Motoring info for Denton M34
Tameside, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Denton (M34) is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (2.1 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Tameside.
Fuel prices near M34
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 0.3 miMFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Essar 1.8 mi1555-1571 Ashton Old Road, Openshaw, Manchester, M11 1GR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
BP 1.9 miMFG Maynestone, Manchester Road, Ashton Under Lyne, OL7 0DA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.0 miMFG Morrisons Hyde, Mottram Road, HYDE, SK14 2NG
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.1 miCavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
- Diesel
- 191.7p
-
Morrisons 2.1 miMFG Morrisons Dukinfield, Foundry Street, DUKINFIELD, SK16 5PJ
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
-
Morrisons 2.3 miMFG Morrisons Manchester Openshaw, Lime Square, 1 Ashton Old Road, MANCHESTER, M11 1DA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 203.9p
-
Morrisons 2.4 miMFG Morrisons Bredbury, Ashton Road, STOCKPORT, SK6 2AP
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.4 miLower Bents Ln, Stockport, SK6 2NJ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
-
Asda 3.0 miStamford Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, SK15 1LH
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
Cheapest fuel across Audenshaw →
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago
EV charging near M34
24 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Lidl-Ashworth Street0.1 miAshworth Street, Denton, M34 3LJPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
Morrisons Denton0.3 mi4061 Saxon St, Denton, M34 3DSThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: Rapid £1.00 fee then 30p per kWh / AC socket 50p fee then 30p per kWh
-
Dukinfield Town Hall1.5 miHope Street, Dukinfield, SK16 4EBBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Fairfield Arms1.6 mi92 Manchester Road, Audenshaw, M34 5GBBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Ryecroft1.8 miRyecroft Mill, Smith Street, OL7 0DBPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.23/kWh
-
McDonald's Debdale Park1.8 mi21 Wall Way, Gorton, Manchester, M18 7WYInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
BP Audenshaw1.8 mi17 Droylsden Road, Audenshaw, M34 5SPInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Dukinfield Town Hall1.9 miDukinfield Town Hall, Hope Street, Dukinfield, SK16 4EBCharge Your CarCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near M34

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M34.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago
Vehicle crime near M34
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M34 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Denton (M34)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Denton (M34) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Denton (M34) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 2.1 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Denton (M34) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Denton (M34) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 2.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 32 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Denton (M34)?
There are 24 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Denton (M34), including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Lidl-Ashworth Street, 0.1 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Denton (M34)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Denton (M34) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Denton (M34)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Tameside: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About M34
- Area
- Denton
- Council
- Tameside
- County
- Greater Manchester
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,283
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Dukinfield SK16 1.9 mi
- Reddish SK5 2.0 mi
- Manchester M18 2.2 mi
- Droylsden M43 2.2 mi
- Ashton-under-Lyne OL7 2.4 mi
- Hyde SK14 2.6 mi
- Ashton-under-Lyne OL6 3.0 mi
- Manchester M11 3.0 mi