Motoring info for Denton M34

Tameside, Greater Manchester, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Denton (M34) is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (2.1 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Tameside.

Fuel prices near M34

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 0.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Denton, Saxon Street, MANCHESTER, M34 3DS
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Essar 1.8 mi
    1555-1571 Ashton Old Road, Openshaw, Manchester, M11 1GR
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
  3. BP 1.9 mi
    MFG Maynestone, Manchester Road, Ashton Under Lyne, OL7 0DA
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Morrisons 2.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hyde, Mottram Road, HYDE, SK14 2NG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Asda 2.1 mi
    Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
    Unleaded
    168.7p
    Diesel
    191.7p
  6. Morrisons 2.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Dukinfield, Foundry Street, DUKINFIELD, SK16 5PJ
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    192.9p
  7. Morrisons 2.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Manchester Openshaw, Lime Square, 1 Ashton Old Road, MANCHESTER, M11 1DA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    203.9p
  8. Morrisons 2.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bredbury, Ashton Road, STOCKPORT, SK6 2AP
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  9. Asda 2.4 mi
    Lower Bents Ln, Stockport, SK6 2NJ
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    196.9p
  10. Asda 3.0 mi
    Stamford Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, SK15 1LH
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p

Cheapest fuel across Denton →

Cheapest fuel across Audenshaw →

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago

EV charging near M34

24 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Lidl-Ashworth Street0.1 mi
    Ashworth Street, Denton, M34 3LJ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  2. Morrisons Denton0.3 mi
    4061 Saxon St, Denton, M34 3DS
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: Rapid £1.00 fee then 30p per kWh / AC socket 50p fee then 30p per kWh
  3. Dukinfield Town Hall1.5 mi
    Hope Street, Dukinfield, SK16 4EB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  4. Fairfield Arms1.6 mi
    92 Manchester Road, Audenshaw, M34 5GB
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  5. Ryecroft1.8 mi
    Ryecroft Mill, Smith Street, OL7 0DB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.23/kWh
  6. McDonald's Debdale Park1.8 mi
    21 Wall Way, Gorton, Manchester, M18 7WY
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  7. BP Audenshaw1.8 mi
    17 Droylsden Road, Audenshaw, M34 5SP
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  8. Dukinfield Town Hall1.9 mi
    Dukinfield Town Hall, Hope Street, Dukinfield, SK16 4EB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car
    Cost: Free

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near M34

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M34.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago

Vehicle crime near M34

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M34 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Denton (M34)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Denton (M34) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Denton (M34) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 2.1 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Denton (M34) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Denton (M34) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 2.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 32 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Denton (M34)?

There are 24 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Denton (M34), including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Lidl-Ashworth Street, 0.1 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Denton (M34)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Denton (M34) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Denton (M34)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Tameside: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About M34

Area
Denton
Council
Tameside
Country
England
Postcodes
1,283

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas