Motoring info for Glossop SK13
High Peak, Derbyshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Glossop (SK13) is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (5.9 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting High Peak.
Fuel prices near SK13
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.8 miHigh Street East, Glossop, SK13 8PN
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Esso 2.2 miMFG Hyde Road, Hyde Road, Mottram, SK14 6NG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 2.3 miMFG Showground, Hyde Road, Mottram, SK14 6NG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 4.4 miMFG Morrisons Hyde, Mottram Road, HYDE, SK14 2NG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 4.8 miStamford Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, SK15 1LH
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Morrisons 5.1 miMFG Morrisons Dukinfield, Foundry Street, DUKINFIELD, SK16 5PJ
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
-
Esso 5.4 miMFG Romiley, Compstall Road, Stockport, SK6 4DB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 5.7 mi151 Stockport Road, Stockport, SK6 6DQ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 5.9 miCavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
- Diesel
- 191.7p
-
Morrisons 6.1 miMFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest fuel across Glossop →
Cheapest fuel across Gamesley →
Cheapest fuel across Hadfield →
Cheapest fuel across Derbyshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 14 min ago
EV charging near SK13
11 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 4 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Edward Street Car Park0.6 miEdward Street, Glossop, SK13 7ABBP Pulse (UK) · (Unknown)Cost: Polar members: £0.12/kWh; instant: £0.18/kWh (£1.20 min payment)
-
810810.6 miEdward Street, Glossop, SK13 7AEBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Municipal Buildings0.7 mi15 Victoria Street, Glossop, SK13 8AFBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Howard Street0.8 miHoward Street, Whitfield, Glossop, SK13 8HSEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Lidl - Glossop0.8 miMill Street, Glossop, SK13 8AFPOD Point (UK)
-
Lidl Glossop0.9 miMill Street, Glossop, SK13 8PTPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
Station Road Car Park1.0 mi103a Station Road, Hadfield, Glossop, SK13 1ARBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Tesco Superstore Stalybridge4.4 miTrinity St, Stalybridge, SK15 2BJPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SK13

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SK13.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting East Midlands Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 14 min ago
Vehicle crime near SK13
In August 2026, police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SK13, up from 1 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 1
- Aug 5
Reported most often on or near: Cooper Street (2), Platt Street (1), Hugh Street (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Glossop (SK13)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Glossop (SK13) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Glossop (SK13) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 5.9 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Glossop (SK13) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Glossop (SK13) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 5.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 33 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Glossop (SK13)?
There are 11 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Glossop (SK13), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Edward Street Car Park, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Glossop (SK13)?
Police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Glossop (SK13) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Glossop (SK13)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for High Peak: Yellow warning of wind affecting East Midlands.
About SK13
- Area
- Glossop
- Council
- High Peak
- County
- Derbyshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 999
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Hyde SK14 3.8 mi
- Stalybridge SK15 4.3 mi
- Dukinfield SK16 5.2 mi
- New Mills SK22 5.3 mi
- Bredbury and Woodley SK6 5.6 mi
- Mossley OL5 5.7 mi
- Ashton-under-Lyne OL6 5.9 mi
- Denton M34 6.4 mi