Motoring info for Chafford Hundred RM19
Thurrock, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Chafford Hundred (RM19) is 169.9p at ESSO, MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (3.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.
Fuel prices near RM19
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 0.2 miMFG Meads, Arterial Road, Purfleet, RM19 1TS
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
ESSO 1.2 miMFG Aveley, Purfleet Road, Aveley South / Ockendon, RM15 4DJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 1.3 miMFG Thurrock (MSA), West Thurrock, Grays, RM16 3BG
- Unleaded
- 185.9p
- Diesel
- 215.9p
- Super
- 205.9p
- Premium diesel
- 225.9p
-
Asda 2.5 miCrossways Boulevard, Greenhithe, DA9 9BT
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Morrisons 2.7 miMFG Morrisons Erith, James Watt Way, ERITH, DA8 1BA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
Esso 3.1 miMFG Elms, 453 Princes Road, Dartford, DA1 1RB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 3.1 miDARTFORD RD, DARTFORD, DA1 3EN
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 3.2 miMFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 3.2 miMFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 3.7 miNORTH ROAD, SOUTH OCKENDON, RM15 6AJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
Cheapest fuel across Chafford Hundred →
Cheapest fuel across Thurrock →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 13 min ago
EV charging near RM19
38 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 7 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 12 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 9 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
MFG EVpower Purfleet0.2 miArterial Road Purfleet, Purfleet, RM19 1TSMFG EV Power · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Woodlawn Road1.0 miWoodlawn Road, Hammersmith, SW6 6NQSureCharge (FM Conway) (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Yeldham Road1.1 miYeldham Road, Hammersmith, W6 8JFSureCharge (FM Conway) (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Thurrock Shopping Park1.2 miWeston Avenue, Grays, RM20 3LPPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
-
McDonald's West Thurrock1.3 miLakeside Retail Park, Cygnet View, West Thurrock, RM20 1TXInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Moto Thurrock M25 Services Nomadpower1.3 miArterial Road, West Thurrock, Aveley, RM16 3BGNomadpower · Public - Membership RequiredCost: As of May 2016 no fees
-
Moto Thurrock Services1.3 miMoto Thurrock Services, Thurrock, RM16 3BGElectric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC: £0.79/kWh,AC: £0.49/kWh
-
Tesco Extra-Lakeside1.4 miCygnet View, Aveley, RM20 1TXPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near RM19

No public car parks found within 5 miles of RM19.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 13 min ago
Vehicle crime near RM19
In August 2026, police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RM19, down from 12 in July.
- Jun 10
- Jul 12
- Aug 9
Reported most often on or near: Bailey Close (5), Ship Lane (2), Bridgland Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Chafford Hundred (RM19)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Chafford Hundred (RM19) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Chafford Hundred (RM19) is 169.9p a litre at ESSO, MFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL, 3.2 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Chafford Hundred (RM19) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Chafford Hundred (RM19) is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ, 3.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Chafford Hundred (RM19)?
There are 38 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Chafford Hundred (RM19), including 17 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is MFG EVpower Purfleet, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Chafford Hundred (RM19)?
Police recorded 9 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Chafford Hundred (RM19) in August 2026, compared with 12 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Chafford Hundred (RM19)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Thurrock.
About RM19
- Area
- Chafford Hundred
- Town
- Chafford Hundred
- Council
- Thurrock
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 143
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Chafford Hundred RM20 1.7 mi
- South Ockendon RM15 2.3 mi
- Swanscombe DA9 2.8 mi
- Dartford DA1 2.8 mi
- Bexley DA8 3.0 mi
- Dartford DA2 3.5 mi
- Grays RM17 3.6 mi
- Havering RM13 3.7 mi