Motoring info for Glossop SK13

High Peak, Derbyshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Glossop (SK13) is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (5.9 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting High Peak.

Fuel prices near SK13

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 0.8 mi
    High Street East, Glossop, SK13 8PN
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  2. Esso 2.2 mi
    MFG Hyde Road, Hyde Road, Mottram, SK14 6NG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. BP 2.3 mi
    MFG Showground, Hyde Road, Mottram, SK14 6NG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Morrisons 4.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hyde, Mottram Road, HYDE, SK14 2NG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Asda 4.8 mi
    Stamford Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, SK15 1LH
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  6. Morrisons 5.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Dukinfield, Foundry Street, DUKINFIELD, SK16 5PJ
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
  7. Esso 5.4 mi
    MFG Romiley, Compstall Road, Stockport, SK6 4DB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 5.7 mi
    151 Stockport Road, Stockport, SK6 6DQ
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Asda 5.9 mi
    Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
    Unleaded
    168.7p
    Diesel
    191.7p
  10. Morrisons 6.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p

Cheapest fuel across Glossop →

Cheapest fuel across Gamesley →

Cheapest fuel across Hadfield →

Cheapest fuel across Derbyshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 14 min ago

EV charging near SK13

11 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 4 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Edward Street Car Park0.6 mi
    Edward Street, Glossop, SK13 7AB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · (Unknown)
    Cost: Polar members: £0.12/kWh; instant: £0.18/kWh (£1.20 min payment)
  2. 810810.6 mi
    Edward Street, Glossop, SK13 7AE
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  3. Municipal Buildings0.7 mi
    15 Victoria Street, Glossop, SK13 8AF
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  4. Howard Street0.8 mi
    Howard Street, Whitfield, Glossop, SK13 8HS
    Ultra-rapid · 100 kW CCS 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  5. Lidl - Glossop0.8 mi
    Mill Street, Glossop, SK13 8AF
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    POD Point (UK)
  6. Lidl Glossop0.9 mi
    Mill Street, Glossop, SK13 8PT
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  7. Station Road Car Park1.0 mi
    103a Station Road, Hadfield, Glossop, SK13 1AR
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  8. Tesco Superstore Stalybridge4.4 mi
    Trinity St, Stalybridge, SK15 2BJ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near SK13

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SK13.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 14 min ago

Vehicle crime near SK13

In August 2026, police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SK13, up from 1 in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 5

Reported most often on or near: Cooper Street (2), Platt Street (1), Hugh Street (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Glossop (SK13)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Glossop (SK13) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Glossop (SK13) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 5.9 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Glossop (SK13) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Glossop (SK13) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 5.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 33 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Glossop (SK13)?

There are 11 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Glossop (SK13), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Edward Street Car Park, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Glossop (SK13)?

Police recorded 5 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Glossop (SK13) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Glossop (SK13)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for High Peak: Yellow warning of wind affecting East Midlands.

About SK13

Area
Glossop
Council
High Peak
Country
England
Postcodes
999

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas