 4.8 kW Type 2 1 point
    SureCharge (FM Conway) (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  4. Thurrock Shopping Park1.2 mi
    Weston Avenue, Grays, RM20 3LP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.49/kWh
  5. McDonald's West Thurrock1.3 mi
    Lakeside Retail Park, Cygnet View, West Thurrock, RM20 1TX
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  6. Moto Thurrock M25 Services Nomadpower1.3 mi
    Arterial Road, West Thurrock, Aveley, RM16 3BG
    Fast · 22 kW Commando 6 points
    Nomadpower · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: As of May 2016 no fees
  7. Moto Thurrock Services1.3 mi
    Moto Thurrock Services, Thurrock, RM16 3BG
    Ultra-rapid · 350 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 14 points
    Electric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.79/kWh,AC: £0.49/kWh
  8. Tesco Extra-Lakeside1.4 mi
    Cygnet View, Aveley, RM20 1TX
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near RM19

No public car parks found within 5 miles of RM19.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 13 min ago

Vehicle crime near RM19

In August 2026, police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RM19, down from 12 in July.

  • Jun 10
  • Jul 12
  • Aug 9

Reported most often on or near: Bailey Close (5), Ship Lane (2), Bridgland Road (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Chafford Hundred (RM19)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Chafford Hundred (RM19) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Chafford Hundred (RM19) is 169.9p a litre at ESSO, MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL, 3.2 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Chafford Hundred (RM19) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Chafford Hundred (RM19) is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ, 3.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Chafford Hundred (RM19)?

There are 38 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Chafford Hundred (RM19), including 17 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is MFG EVpower Purfleet, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Chafford Hundred (RM19)?

Police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Chafford Hundred (RM19) in August 2026, compared with 12 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Chafford Hundred (RM19)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Thurrock.

About RM19

Area
Chafford Hundred
Council
Thurrock
Country
England
Postcodes
143

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas